Naples

15 Best Mount Vesuvius Tours

The crater rim walk looks down into the volcano that wrote Roman history’s darkest day, with the whole gulf spread below. Paired with Pompeii, it completes the story from above.

1.Pompeii & Mt.Vesuvius Day Tour from Naples with Pizza Lunch

Explore Pompeii's ruins and hike Vesuvius with a guide, enjoy authentic pizza, and experience Italy’s volcanic history on this full-day tour from Naples.

Most Popular★ 4.0

“Pompeii was fantastic. Disappointed in the weather as we were unable to go up Mt Vesuvius because it was too windy. The views were stunning.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Mount Vesuvius: Skip-the-Line Ticket and Audio Guide

Explore Mount Vesuvius with skip-the-line tickets and an audio guide. Enjoy panoramic views, a self-guided hike, and learn about the volcano’s history.

★ 4.2

“This tour is a must for the lovers of a little hiking combined with getting to know the history of Mount Vesuvius. The top of the mountain opens astonishing views towards the surroundings and the sea, I have enjoyed every bit of it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Pompeii & Vesuvius Day Trip from Naples with Italian Light Lunch

Discover the ruins of Pompeii and the crater of Vesuvius on this guided day trip from Naples, including an Italian light lunch and expert guides.

★ 4.5

“To start, our tour guide Connie and driver Bruno were extremely professional and experienced. They managed everything very well. We had a great experience at Pompeii and our guide (Theresa) explained everything with patience and a touch of good humour. Everything was in-time and well…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Pompeii: Bus Transfer to Vesuvius with Park Entry Fee

Discover the convenience of a guided bus transfer from Pompeii to Vesuvius, including park entry, stunning views, and ample time to explore the crater.

★ 4.4

“The whole experience was amazing! It took us 35 minutes to get to the top with several stops to rest and admire the view. The journey back to Pompeii was a little hair-raising but we got back safely!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Skip-the-Line Pompeii & Mt. Vesuvius Day Trip from Naples

Discover Pompeii and Vesuvius on an 8-hour guided tour from Naples, with skip-the-line access, expert guides, and breathtaking views—perfect for history lovers and adventurers alike.

★ 4.5

“Roberta (not Rebecca) was our guide. She kept the tour on time even with a few hiccups throughout the day. The entire trip was very knowledgeable and I would recommend to anyone traveling by themselves, with a partner, group or even a family (including children).…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.From Pompeii/Naples: Vesuvius Easy Transfer and Entry Ticket

Discover Mount Vesuvius with hassle-free transfers from Pompeii or Naples, enjoy stunning views, and hike the crater with expert guidance.

★ 4.3

“We had enough time to climb to the top, all the way around the crater as far as we could to the Pompeii view side; buy a souvenir magnet and make it back down with 15 minutes to spare We didn’t rush at all and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Day Trip of Pompeii, Herculaneum and Vesuvius from Naples

Discover ancient Rome with a full-day tour from Naples visiting Pompeii, Herculaneum, and Vesuvius, combining history, scenery, and convenience.

★ 4.5

“I would like to start by saying the trip was most enjoyable and our driver David was delightful, but beware...... The cost of this tour is Euro 216 for 2 travellers but all this actually delivers is a van with driver and entry to Vesuvius…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Pompeii: Mount Vesuvius Crater Transfer with Ticket

Discover Mount Vesuvius on a guided trip from Pompeii, including transfer, entry ticket, and a scenic hike. Perfect for history lovers and adventure seekers.

★ 4.0

“Versuvius is amazing to see but be aware that when they say you walk the last 300 meters, they mean 300 meters vertically (not horizontally…) on a gravel dusty track that is about 40 degree angle. The actual crater is fascinating. It is deep and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Pompeii Guided Tour & Horse Riding on Vesuvius with Lunch

Discover the full-day Pompeii experience with a guided archaeological tour, horseback riding on Vesuvius, and a delicious winery lunch, all for $196.96.

