Montreal

15 Best Old Montreal Tours

The Old Montreal walks: the basilica, the old customs houses and courtyards hiding in plain sight, four centuries packed into a few stone blocks. Small-group tours find the details the crowds step past.

2.Explore Old Montreal Small Group Walking Tour by MTL Detours

Discover Montreal's Old Town with a fun, 2-hour small-group walking tour led by passionate local guides. See highlights, get insider tips, and enjoy authentic sights.

★ 5.0

“Louis was super friendly and knowledgable about the city. He gave a lot of information/history about the city along with local recommendations at the end of the tour. We appreciated the mix of old and new in the city and I think he covered everything…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Montréal: The Original Old Montréal Walking Tour

Discover Old Montréal with a skilled local guide on this 2-hour walking tour, exploring historic sites, stunning architecture, and authentic French culture for just $24.

★ 4.8

“Our tour guide Joanne was fantastic! It was impressive what this tour covers in just two hours. I would do it on Day 1 and then you can return to visit your favorite areas. While other tours give you specific areas, this tour takes you…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Old Montreal Ghost Walking Tour

Discover Montreal's haunted past on this 1.5-hour Old Montreal Ghost Walking Tour, featuring engaging guides, spooky stories, and historical insights.

★ 4.5

“Great tour! Worth the time and money. The guide did a wonderful job telling stories and bringing to life the lore.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Montreal: Explore Old Montreal Small-Group Walking Tour

Discover Old Montreal’s highlights on a small-group walking tour with expert guides, insider tips, and authentic local stories in just 2 hours.

★ 4.9

“Fantastic introduction to Montreal. Elise was a super guide, who brought humour and a wealth of information to the tour, sharing her personal highlights along the way. She was more than happy to answer all our questions & encouraged everyone in the group to participate…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Old Montreal Food & Drink Tour by Local Montreal Food Tours

Discover Old Montreal with this highly-rated food tour, sampling local favorites like bagels, cheeses, poutine, and more, guided by expert local hosts.

★ 5.0

“The tour guide, Darren, was excellent! He was engaged, informative, and at times humorous. The food choices were all excellent. I was very impressed with the quality of the food which made the price actually quite reasonable. We returned to 4 of the 6 places…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Old Montreal Private Walking Tour

Discover Montreal's historic heart with a private guided walking tour of Old Montreal’s key sights, history, and hidden gems—personalized and engaging.

★ 5.0

“Frances was a great guide. Her knowledge of Montreal history and architecture was extensive. We learned a lot on our walk through old Montreal. She provided helpful suggestions that we used to plan the rest of our stay. We were especially glad to learn about…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Bike / E-bike Tour : Downtown, Old Montreal, Waterfront by Fitz

Explore Montreal’s highlights on a 3-hour bike or e-bike tour through downtown, Old Montreal, and the waterfront with expert guides and scenic views.

★ 5.0

“This was an awesome tour full of history and information of life in Montreal. The Fitz team was awesome, had bikes, helmets and maps ready for us. They gave a great safety briefing too and overall used all the amazing bike infrastructure in the city…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Montreal: Old Montreal Guided Walking Tour

Explore Old Montreal on a 2-hour guided walking tour for just $25. Discover historic landmarks, charming streets, and insider tips from passionate guides.

★ 4.9

“Our guide, Louise, is a passionate Quebec resident who really gave us a sense of the history of the area and the pride of its people. She helped us understand the very interesting stories and people behind what we were seeing around the city. This…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Winter Wonderland Express: Old Montreal Highlights Walking Tour

Discover Old Montreal on a cozy winter walk with expert guides, highlighting landmarks, history, and local tips—all in just 1.5 hours for $50.

★ 5.0

“Isabell was a great tour guide. She was fun and knowledgeable. Old Montreal was fabulous. Isabell knew all the unique places and gave great recommendation's..”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Highlights & Hidden Gems of Old Montreal guided walking tour

Explore Old Montreal with a 2-hour guided walk, discovering hidden gems, iconic landmarks, and local stories for just $35. Perfect for history lovers and first-timers.

★ 4.8

“I love every minute in there Michaels is so friend and knowledgeable about historical and have fun stories along the way I love this tour fully recommend will back again for sure”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Montreal: Old Montreal Food and Drink Tour

Discover Montreal’s flavors and sights on a 3-hour Old Montreal food tour, sampling local favorites like poutine, bagels, and craft beer with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“The guide Chantelle was great! Very upbeat and informative. A proud Quebecer with a broad worldly view and interest in people from other places. The food and drinks were also “spot on” as an enjoyable sampling of French/QC fare while walking through some of Old…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Old Montreal Tours

4.5Haunted Old Montreal1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$26.29 4.5Semi-Private Old Montréal Walking Tour by Guidatour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$52.57 4.9Bike/E-bike Tour Downtown, Old Montreal, Waterfront by Fitz3 hours$87 4.6Haunted Old Montreal Ghost Walking Tour1.5 hours$24 4.4Old Montréal Small-Group Christmas Tour1.5 hours$25 4.5Christmas Walking Tour in Old Montreal1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$26.27 5.0Montreal: Walking Tour 2h Downtown, RESO and Old Montreal2 hours$87 4.9Montreal: Private Customizable Walking Tour of Old Montreal2 hours$164 5.0Old Montreal at Twilight Walking Tour Semi-Private$37.12 5.0Colonial Secrets of Old Montreal Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$4.50 5.0Private Guided Old Montréal and Downtown Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$214.76 5.0Montreal: Old Montreal Wintertime Express Walking Tour1.5 hours$24 5.0Private Art Gallery Tour in Old Montreal2 hours (approx.)$48.64 3.5Old Montreal self-guided walking tour & scavenger hunt2 hours (approx.)$44.85 4.2Montreal : Old Montreal Walking Tour With A Guide2 - 3 hours$28 5.0Experience Old Montreal on e-scooters with a local comedian1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$70.95 4.0Montreal Old Montreal Walking Tour With A Guide2 hours (approx.)$25.95 5.0Old Montreal: Self-Guided Tour from Place DArmes to Old Port1 hour 15 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$11.99 5.0Old Montreal Walking Tour: History, Culture & Landmarks2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$4.48 3.8A Walking Tour of Old Montreal2 hours$146 4.0Old Montreal Highlights Private Guided Walking Tour2 to 3 hours (approx.)$167.45 4.5Old Montreal: Private History Walking Tour with Tastings3 hours (approx.)$250.00 5.0Enchanting Old Montreal , A private walking tour with Ruby Roy3 hours (approx.)$410.00 5.0Montreal: Old Montreal at Twilight Walking Tour1.5 hours$58

Explore Montreal

Cobblestones, wood-fired bagels and a fortress city up the river.