Naples

15 Best Mount Vesuvius Tours

The crater rim walk looks down into the volcano that wrote Roman history’s darkest day, with the whole gulf spread below. Paired with Pompeii, it completes the story from above.

1.Pompeii & Mt.Vesuvius Day Tour from Naples with Pizza Lunch

Explore Pompeii's ruins and hike Vesuvius with a guide, enjoy authentic pizza, and experience Italy’s volcanic history on this full-day tour from Naples.

Most Popular★ 4.0

“Be careful with your time when you schedule this excursion. The tour began a little late, causing us to not be able to take the full tour. We did not get to go to Mt. Vesuvius or have the pizza lunch. We were supposed to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Mount Vesuvius: Skip-the-Line Ticket and Audio Guide

Explore Mount Vesuvius with skip-the-line tickets and an audio guide. Enjoy panoramic views, a self-guided hike, and learn about the volcano’s history.

★ 4.2

“We enjoyed a lot the vesuvius. It was a little hard because we went @ last week of June, it was very hot, and for moments exhausted, but when you get be over the top, it was very good, you can appreciate the city in…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Pompeii & Vesuvius Day Trip from Naples with Italian Light Lunch

Discover the ruins of Pompeii and the crater of Vesuvius on this guided day trip from Naples, including an Italian light lunch and expert guides.

★ 4.5

“This is a good way to see Pompeii and Mt Vesuvius without the need to drive. The group was bigger that I expected (25 people) and the guide (on the bus) wasn’t great. The guide in Pompeii was amazing, but knowing more about Mt Vesuvius…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Pompeii: Bus Transfer to Vesuvius with Park Entry Fee

Discover the convenience of a guided bus transfer from Pompeii to Vesuvius, including park entry, stunning views, and ample time to explore the crater.

★ 4.4

“Very well organised. Meeting point was central and everything was on time. The coach was comfortable and air conditioned and we had plenty of time to walk up to the crater which took about 40 minutes up and 30 minutes back, take lots of photos…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Skip-the-Line Pompeii & Mt. Vesuvius Day Trip from Naples

Discover Pompeii and Vesuvius on an 8-hour guided tour from Naples, with skip-the-line access, expert guides, and breathtaking views—perfect for history lovers and adventurers alike.

★ 4.5

“Roberta was the best guide. Her insights on the tour were exceptional. Very easy meeting spot. The pre arranged lunch was efficient and delicious. Highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.From Pompeii/Naples: Vesuvius Easy Transfer and Entry Ticket

Discover Mount Vesuvius with hassle-free transfers from Pompeii or Naples, enjoy stunning views, and hike the crater with expert guidance.

★ 4.3

“Very well organised and easy! We showed up around 20 mins before the time as suggested and there was a little waiting room until the coach arrived. I commend the bus driver getting a coach up the hairpin bends and traffic of the volcano, it…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Day Trip of Pompeii, Herculaneum and Vesuvius from Naples

Discover ancient Rome with a full-day tour from Naples visiting Pompeii, Herculaneum, and Vesuvius, combining history, scenery, and convenience.

★ 4.5

“Best choice if you stay in Napoli for a couple of days. You will not have enough time to explore all Herculaneum and Pompei however if you try to visit all locations yourself, you will not make it in one day. It is a bargain,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Pompeii: Mount Vesuvius Crater Transfer with Ticket

Discover Mount Vesuvius on a guided trip from Pompeii, including transfer, entry ticket, and a scenic hike. Perfect for history lovers and adventure seekers.

★ 4.0

“Bus was easy enough to find. Driver was a bit late setting off but did give us the max time. Pick up was easy to find. Make a note of the bus number plate. The walk up to the crater is steep but not as…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Pompeii Guided Tour & Horse Riding on Vesuvius with Lunch

Discover the full-day Pompeii experience with a guided archaeological tour, horseback riding on Vesuvius, and a delicious winery lunch, all for $196.96.

★ 5.0

“The tour, wine tasting & horseback riding made for a perfect day! Communication was excellent & we were able to arrange pick up from the train station and at the end of the day to our hotel! We would highly recommend!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Naples Shore Excursion Mt Vesuvius and Pompeii Day Trip

Discover the highlights of Italy with this full-day Naples shore excursion, exploring Pompeii's ruins and hiking Vesuvius, all with expert guides.

