Washington Dc

15 Best DC Monuments & Memorials Tours

The monument loops: Lincoln at dusk, the war memorials in order and MLK watching the Tidal Basin, by bus, bike or cart. The guided versions spare you the two miles of gravel between them.

1.DC Monuments and Memorials Night Tour, Glass Top Upgrade Option

Discover Washington DC's stunning monuments illuminated at night on this 3-hour guided bus tour, with optional glass or open-top upgrades for a memorable experience.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Will and Tyrone was amazing and created a great learning experience. Highly recommend this Tour. Very informative and gave us plenty of time to venture on our own if we wanted to.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.DC Monuments and Capitol Hill Tour by Electric Cart

Discover Washington DC’s top landmarks on a guided electric cart tour. See monuments, memorials, and iconic sights in a fun, eco-friendly way.

★ 5.0

“Lorenzo was an amazing tour guide. He was so kind and so knowledgeable of the entire city! He was extremely hospitable and my mom and I absolutely loved the entire experience.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Washington DC: Monuments by Moonlight Nighttime Trolley Tour

Discover Washington DC’s iconic monuments illuminated at night on this 2.5-hour guided trolley tour, with stops for memorable on-foot visits and stunning views.

★ 4.6

“Very insightful and enjoyable! Great views of the monuments. Mike our guide made the journey interesting with fun filled facts. We definitely got a good sense of history behind the beautiful architecture of DC!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.DC Monuments with River Cruise, Cherry Blossoms, Entry Tickets

Discover Washington DC’s top landmarks on this 6-hour guided tour, including monuments, memorials, seasonal river cruise, and optional museum entries for $99.

★ 4.5

“DC Signature Tour was a great experience. The tour covered all planned locations and duration of the stop at all location was just perfect. Bus driver Chris and tour guide Tyrone were very gentle. Tyrone explained all the monuments and its history in detail which…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Big Bus DC: Monuments & Memorials Night Tour by Open-top Bus

Experience Washington DC’s illuminated monuments from a comfortable open-top bus with guided commentary on a 2-hour night tour—perfect for first-timers.

★ 4.5

“Great nighttime view of the whole city! We got gorgeous pics of all the monuments and we stopped to see Lincoln memorial at night for 15 minutes and bathroom break. It was perfect!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.DC: Washington Monument Direct Entry with Guidebook

Experience the Washington Monument with skip-the-line tickets, an included guidebook, and stunning city views. Perfect for efficient, authentic DC visits.

★ 4.9

“Really struggled to book tickets online as they seemed to go within seconds. Couldn’t really go and queue at 8am with our group so this seemed like the next best option. This worked really well, and the price was a reasonable fee to allow us…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.DC: Monuments & History Guided Tour by E-Cart – Day &Night

Discover Washington DC’s top landmarks in a cozy vintage electric cart with engaging guides, short stops, and flexible options—perfect for busy days or night tours.

★ 4.5

“Guide wasKnowledgeable and so friendly! was the best way to see most of DC with limited time. Van was warm and clean and he gave us plenty of time to explore and take pictures”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Washington DC: Guided Monuments Tour by E-Cart with Blankets

Discover Washington D.C. on a 2-hour guided electric cart tour, visiting iconic monuments with expert guides, comfortable rides, and photo stops.

★ 4.8

“Lorenzo was an amazing guide/driver. He was friendly, knowledgeable, funny, talked to my kids, took his time with my handicapped mom. He took great family pics. I couldn't recommend him enough. Got to see everything we wanted in 2 hours instead of 2 days of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Washington DC: Monuments and Memorials Bike Tour

Discover Washington DC's top monuments on a 3-hour guided bike tour along the National Mall and Potomac Tidal Basin—fun, eco-friendly, and family-friendly.

★ 4.8

“The bike tour is a great way to see certain monuments as they take a long time to walk between but no time on a bike. The route is flat which makes it accessible for all. Marcus was very informative, happy to take photos and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Private Night-Time Monuments Tour of DC for up to 10 Guests

Experience Washington DC’s illuminated monuments on a private night tour with customizable stops, expert guides, and scenic views—all in comfort.

★ 5.0

“Christopher was an excellent guide. He was so knowledgable about DC, and made the tour both informative and enjoyable. Even our teenagers enjoyed the tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More DC Monuments & Memorials Tours

4.1DC: White House, National Mall and Lincoln Memorial Tour2.5 hours$52 4.3Washington DC: Monuments by Night Bike Tour3 hours$65 5.0Skip the Line @ Washington Monument & National Mall Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$75.00 4.5Small Group D.C. Memorial & Changing of the Guard Tour4 hours (approx.)$85.00 4.9DC: Arlington Cemetery, JFK Memorial & Changing of Guard2.5 hours$39 5.0Washington DC Monuments and Memorials Night Tour3 hours (approx.)$89.00 4.9Arlington Cemetery: Kennedy Memorials & Changing of Guard$39 4.5Washington DC Open-Air Bus Day or Night-Time Monuments Tour2 hours (approx.)$49.00 4.5Cherry Blossoms and Monuments Tour with Optional Entry Tickets3 to 4 hours (approx.)$59.00 4.9DC: Guided National Mall Tour & Washington Monument Ticket$44 4.5Monumental Electric Bike Tour3 hours (approx.)$89.00 5.0Private Tour to see the Monuments and Memorials in Washington DC1 hour (approx.)$125.00 4.8Washington DC History&Monuments Open Air Minibus Guided Tour2 hours$59 4.8D.C: Monuments & History Guided Open-Air Bus Tour-Day &Night$40 5.0DC Monuments Day or Night American History Guided E-Cart Tour2 hours (approx.)$59.00 5.0#1 DC Mall Tour w/ Washington Monument | Satisfaction Guaranteed!2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$51.94 4.6Bike Tour: Capitol Hill, Lincoln Memorial, National Mall2 hours$55 4.3Washington, DC: Arlington Cemetery & Memorials Tour2 - 6 hours$65 5.0Private DC Monuments at Night Bike Tour2 hours 30 minutes to 3 hours (approx.)$595.00 5.0DC Monuments Small Group Guided Night Tour 3 Hours3 hours (approx.)$89.00 5.0DC: Monuments & Memorials, National Mall Sunset Walking Tour2 hours$39 4.5Washington, DC: National Mall and Memorials Moonlight Tour3 hours$68 4.0Washington Monument Admission with Morning City Narrated Bus Tour5 hours (approx.)$59.00 4.9Washington D.C: National Mall & Memorials Guided Cart Tour2 hours$45