Maui

15 Best Maui Sunset & Dinner Cruises

The dinner sails out of Ma’alaea: the sun setting behind Lanai, mai tais on schedule and the West Maui mountains going gold. An anniversary made of an ordinary Tuesday.

1.Original Sunset Cruise with Open Bar from Kaanapali Beach

Experience Maui's stunning sunset on a 2-hour catamaran cruise from Kaanapali Beach, with unlimited drinks, delicious snacks, and dolphin or whale sightings.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“It was a great ride with amazing views of the sunset, but also WHALES! We saw more whales on this trip than we did on our whale watching tour. The people were great and the drinks were delicious. It was a relaxing night. Would schedule…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Premium Sunset Dinner Cruise from Kaanapali Beach

Experience Maui’s stunning coastline on a luxury sunset dinner cruise with whale watching, live music, and a delicious buffet for a memorable evening.

★ 5.0

“Excellent from beginning to end, but beware of big waves when disembarking- you can end up very wet! Great food, drinks and service - will 100% do this trip again!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Maui Sunset Luau Dinner Cruise on the Pride of Maui

Experience Maui’s breathtaking sunset from a spacious catamaran, enjoy a delicious buffet, open bar, live Hawaiian music, and maybe even whales.

★ 4.5

“Crew was kind and hardworking. Food was delicious. Good drinks. Captain went out of his way to stop and watch the whales! We got to see 3 whales doing tail splashing together!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Ma’alaea Harbor: Sunset Prime Rib or Mahi Mahi Dinner Cruise

Enjoy a 2-hour Maui sunset cruise on a three-story catamaran, with dinner options like prime rib or mahi mahi, drinks, and island music in a relaxed setting.

★ 4.5

“Decent food and saw some whales. It was everything I was hoping for. There was a photographer on board who took some nice shots for us and the other guests.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Maui Premium Sunset Dinner Cruise & Whale Watch

Experience Maui's whales on a 2-hour catamaran cruise from Lahaina, with naturalist guides, dinner, and guaranteed sightings for an authentic adventure.

★ 4.5

“After stopping an appropriate distance from a sighting, the Humpbacks came closer and we’re were only about 100-150 feet off to the side of the boat. Great viewing!!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.From Ma’alaea: ‘Alihilani Sunset Sail Catamaran Tour

Experience Maui’s stunning sunsets aboard a spacious catamaran from Ma’alaea, with drinks, snacks, and wildlife sightings for an unforgettable evening.

★ 4.8

“This was a wonderful experience. The staff (Nicholas, Aly, & 2 others whose name I didn’t catch) were fun, helpful & provided great service. They let the guests help choose the playlist. The views & sunset were lovely. Highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.South Maui: Sunset Prime Rib or Island Fish Dinner Cruise

Experience a stunning Maui sunset from a triple-decker catamaran, enjoy a gourmet dinner, live music, and possibly spot whales on this 2-hour cruise.

★ 4.7

“The entertainer who is on board never stopped singing from the time we started till the time we ended. She was amazing for two solid hours she saying I tipped her $100 US because she deserved that from every passenger on the cruise. I also…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Sunset Sail from Ma’alaea Harbor

Experience Maui’s stunning sunsets from a luxury catamaran, enjoy premium appetizers, and look for whales and dolphins on this 2-hour sunset cruise.

★ 4.5

“Had a delightful sunset cruise recently. The water was calm, sailing was smooth, and the crew was attentive. The drinks were fantastic, and the Hawaiian music set a perfect vibe. While the appetizers were just okay, the overall experience was very enjoyable. No whales spotted…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Maui: Ka’anapali Luxury Sunset Cocktail Sail with Open Bar

Experience Maui’s stunning sunset from a luxury catamaran with an open bar and chef-inspired pupus. Perfect for romantic evenings or special occasions.

★ 4.7

“We had a wonderful cruise. The crew included Captain Ian, with first mates Sammy and Quentin. They all did a great job making sure everyone had a good time, served cocktails and delicious appetizers to all the guests. The helped us to board and disembark…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Maui: Ka’anapali Luxury Sunset Dinner Sail

Experience Maui’s stunning coast with a luxurious sunset dinner sail on a modern catamaran, featuring local flavors, open bar, and memorable ocean views.

★ 4.8

“The staff were super fun, super cute, polite and friendly. They created a very nice & relaxing party atmosphere ! They kept up on any empty drink cups, and the food was delicious !”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Maui Sunset & Dinner Cruises

5.0Maui: Coast of Ka’anapali Beach Sunset Dinner Sail2 hours (approx.)$158.06 5.0West Maui Sunset Whale Watch2 hours (approx.)$97 4.5Sunset Sail on a Small Charming Hawaiian Catamaran Maalaea Harbor2 hours (approx.)$119.00 5.0Charcuterie Board and Sunset at Pristine Beach with Photos1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$169.20 5.0‘Alihilani Sunset Sail from Ma’alaea Harbor$112.90 4.9Lahaina: Day or Sunset Whale Watching Tour with Naturalist90 minutes - 2 hours$80 4.5Day’s End Cocktail Sunset Sail2 hours (approx.)$159.00 4.7Maui: 2 Hour Sunset Dinner Sail with Open Bar and Appetizers$149 4.7South Maui: Sunset Cruise with 4-Course Dinner and Drinks150 minutes - 3 hours$178 4.0From Ma’alaea Harbor: Sunset Whale Watch Tour Aboard the Malolo2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$49.95 4.4Maui: Sunset & Dinner Tour to Haleakala National Park7 hours$241 5.0Luxury Catamaran Royal Sunset Dinner Sail (Adults-Only)2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$289.00 5.0Haleakala Sunset and Astronomy Tour5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$235.00 4.5Maui: Haleakala Sunset and Stargazing Tour with Dinner$299 5.0VIP Private Road to Hana and Haleakala Sunset Tour8 to 12 hours (approx.)$499.00 5.0Llama Sunset Hike1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$248.00 4.5Sunset Glow Snorkel At Turtle Town With Photo & Video1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$149.00 4.7Maui: Ma’alaea Catamaran Sunset Sail with Appetizers2 hours - 150 minutes$137 5.02-Hour Maalaea Luxury Powerboat Sunset Cruise for up to 6 Guests2 hours (approx.)$279.00 4.0Haleakala’s Best Sunset Tour with Dinner6 hours (approx.)$314.00 5.0Maui: Haleakala Sunset Tour with Snacks and Photos5 hours$222 4.0Haleakala Sunset and Stargazing Audio Tour3 to 5 hours (approx.)$15.99 4.5Maui Snorkel and Sunset Sail4 hours (approx.)$127.68 4.5Akialoa Malaea Sunset Sail2 hours (approx.)$108.11