Venice

15 Best Murano & Burano Boat Tours

The lagoon island loops: glass furnaces roaring on Murano, Burano’s houses painted like a color test and Torcello where Venice began. Half a day, most of a camera roll.

4.Murano, Burano and Torcello Half-Day Sightseeing Tour

Discover Venice’s iconic islands—Murano, Burano, and Torcello—on this half-day boat tour, blending art, history, and colorful scenery.

★ 3.5

“Felt very rushed on each island. No real free time to do much with the time given. Guide was knowledgeable but again information was rushed on the microphone and often we had gone past the sites when she mentioned them as doing both Italian and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Murano & Burano Islands Guided Small-Group Tour by Private Boat

Discover Venice's nearby islands of Murano and Burano on a small-group guided boat tour, with glassmaking and lace demonstrations included.

★ 4.5

“This boat trip was exceptional. An amazing day with the most brilliant commentary from a local lady. She made it really fun and interesting. The views and visits to the islands were amazing. So glad this trip had been recommended to us before we travelled…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Murano & Burano Guided Tour by Private Boat with Glassmaking

Discover Venice's islands with this guided boat tour to Murano and Burano, featuring glassmaking, lace traditions, colorful streets, and local charm for $46.

★ 4.7

“Very easy to find the starting point. Serena was a friendly, knowledgeable guide! The tour was not only informative but very interesting and beautiful. A great use of time- never boring! Thank you so much Serena!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Venice: Murano, Burano, Torcello, and Glass Factory Tour

Explore Venice's iconic lagoon islands—Murano, Burano, and Torcello—with a guided boat tour, glass demo, and free time to soak in authentic charm.

★ 4.4

“Excellent, considering we thought we'd missed the boat. At the last possible moment, we were found by the tour company! The guides speak five languages and provide a good overview of each stop and the lagoon. The boats are clean. The stops are beautiful, interesting,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Venice Islands: Murano Glass & Burano Colors Guided Visit

Discover Venice's enchanting islands with this guided boat tour to Murano and Burano, featuring glassblowing, lace-making, and vibrant scenery—all for $32.

★ 4.5

“Allegra Bressanello was really lovely and a brilliant guide, it was at times hard to hear on the boat though. The trip was really good like a lot of reviews more time at Murano would have been nice but Burano was gorgeous! And I have…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Venice: Murano and Burano Half-Day Lagoon Trip

Explore Venice's unique islands of Murano and Burano on a half-day boat tour with glassblowing demos, colorful houses, and authentic Venetian charm.

★ 4.1

“The tour was excellent, everything was on time. If on murano we stayed approximately 1 hour, that gives enough time to see the Glass demonstration and explore a bit of the surroundings, on Burano, approximately same time seems to less, overall it definitely worth it.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Murano, Burano & Torcello: Vetro, Case Colorate & Storia

Discover Venice’s iconic islands—Murano, Burano, and Torcello—with a guided boat tour offering glassblowing, colorful houses, and historic landmarks.

★ 4.0

“Snacking 3 islands with the expected touristic features. Murano glass, Burano lace, and some churches on Torcello. The time on each island is enough to get a taste but not for a sit down.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Murano Glass Experience With a Visit to a Burano Lace Island

Explore Venice’s islands with a private boat tour to Murano and Burano. Watch glass-blowing, visit lace factories, and enjoy personalized experiences for around $58.

★ 4.5

“Exactly what it says on the tin - a chance to see master craftspeople at work in a glass workshop and a lace makers workshop. There was time to explore Burano and get some lunch. Add in an excellent guide pointing out the sights while…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Private tour on Murano Island: discover the art of Artisanal Glassblowing

Explore Murano's renowned glassmaking on a private 3-hour tour from Venice, including a factory visit, island walk, and water taxi—an authentic Venetian experience.

★ 5.0

“We had a private tour, just the two of us and a guide. We experienced a private glass blowing demonstration from our private table with cool drinks (it was warm outside!). The glass master brought his creations to us for a closeup view. After the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Venice: Murano and Burano Excursion

Discover Venice’s islands of Murano and Burano on a guided 5-hour tour with glass-blowing demonstrations, colorful streets, and Prosecco, all from $57.

★ 4.5

“the activity was well planned. I would have liked more free time in burano. we spent all our free time for lunch”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.St Marks, Doges Palace, with Murano and Burano & Gondola Ride

Discover Venice’s top sights with skip-the-line access, scenic gondola rides, and island visits to Murano and Burano on this full-day guided tour.

★ 4.5

“My wife and I loved our Venice in One Day tour. We skipped the lines at St. Mark’s Basilica and enjoyed the beautiful gold mosaics. The Doge’s Palace was impressive, with interesting rooms and great stories from our guide. In the afternoon, we took a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Murano & Burano Boat Tours

4.3Venice Islands Guided Cruise: Murano, Burano & Torcello270 - 330 minutes$25 4.5Venice Trilogy: Murano, Burano & Torcello by Vintage Wooden Boat5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$35.37 4.5Half Day Murano and Burano Island Tour by Private Boat4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$29.00 4.6Murano: Glass Blowing Demonstration and Artistic Glass Gift1 day$17 4.0Murano Glass Factory Experience-a Workshop in Venice2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$84.33 4.5Private Excursion by Typical Venetian Motorboat to Murano, Burano and Torcello4 hours (approx.)$241.86 4.5Grand Tour: Basilica, Doge’s Palace, Murano & Burano + Gondola5 to 6 hours (approx.)$162.92 3.5Morning Venice Lagoon Cruise: Murano and Burano Islands4 hours (approx.)$36.05 3.5Full-Day Venice Lagoon Tour: Visit Murano, Burano and Torcello6 hours (approx.)$36.14 4.0Venice Murano Island Glass Factory Tour with Glass Blowing Demonstration40 minutes (approx.)$12.01 3.9Venice: Murano, Burano & Torcello Boat Tour6 hours$36 4.5Murano by Private Watertaxi Including Glass Blowing Demo with Hotel Pickup2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$54.31 4.5Murano: Glass Blowing Demonstration with Optional Drinks25 min$16 4.0Venice Islands Cruise: Murano Glass, Rainbow Burano & Torcello4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$32.44 4.4Murano: Glass Museum Entry Ticket1 day$11 4.5The Gems of the Lagoon: the Islands of Murano and Burano3 hours (approx.)$41.13 4.2From Punta Sabbioni: Venice, Murano & Burano Guided Tour7 hours$35 4.5Murano Glass Blowing demonstration-The Glass Cathedral25 minutes (approx.)$16.94 3.9Murano and Burano half-day trip from Punta Sabbioni Jesolo5 hours$29 4.54 hours Private Boat Tour to Murano, Burano with local real guide4 hours (approx.)$216.02 4.2Full-day tour to Murano & Burano with Scenic Return Ride6 hours$35 4.0Murano and Burano Islands Semi-Independent Tour$34 4.2Venice: St. Marks Basilica, Doges Palace, & Murano Tour$24 5.0Create Your Own Murano Glass: Beginners Glassblowing Class2 hours (approx.)$296.41