★ 5.0

“Great day. Thoroughly worth it. Pick up was on time. Roberto was excellent, much fun had with the driver, good local knowledge. Winery was outstanding, fresh and the meloncello was a must. The meal divine. Plus they can ship! The horse riding was great gentle…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Naples Shore Excursion Mt Vesuvius and Pompeii Day Trip

Discover the highlights of Italy with this full-day Naples shore excursion, exploring Pompeii's ruins and hiking Vesuvius, all with expert guides.

★ 4.0

“The hike up Vesuvius is great. I thought the tour spent too much time at Pompeii leaving little time for Vesuvius. Tour guide was well informed, but very soft and dull. So was a bit of a strain listening in and keep interest levels high.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Private Day Tour to Vesuvius, Herculaneum & Pompeii with Pick Up

Discover Pompeii, Herculaneum, and Vesuvius on this private full-day tour. Explore well-preserved ruins, climb to the crater, and enjoy expert guidance for a memorable experience.

★ 5.0

“Great tour and the time we spent in Pompeii, Herculaneum, and Mt. Vesuvius was worth the trip. Our guide was very knowledgeable on the topic and spent time discussing each area. We did climb Mt Vesuvius and was able to look into the Caldera.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Pompeii and Mount Vesuvius Small Group Tour

Explore Pompeii and Mount Vesuvius in a full-day small group tour. Skip the lines, enjoy expert guides, and take in stunning views of Naples and beyond.

★ 4.5

“The tour of Pompeii was absolutely amazing. Our guide Daniela provided us with a great tour, so much information — she was just wonderful. The details she pointed out along the way were interesting and she really captivated everyone’s attention. The afternoon tour of Mt.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Mount Vesuvius Tours

4.3From Naples or Pompeii: Vesuvius Easy Tour3 - 4 hours$45 4.2From Pompeii: Mount Vesuvius Hike & Tour by Bus3 hours$45 5.0Mount Vesuvius Tour from Pompeii Led by an Expert Guide3 hours (approx.)$78.64 3.6Vesuvius Park Skip-the-Line Ticket + support4 hours - 1 day$23 5.0Horseback Riding on Vesuvius2 hours (approx.)$78.64 4.5Mount Vesuvius Guided Horse Riding Tour with Sample Wine3 hours (approx.)$107.68 3.4Vesuvius National Park Skip-The-Line Ticket and Audio Guide3 - 6 hours$29 4.0Half-Day Trip to Mt. Vesuvius from Naples4 hours (approx.)$69.20 3.5Vesuvius: Half Day Trip from Naples4 hours (approx.)$72.01 3.4Naples Bus Excursion: Explore Vesuvius On Your Own$59 4.5Scenic Wine Tasting & Lunch on the Slopes of Vesuvius from Naples4 hours (approx.)$108.84 4.2Vesuvius Volcano Experience: from Naples, Pompeii and Rome 4.5Pompeii and Vesuvius Small Group Tour From Naples with Pizza8 hours (approx.)$138.78 3.5Mt Vesuvius Half-Day Trip from Naples4 hours (approx.)$77.86 5.0Private Tour of Pompeii, Herculaneum and Vesuvius from Naples8 to 9 hours (approx.)$518.92 4.2From Pompeii: Vesuvius Entry with Transfer and Audioguide3 hours$55 4.0Pompeii and Mount Vesuvius Day Trip from Naples with Lunch6 to 7 hours (approx.)$119.83 5.0Shore Excursion:Pompeii & Mount Vesuvius with Lunch8 hours (approx.)$156.89 4.5Pompeii Vesuvius All-Inclusive from Naples with Lunch & Guide7 hours (approx.)$150.18 4.0Mount Vesuvius tour by bus and ticket included from Ercolano3 hours (approx.)$50.33 4.1Mount Vesuvius Tour from Pompeii3 hours$45 3.5Pompeii and Vesuvius Day Trip from Naples with Skip The Line$130.55 3.5Vesuvius and Herculaneum Day Trip from Naples with skip the line$114.64 4.5Pompeii, Herculaneum & Mt Vesuvius Private Tour from Naples8 hours (approx.)$432.50