Montreal

15 Best Montreal Walking Tours

The walking tours: Old Montreal’s cobbles, the underground city’s winter logic and neighborhood routes that skip the postcard circuit on purpose. The city explains itself best in French-accented English, on foot.

2.Explore Old Montreal Small Group Walking Tour by MTL Detours

Discover Montreal's Old Town with a fun, 2-hour small-group walking tour led by passionate local guides. See highlights, get insider tips, and enjoy authentic sights.

★ 5.0

“Amelie was a fantastic guide, sharing great insights about the history of Montreal. We had ample time to ask questions and hear about all the quirky parts of what's built the city to what it is today. Thank you Amelie! Plus the hand warmers were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Montréal: The Original Old Montréal Walking Tour

Discover Old Montréal with a skilled local guide on this 2-hour walking tour, exploring historic sites, stunning architecture, and authentic French culture for just $24.

★ 4.8

“This was a really great tour! Angie, was absolutely great and very knowledgeable about Old Montreal and the greater city! The tour was well crafted and had plenty of inside breaks to help escape the cold!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Old Montreal Ghost Walking Tour

Discover Montreal's haunted past on this 1.5-hour Old Montreal Ghost Walking Tour, featuring engaging guides, spooky stories, and historical insights.

★ 4.5

“Constance was a great story teller with some humour intertwined amongst the scary stories. We enjoyed the tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Beyond the Basilica Non-Touristy Walking Tour by Spade & Palacio

Discover Montreal's hidden gems on this 2.5-hour walking tour, from iconic basilicas to vibrant street art and diverse neighborhoods, with food and drinks included.

★ 5.0

“Awesome tour, you get to see a lot of the cool old world buildings and architecture around the city. Our tour guide was lovely, she spoke to everyone individually and made unique suggestions for us all. She was also very helpful when it came to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Montreal: Private Walking Tour with a Local

Discover Montreal with a personalized private walking tour guided by a passionate local. Visit hidden gems, learn local stories, and enjoy authentic experiences.

★ 4.4

“Smith, our guide, was very friendly and knowledgeable about culture and places to go; he always made us feel comfortable and welcomed into the City.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Old Montreal Private Walking Tour

Discover Montreal's historic heart with a private guided walking tour of Old Montreal’s key sights, history, and hidden gems—personalized and engaging.

★ 5.0

“We could not have had a more perfect afternoon with Joann. She was full of knowledge about Montreal and kept everything so interesting. She was even able to keep three teenagers engaged. Thank you so much, Joann, showing us your city!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Montreal: RESO Underground City and Downtown Walking Tour

Discover Montreal’s underground network and downtown landmarks with this two-hour guided tour. Perfect for cold days, small groups, expert insights.

★ 4.8

“Isabella was a great guide. She was very knowledgeable and informative about all the little details that make Montreal unique. The tour was an easy 2-hours even though it was a bit of walking and included steep slope, it felt like nothing. I highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Highlights & Hidden Gems of Old Montreal walking tour By FITZ MTL

Discover Old Montreal's charm with a guided walking tour featuring hidden gems, historic sights, lively streets, and expert insights—all for just $36.34.

★ 5.0

“Frederic was a wonderful guide. He gave us a wonderful tour focusing on the architecture and stories of Old Montreal and a superb history lesson about the ebbs and flows of the constantly shifting relationships between the French, the British and the native people.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Making Their Mark: Montreal Jewish History Walking Tour

Discover Montreal's Jewish heritage on this engaging 2-hour walking tour featuring historic synagogues, community hubs, and stories from early 20th-century settlers.

“Viator gave me wrong meeting place. But I found group after calling the museum..Shannon had a good grasp of the history and was very pleasant. .”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Montreal Walking Tours

4.5Beyond the Bagel: Montreal Jewish Food Walking Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$102.52 5.0Winter Wonderland Express: Old Montreal Highlights Walking Tour1 hour 15 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$24.78 4.9Montreal: The Original Murals and Street Art Walking Tour2 hours$32 4.8Highlights & Hidden Gems of Old Montreal guided walking tour2 hours$35 4.5Semi-Private Old Montréal Walking Tour by Guidatour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$52.57 4.5Montreal City Highlights 3 Hour Walking Tour | Gratuity-Based3 hours (approx.)$5.00 4.5Montreal Private Walking Tour with a Local2 to 6 hours (approx.)$41.28 4.8Montreal: Guided Walking Tour of Montreal’s Murals2 hours$25 4.5Rabbis, Writers and Radicals: Montreal Jewish History Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$24.03 5.0Haunted Griffintown Ghost Walking Tour in Montréal1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$26.27 5.0Montréal Downtown and Underground City Private Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$168.88 4.9Montreal: Beyond the Basilica Non-Touristy Walking Tour2.5 hours$57 4.6Haunted Old Montreal Ghost Walking Tour1.5 hours$24 4.5In the Shadow of the Mountain: Montreal Jewish History Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$24.02 4.5Christmas Walking Tour in Old Montreal1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$26.27 4.5Montréal Scavenger Hunt and City Highlights Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$15.93 5.0Irish Famine in Montreal Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$20.23 5.0Under the Surface of Montreal’s Chinatown: Guided Food Walking Tour4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$115.39 5.0Montreal: Walking Tour 2h Downtown, RESO and Old Montreal2 hours$87 4.9Montreal: Private Customizable Walking Tour of Old Montreal2 hours$164 5.0Old Montreal at Twilight Walking Tour Semi-Private$37.12 4.2Montreal: Best of Montreal Food Walking Tour with Tastings2.5 hours$109 4.9Montreal: Plateau Mont-Royal & Mile End Walking Tour3 hours$51 4.2Montreal: Private custom walking tour with a guide3 - 8 hours$88

Explore Montreal

Cobblestones, wood-fired bagels and a fortress city up the river.