Ljubljana

15 Best Ljubljana Castle Tickets

The castle entries sorted: funicular-included tickets, guided walks up the hill and ramparts with the Ljubljanica’s curve below. The watchtower view organizes the whole city; start the trip here.

1.Ljubljana: Postojna Cave & Predjama Castle Tickets and Tour

Discover Slovenia’s natural and historic treasures on this full-day tour from Ljubljana to Postojna Cave and Predjama Castle, with expert guides and seamless logistics.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“David our driver/guide was exceptional. his historical knowledge was outstanding. I found him personable, kind and very conscientious. Timings were perfect and the two experiences very well worth the visit. There are a couple of steep slopes in the caves that some may find a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.From Ljubljana: Trip to Lake Bled and Bled Castle

Experience the stunning beauty of Lake Bled and Bled Castle on a guided day trip from Ljubljana. Enjoy boat rides, panoramic views, and local treats for a memorable Slovenian adventure.

★ 4.7

“fantastic day trip to Lake Bled. The boat ride was terrific. More convenient way to see the lake town, castle and the island. Must do.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Slovenia in One Day: Lake Bled, Postojna Cave and Predjama Castle

Discover Slovenia's top sights in one day with this small-group tour visiting Lake Bled, Postojna Cave, and Predjama Castle—stunning views, expert guides, and authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“It was a fantastic day! The tour gave enough time in all locations and our tour guide Jan was just amazing. He was so knowledgeable and passionate about history that it felt like watching a movie while he was narrating it! Gave several great restaurant…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Ljubljana Castle: Entrance Ticket

Explore Ljubljana Castle with this flexible ticket option, including a funicular ride, self-guided tours, and stunning views—ideal for curious travelers.

★ 3.5

“Very accessible tourist attraction, has interest for people of all types from history buffs to those looking for a nice view and som The funicular was a fun way to get to the castle.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Ljubljana: Postojna Cave and Predjama Castle Tour

Explore Slovenia’s underground marvels with this guided tour from Ljubljana to Postojna Cave and Predjama Castle, featuring train rides, stunning formations, and a medieval fortress.

★ 4.9

“We had a great experience on the Postojna Cave tour despite the bad weather and heavy snow. David was an excellent guide and a very safe driver, always putting our safety first, which made us feel comfortable throughout the journey. He handled the difficult road…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.From Ljubljana: Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle, & Piran Tour

Discover Slovenia’s highlights on a full-day tour from Ljubljana, visiting Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle, and Piran—perfect for culture, nature, and coastal lovers.

★ 5.0

“This was a very well-organized and fascinating tour that allowed us to experience the beauty of Slovenia—from its stunning caves and rolling hills to the charm of the Mediterranean coast. Nates was an excellent guide: friendly, knowledgeable, and always prepared. He briefed us before each…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Ljubljana: Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle and Lake Bled

Discover Slovenia's highlights on a full-day tour from Ljubljana, including Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle, and Lake Bled, with expert guides and stunning scenery.

★ 4.7

“I loved the tour from start to finish, they also took us to our destinations, all the important places we passed along the way, they explained and always told us something new, the company was very good. 🇧🇷”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Ljubljana: Postojna cave & Predjama castle small group tour

Discover Slovenia’s highlights with this small-group tour from Ljubljana, visiting Predjama Castle and Postojna Cave for an unforgettable day.

★ 5.0

“The perfect way to get to the Postojna Cave and the Predjama Castle! Our driver had so much knowlegde about everything we past on the road, and about Slovenia in general. I really recommend this tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Bled Lake with island and castle – small group – day trip from Ljubljana

Experience the stunning beauty of Lake Bled with a small group tour from Ljubljana, visiting the castle, island, and enjoying a boat ride—perfect for a half-day escape.

★ 5.0

“Half day trip to Bled Lake and castle. The scenery is beautiful. The guide was decent but not as good as the one we had the day prior on a city walking tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Bled Lake with Postojna Cave & Castle – small group – day trip from Ljubljana

Explore Slovenia’s top sights in one day with this small-group tour from Ljubljana, visiting Lake Bled, Postojna Cave, and Predjama Castle for authentic, memorable experiences.

★ 4.5

“We had a one day excursion that would have taken two days if done on my own. We covered everything in a day. This was a great investment from a time and financial perspective.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Postojna Cave and Castle Small-Group Day trip from Ljubljana

Discover Slovenia’s top attractions on this small-group guided tour from Ljubljana, exploring Postojna Cave and Predjama Castle for a memorable day.

★ 4.5

“We are both seniors. The initial walk in the cave after departing the train is quite strenuous for seniors, up a very steep grade. We believe Viator should mention this in its online description. The provided guide only stopped 3 times during the 1-1/2 hour…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Ljubljana and Ljubljana Castle Sightseeing Tour

Discover Ljubljana’s highlights on a 2.5-hour guided walking tour, including stunning views, a castle visit, and local stories—perfect for a quick, authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“I was very impressed not only with what I saw, but what I learned!! How the city has grown and developed over the last decade is amazing, and I would not have learned it if not for my local tour guide. I highly recommend taking…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Postojna cave, Predjama castle and Piran tour from Ljubljana

Explore Slovenia’s highlights in one day with this guided tour visiting Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle, and Piran, including hotel pickup for convenience.

★ 5.0

“Just a great day out, each experience is fantastic and a great guide (Nate)who gives you a full history and helps get you into each part of the trip”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Ljubljana Castle Tickets

5.0Slovenian highlights – Lake Bled, Postojna Cave & Predjama Castle from Ljubljana10 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$143.61 5.0Ljubljana City Tour Including Ljubljana Castle2 hours (approx.)$107.41 4.5Ljubljana Castle: Time Machine Guided Tour + funicular1 hour (approx.)$27.76 4.5Old Castle of Celje1 hour (approx.)$8.41 5.0From Ljubljana: Lake Bled, Postojna Cave and Predjama Castle11 hours$126 5.0Postojna cave and Predjama castle Tour from Ljubljana5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$84.33 4.5Enjoy the boat ride on Lake Bled and Castle5 hours (approx.)$420.08 4.0Guided Walk and Funicular Ride to Ljubljana Castle$22.93 4.9Ljubljana wonderful castle on foot :)$29 3.4Zagreb: Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle & Ljubljana in a Day1 day$176 5.0Private Ljubljana City Tour & Ljubljana castle from Ljubljana$112.35 5.0Bled lake, island & castle | Private half day trip from Ljubljana$578.22 4.5Skocjan caves, Piran & Predjama castle | Private trip from Ljubljana$693.86 5.0Historic Ljubljana Tour with Ljubljana Castle included$97.44 4.5Postojna Cave with Train Ride and Predjama Castle Half Day Trip from Ljubljana5 to 6 hours (approx.)$152.60 3.5Private Postojna Cave & Predjama Castle Tour from Ljubljana$219.51 5.0Idrija Half Day Excursion: UNESCO Town including Castle and Mine Tour from Ljubljana5 to 6 hours (approx.)$159.70 4.5Postojna cave & castle | Private half day trip from Ljubljana$578.41 4.5Postojna Caves and Predjama Castle. Private trip.$654.62 5.0Castle Rajhenburg and House of Wines & Chocolate – Private tour from Ljubljana$363.55

Explore Ljubljana

A dragon-bridged capital with caves and Bled within reach.