Venice

15 Best Venice Private Tours

The private arrangements: gondolas to yourselves, palace mornings and lagoon boats running on your schedule instead of the crowd’s. In high season, that difference is the whole trip.

1.Murano & Burano Islands Guided Small-Group Tour by Private Boat

Discover Venice's nearby islands of Murano and Burano on a small-group guided boat tour, with glassmaking and lace demonstrations included.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Chaira has great energy and is not only a knowledgeable guide but gave everyone on the boat help about restaurants and special places beyond the tour”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Private 3 hrs Venice Tour: St Mark’s, Walking tour & Boat tour

Discover Venice with this 3-hour private tour, including St. Mark's Basilica, walking through hidden alleys, and a scenic boat ride along the Grand Canal.

★ 4.0

“Our tour guides had wonderful Knowledge about the city; they were personable, humorous and had excellent English! We booked the tour on our first day and it really provided us with a secure grasp of the culture, heritage and layout of the city. The canal…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Dolomite Mountains and Cortina Semi Private Day Trip from Venice

Discover the stunning Dolomite Mountains on a semi-private day trip from Venice, with expert guides, scenic stops, and authentic mountain towns.

★ 4.5

“We had the most incredible day!!! The Dolomites, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Tre Cime Di Lavaredo views from Lake Antorno and Lago di Misurina were absolutely breathtaking! Fortunately, we had perfect weather and our tour guide, Marco, was amazing! Super friendly and knowledgeable! Plus, he knew all…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Private Best of Venice Walking Tour with St Mark’s Basilica

Discover Venice’s highlights with this 2-hour private walk, skipping lines at St. Mark’s Basilica and exploring hidden alleys and architectural gems.

★ 4.0

“It is hard to say what we liked best. We found the entire tour enjoyable and informative. Our guide was friendly, charming and knowledgeable. We were pleased to be taken down relatively quiet streets amid the hot and crowded areas.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Private tour on Murano Island: discover the art of Artisanal Glassblowing

Explore Murano's renowned glassmaking on a private 3-hour tour from Venice, including a factory visit, island walk, and water taxi—an authentic Venetian experience.

★ 5.0

“We absolutely loved this tour! The private boat to and from the island was pre-arranged so we could maximize our time on the island (unlike other tours in Venice that arrange their transportation on the fly). Allegra was a charming and informative guide who tailored…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Venice Marco Polo Airport Private Arrival Transfer via Motorboat

Arrive in Venice in style with a private motorboat transfer from Marco Polo Airport. Enjoy stunning lagoon views and seamless hotel drop-offs.

★ 4.0

“We were met at the airport by a very friendly and helpful Nicole who drove us to the dockside in her Mercedes. Our water taxi was waiting for us and the guy took us straight to the stop by our hotel. The guy helped us…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Private 4hrs Venice Tour: Doge’s Palace, Grand Canal & St Mark’s

Discover Venice's highlights on a private 4-hour tour including Doge's Palace, St. Mark’s Basilica, and a scenic Grand Canal cruise, with expert guides.

★ 4.5

“My husband and I attended this tour for a day trip to Venice from Verona. We attended the first part of the tour that was a wonderful tour of the doge's palace. Then unfortunately, the weather changed and the skies opened up and it downpoured…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Venice Exclusive Private Food Tour with 6 or 10 Tastings

Discover Venice’s best bites on a private foodie tour with 6 or 10 tastings, personalized guidance, and hidden gems—perfect for food lovers and curious travelers.

★ 4.5

“Claudia was engaged and is very easy to talk to. She gave us great information about history and culture in Venice. We had a wide variety of foods to try and saw many places during our tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Half Day Murano and Burano Island Tour by Private Boat

Discover the charm of Venice’s nearby islands with this half-day private boat tour to Murano and Burano, featuring live glassblowing and lacemaking demos.

