Banff

15 Best Columbia Icefield & Glacier Tours

The icefield days: the Icefields Parkway, possibly the most scenic road on the continent, ending with you standing on the Athabasca Glacier itself. The glass Skywalk over the valley closes the deal.

2.Lake Louise, Moraine Lake and the Icefields Parkway Full-Day Tour

Experience the stunning Canadian Rockies with this full-day guided tour from Banff, visiting Lake Louise, Moraine Lake, and the Icefields Parkway for breathtaking scenery and hassle-free travel.

★ 5.0

“Wonderful tour! Rob was friendly and knowledgeable about a lot of history in the area. We saw so much and had plenty of time at each stop to take photos, take in the views and just be one with nature. Highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Columbia Icefield Tour with Glacier Skywalk from Banff

Experience the stunning scenery of Banff with this full-day tour featuring Lake Louise, Peyto Lake, Crowfoot Glacier, and a Glacier Skywalk, plus an ice explorer ride.

★ 5.0

“We saw all the lakes we wanted to without the hassle of parking up and driving. The Ice Fields were amazing. And the knowledge and helpfulness of the driver and the guide were first class.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Banff: Athabasca Glacier and Columbia Icefield Day Trip

Explore the stunning Athabasca Glacier, Icefields Parkway, and Glacier Skywalk on a full-day guided tour from Banff, including wildlife, scenery, and a packed lunch.

★ 4.8

“Emma was a fantastic guide. She gave great information on the geography and history of the area and was very attentive to the group. The bus was comfortable with ample of space and the picnic lunch was delicious with lots of snacks provided too. Al…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Athabasca Glacier Snow Trip from Banff

Discover the stunning Athabasca Glacier with this full-day Banff tour, featuring Icefield adventures, scenic stops, and expert guides for an authentic Canadian Rockies experience.

★ 5.0

“We had a fantastic and enjoyable on our tour to athabasca glacier. Our tour guide Emma was very knowledge and courteous. Long day but worth it”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Small Group Day Tour to Banff Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefields

Explore Banff’s highlights on a small group tour including Lake Louise, Moraine Lake, Icefields Parkway, and more — all with an expert guide and worry-free logistics.

★ 5.0

“We only had one full day in Banff to tour as many of the sites we wanted to see and this tour was PERFECT! Vishal was an incredible guide - very professional, knowledgeable, courteous, and fun. We had the best time and give our highest…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Banff and Jasper National Parks Tour and Glacier Adventure

Explore stunning Banff and Jasper in a full-day tour, including glaciers, lakes, and scenic drives—perfect for nature lovers seeking authentic Canadian Rockies experiences.

★ 4.8

“Was Fantastic. Harry was a good driver. Very Friendly and willing to take our group photos. Was awesome. Thank you Harry!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Abraham Lake (Ice bubble lake) Peyto Bow Lake Crowfoot Glacier

Experience the stunning Canadian Rockies with this full-day tour visiting Abraham Lake’s ice bubbles, Peyto Lake, Bow Lake, and Crowfoot Glacier, including guided photography tips.

“William was an amazing tour guide. The lake tours were incredible: snow angels on Bow Lakes, bubbles on Abraham Lake, and lookout at Peyto Glacier. Definitely worth the experience.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Icefields Parkway Highlights & Secrets | Award-Winning Adventure

Discover the stunning Canadian Rockies with this small-group tour along the Icefields Parkway, visiting Peyto Lake, Columbia Icefield, Bow Lake, and more.

★ 5.0

“It is wonderful to tour in a small group. You can ask more questions and it is more catered to each person in the group. Our guide Bee was a ray of sunshine and made us more excited about each area we visited! She was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Icefields Parkway & Ice Bubbles of Abraham Lake Adventure

Discover Banff’s winter magic with the Icefields Parkway & Abraham Lake tour—stunning scenery, expert guides, and personalized small-group experience.

★ 5.0

“Abraham lake, it’s unique beauty that can’t find in other place, worths the whole trip. This tour took us to four different lakes, they are all beautiful. We also spent time to explore. It was a wonderful experience. This trip exceeded our expectation.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Banff/Calgary/Canmore: Crowfoot Glacier, 5 Lakes & Canyon

Explore stunning lakes, glaciers, and mountain vistas on this full-day tour from Calgary, Banff, or Canmore, with expert guides and unforgettable scenery.

★ 4.8

“I enjoyed the tour with guide Guru. I had the best experience ever in Banff today. He was very nice and he put a lot of commitment into making our trip happy and efficient. Guru was also flexible and put his effort into making a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Banff/Calgary/Canmore: Crowfoot Glacier and 5 Lakes Tour

Discover stunning lakes and glaciers on a full-day tour from Calgary, Banff, or Canmore, exploring five breathtaking sites with expert guides for $71.

★ 4.8

“Perfect way to see a number of lakes and sites in one day, especially if you don’t have a lot of time. We were lucky enough to have a private tour - Navi took great care of us and took amazing family photos everywhere that…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Columbia Icefield & Glacier Tours

4.5Calgary: Columbia Icefield Adventure, Skywalk and Peyto Lake Tour10 to 11 hours (approx.)$89.32 4.6Calgary: 3-Day Lake Louise, Moraine, Emerald, Yoho, Icefield$236 4.7From Banff: Icefields Parkway & Abraham Lake Ice Bubbles8 hours$191 4.9From Banff: Scenic Icefields Parkway Premium Guided Day Tour8 hours$211 4.4Calgary: Icefield Adventure, Skywalk and three Glaciers Tour10 - 11 hours$87 4.0Columbia Icefield, Peyto Lake, Bow Lake from Banff7 to 10 hours (approx.)$125.47 4.8Banff Lake Louise Moraine, Emerald Glacier, Peyto & Bow Lake1 day$53 4.7Banff Town: Lake Louise Moraine, Glacier, Peyto & Bow Lake$71 5.0Jasper and Columbia Skywalk Icefield Parkway Private Day Tour12 to 13 hours (approx.)$1,046.84 5.0Private Tour of Lake Louise and the Icefield Parkway for up to 12 guests8 to 9 hours (approx.)$1,646.22 4.9Banff:Crowfoot Glacier, 4 Lakes and Johnston Canyon tour11 hours$43 5.0Glacier Adventure on the Icefields Parkway Hidden Gems Skywalk8 hours (approx.)$347.95 4.0Lake Louise Moraine Lake Icefield Parkway Full Day Private Tour8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$1,717.03 5.0From Banff: Columbia Icefield Tour with Glacier Skywalk10 hours$294 4.5Icefields Parkway Moraine Lake & Lake Louise Tour Full Day8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$258.16 4.9Banff – Lake Louise Moraine Lake and Icefields Parkway Tour8.5 hours$153 5.0Columbia Icefield Adventure,Bow Lake,Peyto Lake in Banff & Jasper11 to 12 hours (approx.)$73.94 4.5Winter 4 Days- Banff, Yoho, Icefields & Gondola4 days (approx.)$651.68 4.0Icefield: Bow Lake, Columbia Icefield, Peyto Lake Day Tour$114 5.0Banff Icefield Parkway Private Full Day Tour10 to 11 hours (approx.)$298.81 5.0Banff, Yoho, and Icefield Parkway Private Tour8 to 9 hours (approx.)$298.81 5.0Banff:Columbia Icefield Adventures, Skywalk and Iconic Lakes Tour11 hours (approx.)$88.95 5.0Explore 9 Spots: Private Customizable Banff Icefield Tour10 - 12 hours$840 3.0Shuttle from Calgary Canmore Banff to Columbia Icefield$74.05