Medellin

15 Best Medellin Coffee Farm Tours

The coffee farm visits in the hills outside Medellin: seed to cup on working fincas, roastery sessions and tastings that ruin supermarket coffee permanently. Antioquia’s slopes grow some of Colombia’s best, minutes from the city.

1.Half Day Bike Tour in Medellin – Local food, Coffee and Beer

Explore Medellin on a guided bike tour passing iconic sites, vibrant neighborhoods, and local hotspots, with food, coffee, and beer included for a true local vibe.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Great way to see Medellin! Learned a lot about the history of the city, the buildings, and people. Highly recommended, Ronald was a great guide!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Half-Day Coffee Tour: From the Seed to the Cup, Farm & roastery

Discover Medellín’s coffee from seed to cup with this small-group half-day tour, visiting a farm and roastery for authentic insights and tastings.

★ 5.0

“This is an amazing tour that goes into depth about the entire process of growing coffee and roasting. We were picked up in the morning and about 30 minutes we arrived at the convent where the coffee farm is. We spent about 3 hours learning…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Medellín: Coffee Tour With Tastings and Lunch

Experience Colombia’s coffee culture on a 6-hour tour from Medellín, including tastings, traditional lunch, and optional horseback riding through scenic farms.

★ 4.7

“The transportation from the Hotel Portoń Medellín was exceptional. We were accompanied by another delightful couple throughout the entire journey, both to and from the tour. Our tour group consisted of approximately a dozen English-speaking individuals hailing from various parts of the world. Laura, our…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Private Coffee Farm Tour in Medellin: Real Authentic Experience

Discover Medellín's authentic coffee culture with this private farm tour—learn, pick, and taste Colombian coffee in a scenic, hands-on experience.

★ 5.0

“What a BEAUTIFUL experience. This is a real colombian tour! Juan pablo was AMAZING, he made us feel part of his family and his hospitality was great. We learned so much! he was so respectful, kind and nice. The tour was so educational, fun, and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Guatape Rock & Coffee Tour & Picturesque Town: Private Tour

Discover Colombia’s beauty with this private day tour from Medellín: visit Guatape Rock, a coffee farm, and enjoy authentic local flavors and stunning views.

★ 5.0

“We spent an amazing, very full day with Laura. While I enjoyed climbing Penol and visiting the town of Guatapé, my favorite parts of the day were the fruit tasting in the market and the coffee farm visit. All of the fruits were so delicious,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Guatape & Coffee Farm & El Peñol Rock & Quaint Town: Best Combo

Discover Colombia’s highlights with this full-day tour from Medellín, including a coffee farm visit, climbing El Peñol, and exploring the vibrant town of Guatapé.

★ 5.0

“Book this! The guides this tour offer are top-notch, and the experiences are well thought out which leaves you with an unforgettable experience! Sara was our private tour guide, and here’s why I would recommend requesting her: 1. She knows her stuff - she has…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Guatapé & Coffee farm, all in one day

Discover Colombia’s highlights in one day with this guided tour from Medellín—visit Guatapé, climb La Piedra, and learn about coffee production with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“I had a great day out with my tour guide Henry. We saw all of the sights - La piedra de peñón, the Puebla of guatape (including a great lunch) and an awesome speedboat tour of the lake. The finca de cafe was a real…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Coffee tour in Medellín with tastings and transportation

Experience authentic Colombian coffee at La Arrinconada farm in Medellín with tastings, a hands-on process, and scenic views—all from $58 per person.

★ 5.0

“Such an amazing experience! Cristian and his daughter were wonderful guides. We learned so much about the coffee harvesting and production as well as the different preparation methods. Highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Coffee Tour In Horse Riding and Lunch In Medellin

Discover Colombia’s coffee and horseback riding charm on this full-day tour from Medellín, including farm visits, tasting, scenic views, and local cuisine.

★ 5.0

“Samuel was an INCREDIBLE tour guide!!!!! His knowledge and enthusiasm made the trip that much more enjoyable! We also did the horseback riding and it was an ADVENTURE! Gustavo was a great guide and kept us and the horses safe the entire time. HIGHLY recommend…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Medellín Coffee Farm Tour with Trolley and Cable Car Ride

Discover Medellín’s transformation through a unique coffee farm tour in Barrio La Sierra, combining scenic trolley & cable car rides, local community visits, and hands-on coffee experiences for an authentic taste of Colombia.