★ 4.0

“The tour was excellent!!! Pompeii was amazing! Just an fyi to get to the crater it is about 1.5 miles with loose rock and decent incline but well worth it. BUT our driver……. While driving in town and on the highway he spent at least…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Private Day Tour to Vesuvius, Herculaneum & Pompeii with Pick Up

Discover Pompeii, Herculaneum, and Vesuvius on this private full-day tour. Explore well-preserved ruins, climb to the crater, and enjoy expert guidance for a memorable experience.

★ 5.0

“The tour was fantastic. Antonini met us on the train platform and got us started right away. He used the travel time between locations to give us background information and then gave the details on location. Vesuvius was about a 2 mile hike up and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Pompeii Vesuvius Day Tour from Naples with Italian Lunch and Wine

Discover the ancient city of Pompeii and climb Mount Vesuvius on this full-day Naples tour with an included Italian lunch and wine tasting, perfect for history and scenery lovers.

★ 5.0

“Very fun day! Especially if you add the wine tasting!! Marco, provided a lovely very filling lunch, paired with lovely wines! He was very knowledgeable on wines as he ownes a five star restaurant, and spent 25 years leading the culinary history and art of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Pompeii and Mount Vesuvius Small Group Tour

Explore Pompeii and Mount Vesuvius in a full-day small group tour. Skip the lines, enjoy expert guides, and take in stunning views of Naples and beyond.

★ 4.5

“Great guide in ruins. 2 hrs is not enough but the guide was passionate and informative about his job The volcano has unbelievable sites and is a great walk up every step improving the view Guide was exceptional on this part of the tour as…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Mount Vesuvius Tours

4.3From Naples or Pompeii: Vesuvius Easy Tour3 - 4 hours$45 4.2From Pompeii: Mount Vesuvius Hike & Tour by Bus3 hours$45 5.0Mount Vesuvius Tour from Pompeii Led by an Expert Guide3 hours (approx.)$78.64 3.6Vesuvius Park Skip-the-Line Ticket + support4 hours - 1 day$23 5.0Horseback Riding on Vesuvius2 hours (approx.)$78.64 4.5Mount Vesuvius Guided Horse Riding Tour with Sample Wine3 hours (approx.)$107.68 3.4Vesuvius National Park Skip-The-Line Ticket and Audio Guide3 - 6 hours$29 4.0Half-Day Trip to Mt. Vesuvius from Naples4 hours (approx.)$69.20 3.5Vesuvius: Half Day Trip from Naples4 hours (approx.)$72.01 3.4Naples Bus Excursion: Explore Vesuvius On Your Own$59 4.5Scenic Wine Tasting & Lunch on the Slopes of Vesuvius from Naples4 hours (approx.)$108.84 4.2Vesuvius Volcano Experience: from Naples, Pompeii and Rome 4.5Pompeii and Vesuvius Small Group Tour From Naples with Pizza8 hours (approx.)$138.78 3.5Mt Vesuvius Half-Day Trip from Naples4 hours (approx.)$77.86 5.0Private Tour of Pompeii, Herculaneum and Vesuvius from Naples8 to 9 hours (approx.)$518.92 4.2From Pompeii: Vesuvius Entry with Transfer and Audioguide3 hours$55 4.0Pompeii and Mount Vesuvius Day Trip from Naples with Lunch6 to 7 hours (approx.)$119.83 5.0Shore Excursion:Pompeii & Mount Vesuvius with Lunch8 hours (approx.)$156.89 4.5Pompeii Vesuvius All-Inclusive from Naples with Lunch & Guide7 hours (approx.)$150.18 4.0Mount Vesuvius tour by bus and ticket included from Ercolano3 hours (approx.)$50.33 4.1Mount Vesuvius Tour from Pompeii3 hours$45 3.5Pompeii and Vesuvius Day Trip from Naples with Skip The Line$130.55 3.5Vesuvius and Herculaneum Day Trip from Naples with skip the line$114.64 4.5Pompeii, Herculaneum & Mt Vesuvius Private Tour from Naples8 hours (approx.)$432.50