Maui

15 Best Maui Kayak Tours

The kayak trips: clear-bottom hulls floating you over Turtle Town’s reef with the wildlife visible between your feet. South shore mornings are glass; book before the trades wake up.

1.Clear Bottom Kayak and Snorkel Tour at Turtle Town, Makena

Experience Maui’s vibrant marine life with a clear-bottom kayak and snorkel tour at Turtle Town. Suitable for all ages, guided by knowledgeable locals.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Marc is a great guide and very knowledgeable about where to find the turtles and other things in the area. Would go again for sure”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Turtle Reef Kayak Tour of Makena, Maui

Experience Maui’s underwater beauty on a kayak tour, snorkeling with sea turtles, and enjoying stunning views of Haleakala. Perfect for families and beginners.

★ 4.5

“Kyle was a great guide. The Tour was amazing. The Turtles didn’t disappoint either. Relaxed and easy excursions.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Clear Kayak Tour with Pontoons and Optional Snorkeling-Unlimited

Discover Maui’s vibrant marine life with a clear kayak tour featuring pontoons, snorkeling, snacks, and expert guides. Perfect for all levels.

★ 5.0

“Two Clear kayaks with 2 adults each and one small child in each. Pontoons were added for stability on this calm, clear day. Ease of mind with small kids. Didn’t need to look thru the bottom because of the conditions here when it is calm.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Kayak, Whale Watch, and Snorkel With Optional Photo and Video

Experience Maui’s stunning waters with this kayak, whale watching, and snorkeling tour. Small groups, expert guides, and memorable wildlife encounters.

★ 5.0

“The most incredible experience! It was so beautiful and amazing to swim with the turtles! The tour guide was awesome, I was afraid at first because I don’t know how to swim but they give you life jackets and he keeps the group small and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.South Shore Turtle Kayak and Snorkel Experience

Experience Maui’s south shore with a guided kayak and snorkel tour. Encounter sea turtles, vibrant marine life, and stunning coastal views in 2.5 hours.

★ 5.0

“Tyler was an incredible guide! He was so knowledgeable about the island and the history of Hawaii. Tyler knew all of the best spots and we ended up seeing around 20 sea turtles and other incredible wildlife during our time! We loved our experience and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Kayak and Snorkel in West Maui at Olowalu

Experience Maui's wildlife on a 4-hour guided kayak and snorkel tour at Olowalu, with chances to see whales, turtles, and vibrant reef life.

★ 4.5

“An unforgettable experience. Kayaking to the deep ocean and seeing beautiful coral reefs and species like fish and sea turtle through snorkeling. The guide are very professional. Giving Instructions and help customers with any issues. My phone dropped while getting back to kayak. The guide…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.South Maui: Premium Turtle Town Kayak and Snorkel Tour

Discover Maui’s marine life on this guided kayak and snorkel tour, featuring turtles, tropical fish, and scenic coastline—perfect for nature lovers.

★ 4.8

“Best adventure I did on my trip! We had a great paddle, watched whales, and snorkeled with turtles. Miah was an amazing and knowledgeable guide. I loved every minute - thanks for an amazing morning!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Kayak and Snorkel: Maui West Shore

Discover Maui’s West Shore with this kayaking and snorkeling tour. Enjoy scenic views, marine life encounters, and expert guides for a memorable adventure.

★ 4.5

“Really enjoyed the Kayaking and snorkeling. The guide did a great job of pointing out fish and corals. She was very informative on the marine wildlife.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Maui South Shore Premier Kayak and Snorkel Tour from Makena Beach

Experience Maui’s south shore with a guided kayak and snorkel tour from Makena Beach, exploring reefs, sea turtles, and stunning sea views in 3.5 hours.

★ 5.0

“Our guide, John Hess, was amazing. He really shared his love of the wildlife with our group. We definitely got lucky with some, once in a lifetime, whale encounter, but John would have made the day super memorable no matter what! He really went the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Kayak and Whale Watching Tour

Experience Maui's stunning coastline up close with a kayaking and whale watching tour. Spot humpbacks, hear their songs, and enjoy expert guidance for an unforgettable adventure.

★ 5.0

“This was a highlight of the week! We highly recommend taking this trip. We saw whales super close by. Chris was a great guide full of helpful knowledge. Our family loved this adventure!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Maui Kayak Tours

4.6South Maui: Self Guided Clear Bottom Kayak Tour2 hours$125 4.8Maui: West Side Discovery Kayak & Snorkel from UKUMEHAME3 hours$119 5.0Turtle Town Clear Kayak and Snorkel Tour (7am-9:30am)$125.00 5.0Clear Bottom Kayak and Snorkel Experience at Turtle Reef Olowalu3 hours (approx.)$130.00 5.0Unlimited Guided Kayaking and Snorkeling Tour-Olowalu4 hours (approx.)$129.00 5.0South Maui: Waterfall Tour w/ Kayak, Snorkel, and Hike7.5 hours$260 4.5Waterfall Hike and Kayak Snorkel & Paddle from Makena6 hours (approx.)$270.20 4.5Whale Watch and Scenic Tour from Kayak2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$150.00 4.54 hour Private Custom Kayak Tour Lahaina4 hours (approx.)$850.00 4.0Maui’s Only Clear Bottom Kayak Rental (priced per tandem kayak)2 hours (approx.)$125.00 4.5Clear Bottom Glassy Kayak Rental | MAUI | Safe and Stable Kayaks4 hours (approx.)$129.00 4.5Private Pelagic Kayak Fishing Charter Lahaina4 hours (approx.)$950.00 5.0Olowalu: Guided Clear Kayak Tour – Unlimited3 hours$129 4.6Kayak and Snorkel West Maui at Olowalu4 hours$109 5.0Turtle Town Clear Kayak & Snorkel Tour (7am-9:30am)3 hours$130 5.0Sunset/Glow Clear Kayak Tour in Olowalu4 hours (approx.)$239.00 4.0West Side Discovery Kayak & Snorkel Tour3 hours (approx.)$124.00 3.5Clear Kayak Sunset and Glow Tour in Maui$125.00 5.0Maui: Makena Bay Kayak and Snorkel Tour3 hours$118 5.0Private Scenic and Reef Snorkeling Kayak Adventure in West Maui$200.00 5.0Kayak, Snorkel and Surf Package$215.00 5.0Golden Hour Kayak And Whale Watch$79.00 5.0Olowalu: Guided Kayak and Snorkeling Tour – Unlimited3.5 hours$139