★ 4.9

“Arturo is a Colombian American. We were very lucky to have him guided us. He speaks about local culture and community during the tour which makes our experience a lot more authentic. Definitely worth the time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Coffee Tour in Medellin, Transportation, Snack and Lunch.

Discover Colombian coffee's journey from farm to cup with this full-day Medellín tour, including farm visits, tastings, a Colombian lunch, and scenic transportation.

★ 5.0

“What an amazing experience! Lorena was a wonderful and knowledgeable guide. Coffee lovers, do not miss out on this memorable and fun day.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Medellin Coffee Tour & Spa

Experience Medellín’s coffee culture on this 3-4 hour tour, visiting Don Leandro farm, learning traditional methods, and relaxing with coffee-inspired spa treatments.

★ 5.0

“Amazing experience! It is a bit of a trek to get to the farm, but once you are there it is magical. I would definitely go back.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Medellin: Coffee Tour and Wellness Spa

Discover Medellin’s coffee culture with a scenic farm tour, relaxing coffee-inspired spa treatments, and tastings—an authentic experience blending nature and wellness.

★ 4.8

“it was a wonderful experience, the guide for the tour was kind and knowleagable. the spa experience was fun and my skin glowed afterwards. the trip to the coffee farm was beautiful and an adventure in itself.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Medellin: Coffee Tour with Hotel Transfers and Meals

Explore Colombia’s coffee with a guided tour from Medellin, including visits to a family farm, traditional lunch, and coffee tasting for an authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“I absolutely loved my visit to this coffee farm! What stood out to me the most was the warm, family-run atmosphere; it truly feels like you’re being welcomed into someone’s home, with genuine care and hospitality. Our guide was incredibly kind and charming, always smiling…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Medellin Coffee Farm Tours

4.8Medellin: Horseback Riding Coffee Farm Tour with Coffee Spa5 hours$150 5.0Guatapé (optional paragliding coffee atv boat) tour from Medellin4 to 10 hours (approx.)$119.00 5.0Guatape private tour (optional coffee speed boat paragliding…)4 to 10 hours (approx.)$119.00 5.0Coffee & Horses Private Tour in Medellin: A Fun & Authentic Day8 hours (approx.)$179.00 5.0Mountain Bike Tour with Coffee and Lunch in Antioquia’s Beautiful Landscapes5 to 7 hours (approx.)$108.99 5.0Private Half-Day Coffee Tour at Family Farm Close to Medellín!3 to 4 hours (approx.)$80.00 5.0Coffee & Chocolate Private Tour in Medellin: Genuine Experience8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$179.00 5.0Coffee Tour with arrival on horseback and sugar cane processing$75.90 4.7Medellin: Coffee Tour, Horseback Arrival, and Sugar Cane6 hours$76 5.0Coffee Experience from bean to cup5 hours (approx.)$80.00 5.0Coffee Tour in the Beautiful Jardin Town: Adventure in the Andes12 to 13 hours (approx.)$212.00 5.0Coffee Tour in Medellin6 hours (approx.)$135.00 5.0Private coffee tour near Medellín, from bean to cup.4 to 5 hours (approx.)$95.00 5.0Guatape and coffee tour8 to 10 hours (approx.)$135.00 5.0Comuna 13 & Coffee Farm Private Tour in Medellin: The Best Combo8 hours (approx.)$150.00 5.0Coffee tour with cable car in Medellin4 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$55.00 5.0Medellin Coffee Farm Tour with Cable Car Ride$55.00 4.5Jardin Private Day Trip: Colombian Coffee Tour from Medellin12 hours (approx.)$232.75 5.0Coffee Farm & ATVs Private Tour in Medellin: Stunning Views & Fun8 hours (approx.)$229.00 4.9From Medellin: Private Guatape Car Tour with Coffee Tour$147 5.0Jardín Coffee Tour out of Medellín$169.00 5.0Best Coffee Tour from Medellin with Lunch and Transportation6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$79.99 5.0EXPERIENCES COLOMBIA (coffee tour)4 to 5 hours (approx.)$198.00 5.0Private Tour to Jardín Town, Waterfalls, Coffee & Culture!10 to 12 hours (approx.)$180.00

Explore Medellin

Cable cars up the hillsides, coffee farms beyond and murals that tell it straight.