Ljubljana

15 Best Lake Bled Tours from Ljubljana

The alpine-lake days: Bled’s island church by pletna boat, the castle on its crag and Bohinj with the Savica waterfall for the quieter sequel. The cream cake at Bled is a mandatory tax; pay it gladly.

1.From Ljubljana: Trip to Lake Bled and Bled Castle

Experience the stunning beauty of Lake Bled and Bled Castle on a guided day trip from Ljubljana. Enjoy boat rides, panoramic views, and local treats for a memorable Slovenian adventure.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“My guide Luka was so amazing, knowledgeable. I didn’t wear enough warm clothes and he offered me his scarf and gloves, and made my trip more enjoyable. Absolutely wonderful journey to the Bled. Highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Slovenia in One Day: Lake Bled, Postojna Cave and Predjama Castle

Discover Slovenia's top sights in one day with this small-group tour visiting Lake Bled, Postojna Cave, and Predjama Castle—stunning views, expert guides, and authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“Informative and interesting. Our driver beautifully explained Slovenia during our journey. He showed us landmarks and the history of Slovenia,”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Ljubljana: Lake Bled and Bohinj Tour with Savica Waterfall

Discover Slovenia's stunning lakes, waterfalls, and castles on a full-day tour from Ljubljana. Enjoy scenic views, expert guides, and authentic experiences.

★ 4.8

“The trip was amazing, the guide - Maja, was the best guide we’ve ever had and we take similar tours quite frequently so we know why we’re saying , she was knowledgeable, always took care of the group, provided a lot of valuable information and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Ljubljana: Lake Bled & Postojna Cave with Entry Tickets

Experience Slovenia’s top sights in one day with a guided trip from Ljubljana to Lake Bled and Postojna Cave. Includes tickets, highlights, and authentic views.

★ 4.8

“Very well planned trip, the guide ROK cum driver was very helpful throughout the excursion, made sure we were given proper pick up location and was extremely punctual and also gave us lots of flexible free time also. Thank you Rok”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.From Ljubljana: Lake Bled Day Tour

Discover the charm of Lake Bled on a 6-hour tour from Ljubljana, featuring Bled Castle, a boat ride to the island, and scenic lakeside strolls for under $60.

★ 4.7

“We had a lovely 6 hour trip. Great to go when it's' not too busy. Emil was a great guide, very personable and charming. Punctual. Recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Lakes Bled & Bohinj and Vintgar Gorge Small-Group Day Trip from Ljubljana

Discover Slovenia’s stunning lakes, gorge, and charming towns on this small-group day trip from Ljubljana, led by knowledgeable guides for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“In the morning we were greeted by our guide Sasha and she was a pleasant person We were on time throughout and our group was diverse but friendly It was a pleasant trip overall”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.From Ljubljana: Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle and Lake Bled

Discover Slovenia's highlights on a full-day tour from Ljubljana, including Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle, and Lake Bled, with expert guides and stunning scenery.

★ 4.7

“Thomas was an amazing guide. Really fun, friendly and informative. He was time efficient and told us loads of recommendations. His knowledge of Slovenia and its past was incredible.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Ljubljana: Lake Bled Experience small group half-day tour

Experience the stunning beauty of Lake Bled on a small-group half-day tour from Ljubljana, including a boat ride, castle visit, and free time to explore.

★ 4.5

“We were picked up by a minibus and found we were the only ones on the tour. The driver Damian spoke very good english and told us lots of history regarding the Lake, castle and Slovenia in general. As we were the only ones, Damian…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Ljubljana: Lake Bled Tour

Discover the beauty of Lake Bled on a small-group tour from Ljubljana. Experience Bled Island, Bled Castle, scenic views, and insightful guides in 5.5 hours.

★ 4.9

“Nate was a brilliant guide, giving us such an informative guide to Slovenian history on the way to Bled. Thoughtful split of the tour into Castle, Lake with walk and finishing with coffee and famous Bled cake - delicious!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Bled Lake with island and castle – small group – day trip from Ljubljana

Experience the stunning beauty of Lake Bled with a small group tour from Ljubljana, visiting the castle, island, and enjoying a boat ride—perfect for a half-day escape.

★ 5.0

“This was a great half day trip from Ljubljana which shows the beautiful countryside, Lake Bled and the castle. Faris is an excellent, friendly, knowledgeable guide. Highly recommended.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Bled Lake with Postojna Cave & Castle – small group – day trip from Ljubljana

Explore Slovenia’s top sights in one day with this small-group tour from Ljubljana, visiting Lake Bled, Postojna Cave, and Predjama Castle for authentic, memorable experiences.

★ 4.5

“This was a great way to see a lot of sights and scenery outside of Ljubljana. I was only in Ljubljana for 3 nights so this tour meant I got to cover a lot in one day. We started with Predjama Castle and it's a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Lake Bled Tour from Ljubljana

Discover Lake Bled from Ljubljana with this guided tour, featuring lake walks, castle visits, and optional boat rides—perfect for stunning scenery and authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“Nate was a great guide. Gave us great commentary on the history of Slovenia with a few laughs thrown in. Took us to some spectacular viewpoints. Unfortunately weather turned but Nate was very accommodating to suit conditions.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Lake Bled Tours from Ljubljana

4.5Day Tour to Lake Bled from Ljubljana6 hours (approx.)$59.26 5.0Ljubljana: Lake Bled & Triglav National Park (small group)10 hours (approx.)$128.19 5.0Slovenian highlights – Lake Bled, Postojna Cave & Predjama Castle from Ljubljana10 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$143.61 5.08-Hour Lake Bled, Lake Bohinj and Waterfall Savica Tour8 hours (approx.)$96.54 4.9Ljubljana: Lake Bled & Postojna Cave Day Trip10.5 hours$188 5.0From Ljubljana to lake Bled – Slovenia Tourist Taxi5 hours (approx.)$480.59 5.0Slovenian classic – Bled, Kranjska Gora, Planica and Perinik9 to 10 hours (approx.)$166.56 5.0Bled Lake Day Tour From Ljubljana4 hours (approx.)$150.00 5.0From Ljubljana: Lake Bled, Postojna Cave and Predjama Castle11 hours$126 4.5Enjoy the boat ride on Lake Bled and Castle5 hours (approx.)$420.08 5.0Bled & Bohinj lakes with Skofja Loka | Private trip from Ljubljana10 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$888.18 4.9Ljubljana: Bled, Kranjska Gora & Perinik Waterfall Day Trip9.5 hours$147 4.0Lake Bled Half Day Excursion from Ljubljana$81.51 5.0rafting on sava river in bled slovenia, the best rafting trip in the area$65.28 5.0Bled and Bohinj Slovenia’s Top Lakes Private Tour$592.92 5.0Bled Lake Day Trip From Ljubljana$172.86 4.8From Zagreb: Highlights Day Tour to Bled and Ljubljana8 hours$159 5.0Bled lake, island & castle | Private half day trip from Ljubljana$578.22 5.0Full-day tour of Postojna Cave and Bled Lake From Ljubljana$200.00 4.7Zagreb to Slovenia: Discover Bled and Ljubljana in a Day1 day$176 5.0Bled & Bohinj Lake Trip$405.16 4.5Magic of Alps, Triglav NP with Lake Bohinj & Waterfall Savica, HD Trip from Ljub$149.23 5.03-Day Private Trekking Adventure from Bohinj to Soa Valley$1,031.16 5.0Ljubljana & Postojna Cave from Bled$325.68

Explore Ljubljana

A dragon-bridged capital with caves and Bled within reach.