Prague

15 Best Day Trips from Prague

The most booked day trips out of Prague: Kutna Hora’s chapel of bones, fairytale Cesky Krumlov and Bohemian Switzerland’s sandstone arches. Terezin carries the darker history and should be visited.

1.Best Reviews: Saxon and Bohemian Switzerland Day Trip from Prague

Discover the beauty of Bohemian and Saxon Switzerland on a full-day trip from Prague. Visit iconic sites, enjoy local cuisine, and explore from two countries in one day.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We went between Xmas and New year. First stop was a hike to Pravčická Archway in Bohemian Switzerland National Park. We luckily had amazing weather, light snow fall, then clear views from the top. The lunch stop was a little restaurant in a tiny town,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Bohemian & Saxon Switzerland From Prague-Travelers’ Choice 2024

Discover stunning natural wonders of Czechia and Germany with this full-day tour from Prague, including hikes, scenic views, and local cuisine.

★ 5.0

“Andre was the Best Tour Guide Ever Took Pictures for Us & Very Knowledgeable about the Region Super Friendly Took us to lunch which was very Good, He was Amazing 👏 Thank You From Herb & Jennifer From San Diego”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Prague: Kutna Hora UNESCO Site Tour with Bone Chapel

Discover Kutná Hora’s UNESCO sites with a full-day tour from Prague, exploring historic buildings, the Bone Chapel, and more, guided by enthusiastic experts.

★ 4.6

“Everything was wonderful with the trip. Karel was very knowledgeable about the history of each site and was able to showcase what a beautiful location Kutna Hora was.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.From Prague: Bohemian and Saxon Switzerland Full-Day Tour

Discover stunning sandstone formations, iconic bridges, and fairy-tale landscapes on this full-day tour of Bohemian and Saxon Switzerland from Prague.

★ 4.7

“The tour was very beautiful and overall we had a pleasant experience. If done in winter, it requires some extra caution and proper footwear for the hikes. The only suggestion I have is to adjust the timing of the visit to the Bastei Bridge, since…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.From Prague: Full-Day Trip to eský Krumlov

Discover the charm of Cesky Krumlov on this full-day tour from Prague, featuring a castle visit, UNESCO streets, and a historic Baroque theater.

★ 4.6

“We began our day with warm smiles from our guide, Melinda’. The bus was comfortable enough to take nap during the ride . Bus driver was polite with nice driving skill. We got enough restroom breaks. CeskyKrumlov is Unesco world heritage. The small town is…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Prague: Bohemian & Saxon Switzerland-All inclusive Trip

Discover stunning sandstone formations, the iconic Bastei Bridge, and Narnia film sites on this all-inclusive day trip from Prague to Bohemian and Saxon Switzerland.

★ 4.9

“I can’t think of a better experience! It felt as if we were transported into a magical, fairytale winter paradise! The trip was seamless, from pick up at our hotel to the drop off. We were contacted the day before with details and contacts of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.From Prague: eský Krumlov and eské Budjovice Day Trip

Explore southern Bohemia on a day trip from Prague, visiting UNESCO-listed Cesky Krumlov and Ceske Budejovice with guided tours and authentic experiences.

★ 4.0

“⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ 5/5 — Amazing Day Trip in Cesky Krumlov! We had such a fantastic day trip in Cesky Krumlov. Our driver/tour guide Viktor is friendly. From the moment we started, everything was perfectly organized and easy to follow. Our guide was incredibly knowledgeable, sharing just…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.UNESCO Cesky Krumlov from Prague with Guided Tour and Transfer

Discover Cesky Krumlov’s medieval charm on this guided day trip from Prague, including a UNESCO castle, scenic views, and authentic local atmosphere.

★ 4.0

“The trip was excellent, except for pick up from hotel. Viator should specify exactly who will come to meet at pick up point, there was no Viator sign board, nor the meeting person description and identification was not mentioned.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Day Trip to Kutná Hora by train from Prague

Discover Kutná Hora's highlights on this full-day train trip from Prague, including the Bone Church, UNESCO Old Town, and St. Barbara’s Cathedral.

★ 4.5

“Brandon was an excellent host. Very knowledgeable and patient since the group was quite large. I wished the tour included transportation since we have to take the local bus Kunta Hora which was quite hectic.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.From Prague: Terezín and Ghetto Museum Guided Tour

Discover the poignant history of Terezín with a guided tour from Prague, visiting the fortress and Ghetto Museum for a meaningful half-day experience.

★ 4.3

“Veronica’s storytelling brought the history of Terezín to life. She was dedicated to ensuring we understood the historical context of everything we saw, making the entire experience incredibly enjoyable.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Day Trips from Prague

4.0Kutna Hora Day Trip from Prague6 hours (approx.)$73.69 4.4Prague: Karlovy Vary Day Trip with Watchtower and Funicular9.5 hours$62 5.0Terezin Camp & Bohemian Switzerland: TOP-RATED Small Group Tour from Prague11 to 13 hours (approx.)$145.12 4.5Kutna Hora Day Tour Including Sedlec Ossuary from Prague7 hours (approx.)$96.79 4.4From Prague: Half-Day Coach Tour to Kutná Hora 4.7From Prague: eský Krumlov Full-Day Tour with Pickup9 hours$119 5.0Bohemian and Saxon Switzerland All inclusive trip – Hiking Tour12 hours (approx.)$142.10 5.0Dresden City and Bastei Bridge All Inclusive from Prague9 to 10 hours (approx.)$211.72 5.02 Countries Bohemian and Saxon Switzerland tour from Prague10 to 11 hours (approx.)$157.28 4.4From Prague: Full-Day Cesky Krumlov Tour with Castle Entry10 hours$102 5.0From Prague: Hike, Castle and Brewery in Bohemian Paradise8.5 hours$151 4.5Half Day Trip to Kutna Hora and Bone Church from Prague6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$78.20 4.8From Prague: Bohemian & Saxon Switzerland All-Inclusive Tour9 - 12 hours$200 4.5Terezin Concentration Camp Day Tour Including Admission From Prague7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$96.79 4.0Trip to Cesky Krumlov from Prague11 hours (approx.)$86.81 5.0Batel Tours: In-depth Terezin semi-private tour & hotel pick up6 to 7 hours (approx.)$145.18 4.4From Prague: All-inclusive Bus Tour to Terezin Memorial$55 3.9From Prague: Karlovy Vary Guided Day Trip9 hours$97 4.5Bus Tour to Terezín from Prague5 hours (approx.)$64.62 4.0Karlovy Vary Day Trip from Prague10 hours (approx.)$100.65 4.0From Prague: Terezin with Admissions6 hours (approx.)$87.71 5.0Kutna Hora Private Day Trip from Prague by Train10 hours (approx.)$163.93 4.0Kutná Hora & Bone Church (with admissions)6 hours (approx.)$8.39 5.0Private Custom Full day tour – Top Highlights of Bohemian & Saxon Switzerland9 to 10 hours (approx.)$628.87