Washington Dc

15 Best Potomac River Cruises

The Potomac cruises: brunch and dinner boats sliding past the monuments at water level, which flatters them. In blossom season the river becomes the best seat in the city.

1.DC Monuments with River Cruise, Cherry Blossoms, Entry Tickets

Discover Washington DC’s top landmarks on this 6-hour guided tour, including monuments, memorials, seasonal river cruise, and optional museum entries for $99.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“We saw a lot of places in a short amount of time, even crossing into Virginia. Our tour guide had a great sense of humor and our driver was really nice as well.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Washington, DC: Full-Day Tour with a Scenic River Cruise

Discover Washington, DC with a full-day tour featuring major monuments, guided walks, scenic views, and a summer boat cruise—great value and expert insights.

★ 4.7

“I loved the guide very much, he is so prepared and can tell you so much about the monument and history, he can answer to all your questions. In addition he is very nice and with a great sense of humor. I loved the driver,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Washington DC Signature Scenic Lunch Cruise

Enjoy stunning DC sights, a delicious buffet, and lively entertainment on a 2-hour scenic Potomac River lunch cruise—perfect for relaxing sightseeing and celebrations.

★ 4.0

“Our experience was exciting and great. Our server was fantastic. High energy, very pleasant, helpful and knowledgeable of his duties.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.City Cruises Washington DC: Premier Dinner Cruise

Experience Washington, DC from the Potomac onboard a sleek dinner cruise with stunning monument views, delicious food, and live music—all in about 3 hours.

★ 3.5

“The atmosphere was perfect! From our server, Johnny to the DJ, our experience was exactly what we hoped for. We celebrated a birthday and had a wonderful time. Highly recommended for a special time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Washington DC Signature Dinner Cruise

Experience Washington DC from the Potomac River on a dinner cruise with buffet, stunning skyline views, and lively DJ entertainment—ideal for a special night out.

★ 3.5

“Nice vessel, signage could be better to locate the entry point. Unfortunately due to weather our trip didn't sail as expected as such we ere served a nice meal by a friendly staff. Little or no communication on status of the boat ever leaving the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Glass-Top or Open-Top National Mall Bus Tour Plus Seasonal Cruise

Explore Washington DC's top sights in a small, flexible tour with expert guides, scenic stops, and seasonal activities like river cruises or visits to the Kennedy Center.

★ 5.0

“Excellent tour! Ticked off most of the obvious places to go in DC. The boat cruise was my highlight. You could see the planes taking off from Ronald Reagan airport. They weren’t flying that far over your head! The tour guide Christopher had loads of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Potomac River Cruises

3.7Washington, DC: Sightseeing Cruise on the Potomac River1 hour$25 4.5Cherry Blossoms, City Tour, Seasonal Cruise, Optional Tickets6 hours (approx.)$87.00 4.5Washington: Potomac River Cruise & Guided Georgetown Walking Tour$71.00 4.5Cherry Blossom Potomac Cruise & Bus Tour with Optional Tickets6 hours (approx.)$87.00 5.0Enjoying A Beautiful Day With Mother Nature Cruises2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$102.00 4.0Day, Sunset, or Night Party Yacht Cruise along Potomac River2 hours (approx.)$74.99 4.5Washington DC: Pirate Ship Cruise with Open Bar2 hours$68 4.5Old Town Alexandria in a Day with Round Trip Ferry Cruise$119.00 3.8City Cruises Washington:1 or 2-Day Unlimited Water Taxi Pass1 - 2 days$36 4.5Sunset Cruise on Scenic Chesapeake Bay2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$123.00 4.6Washington DC: Sightseeing Brunch Cruise with Open Bar2 hours$79 4.8Washington DC: Family Treasure Hunt River Cruise1 hour$27 4.2Washington DC: Christmas Eve Gourmet Brunch or Dinner Cruise$140 2.5Washington DC Signature Bottomless Mimosa Brunch Cruise$89.90 5.0Sunset Cruise (Private) aboard Geronimo in DC – Reflections DC2 hours (approx.)$1,500.00 4.5Pirate Ship Treasure Hunt Cruise along Potomac (Family-Friendly)1 hour (approx.)$27.56 4.7Washington, DC: Thanksgiving Day Lunch Cruise$97 5.0museum visit Us capitol City Tour Cruise cherry blossom 10 hours6 to 8 hours (approx.)$87.00 5.0Pirate Ship Party Cruise along Potomac River2 hours (approx.)$72.99 5.0Boat Tour & Sunset Cruise DC2 hours$150 5.0Full Day US Capitol Visit with Cherry Blossom & Potomac Cruise$150.00 5.0Themed and Special Event Cruise in Chesapeake Bay$699.00 5.0Washington DC: Thanksgiving Gourmet Dinner River Cruise$205 4.6DC Cherry Blossom & Monuments Tour with Seasonal Boat Cruise3 - 6 hours$61