★ 4.5

“Amazing trip, beautiful places to see, our guide Sylvia was fantastic, friendly and knowledgeable and gave us some additional great recommendations of place to eat and visit!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Private Excursion by Typical Venetian Motorboat to Murano, Burano and Torcello

Explore Venice’s lagoons with a private motorboat tour to Murano, Burano, and Torcello. Discover artisan glass, colorful villages, and historic sites in comfort and style.

★ 4.5

“This was absolutely marvelous! It was a totally private tour and the guy was so wonderful. We had the boat to ourselves and they were so funny and nice. The glass museum tour was also absolutely excellent. I can’t recommend this enough.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Venice Private Gondola Ride: Explore Hidden Canals and Sights

Discover Venice’s hidden charm on a private gondola ride exploring lesser-known canals and landmarks, with options from 30 minutes to 2 hours.

★ 4.0

“What a lovely way to tour the city. Our gondolier wasn't the most fluent in English he managed to get the message across and it was amazing to hear that he was a fifth generation gondolier”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Create your Glass Artwork: Private Lesson with Local Artisan in Venice

Create your own Murano glass art with a private, hands-on lesson from a Venetian artisan. Perfect for discovering authentic craft and making lasting souvenirs.

★ 5.0

“We had a wonderful time! Learning about the history of Murano glass making was interesting, seeing a demonstration was impressive, but being able to make our own pendants (hands on!) was nothing like we’ve ever done before. Our hotel was on Murano for the trip,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Venice Private Tours

5.0Private Doge’s Palace and Saint Mark’s Basilica Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$240.76 4.5Murano by Private Watertaxi Including Glass Blowing Demo with Hotel Pickup2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$54.31 4.5Venice Marco Polo Airport Private Departure Transfer30 minutes (approx.)$301.71 4.5Private Prosecco Wine, Charming villages and Palladian Villa Day Tour9 hours (approx.)$676.30 4.0Private Secret Venice Tour; Rialto Market, San Polo & Food and Wine tasting2 hours (approx.)$257.05 4.7Venice : Private Custom Walking Tour With A Local Guide2 - 8 hours$59 4.0Private Tour: Venice Gondola Ride with Serenade30 minutes (approx.)$438.53 4.54 hours Private Boat Tour to Murano, Burano with local real guide4 hours (approx.)$216.02 5.0Venice Doge’s Palace & St. Mark’s Semi-Private Tour, Max 6 People2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$228.66 4.0Venice: 30 min private Gondola Ride with Guide30 minutes (approx.)$343.48 4.5Private Venice Canal Cruise: 2-Hour Grand Canal and Secret Canals2 hours (approx.)$521.33 5.0Highlights & Hidden Gems With Locals: Best of Venice Private Tour3 hours (approx.)$328.95 4.5Private Tour: Venice Half-Day Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$181.41 5.0Off the Beaten Track in Venice: Private City Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$146.33 4.5Venice: Private Personalized Tour with a Local Guide2 to 6 hours (approx.)$66.52 5.0Private Boat Tour in the Venice Lagoon50 minutes to 1 hour (approx.)$84.66 4.5Venice Private Departure Transfer by Water Taxi: Central Venice to Cruise Port25 minutes (approx.)$210.81 4.0Venice Private Arrival Transfer by Water Taxi: Cruise Port to Central Venice1 hour (approx.)$195.62 5.0Rialto Market Tour & Private Cooking Class in the Heart of Venice4 hours (approx.)$149.00 5.0FriendInVenice: Experience the True Venice with a Private Tour2 hours (approx.)$139.08 5.0Best of Venice Private Tour: St. Mark’s Doge Palace Gondola Ride4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$544.22 5.0Private Gondola ride and Photo Session in Venice.1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$435.43 4.045-Minute or 1-hour Private Gondola Ride from Rialto45 minutes (approx.)$337.34 4.9Private Beach Day from St. Marks Square: Enjoy Sun & Relax9 hours$59