Lima

15 Best Pachacamac Ruins Tours

The Pachacamac half-days south of Lima: the adobe oracle complex that out-dates the Incas, pyramid platforms over the Pacific and small-group formats with archaeologist-grade guides. The site ran a thousand years of pilgrimages; the desert preserved the evidence.

5.Lima: Pachacamac Inca Archaeological Complex Tour

Discover Lima's Pachacamac archaeological site with a guided tour offering stunning ocean views, museum insights, and expert guides—ideal for history buffs.

★ 4.8

“Today me had a wonderfull tour with one of the best guides you can have: Jordan. Jordan has an unbelievabel knowledge of peru and pachacamac. We learned so much about the historie and the excavations! This is a must do tour in Peru to learn…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Lima:Half-Day Pachacamac, Barranco & Chorrillos Private Tour

Discover Lima’s highlights on this private half-day tour visiting Pachacamac, Barranco, and Chorrillos, blending ancient ruins with vibrant neighborhoods.

★ 4.8

“Fantastic tour. Our guide taught us so much about the ancient cultures at Pachacamac, but also about modern Peruvian life on the way there and back. We also booked this last minute and the company was able to arrange everything to make it work!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Lima FD Experience Pachacamac, Barranco, City Centre & Water Park

Explore Lima's highlights in one full day, visiting Pachacamac, Barranco, historic downtown, and the Magic Water Circuit with expert guides and cultural insights.

★ 5.0

“It was wonderful from beginning to end. Andy and Luis were awesome. Fun, knowledgeable and so pleasant. It will always be one of the highlights of our trip”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Private Guided ”Pachacamac” Tour in Peru

Discover the impressive Pachacamac archaeological site near Lima with this private guided tour. Enjoy expert insights, scenic views, and authentic Peruvian snacks for an enriching half-day experience.

★ 5.0

“Excelente. Adoramos nossa guia. Simpatia, divertida, e com muito conhecimento. Fez do nosso passeio uma incrível fonte de conhecimento.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Private Tour: Pachacamac Archaeological Site Including Barranco District

Discover Lima's history and charm with this private tour combining the ancient Pachacamac ruins and the artistic Barranco district for an authentic experience.

★ 4.5

“This tour was great. We were picked up at our hotel and taken directly to the site. Our English speaking guide told us about the things we were seeing along the way. Stopped first at the museum for the Pachacamac Archaeological site and our guide…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Lima: Pachacamac, Barranco & Chorrillos Private Tour

Discover Lima’s history and culture on a private tour visiting Pachacamac, Barranco, and Chorrillos. Enjoy insightful guides, scenic views, and authentic sites.

★ 4.0

“El Tour Pachacamac, Barranco & Chorrillos es muy educativo. Estuvimos la oportunidad de conocer un poco mas de la cultura Inca y Andina. Les recomiendo que visiten este museo, que pidan un deseo en el puente de los suspiros y aprecien las belleza que encierra…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Pachacamac Pyramids, Lima City Tour & Magic Water Show (Full Day)

Discover Lima’s highlights with a full-day tour visiting Pachacamac, the historic city center, and finishing with a spectacular water fountain show, all with knowledgeable guides.

★ 5.0

“Excellent transport, complete experiences, from the cultural, shopping and distraction, you walk something so take comfortable shoe and a small back pack if you buy something, bathrooms at all times, nice photos, excellent guide with a lot of knowledge of the history of PeruAuto-translated”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Half-day Pachacamac Temple Tour from Lima

Discover Lima’s historic Pachacamac site on this half-day tour, including Barranco’s bohemian charm and an expert guide, for an authentic Peruvian experience.

★ 4.5

“Amazing archeological site that was so much bigger than expected. Museum was great too. Caesar was an excellent tour guide.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Pachacamac Archaeological Complex and Barranco

Discover Lima’s ancient past and vibrant bohemian culture on this half-day tour to Pachacamac and Barranco, ideal for history buffs and culture seekers.

★ 5.0

“We had a lovely day exploring Barranco and the ruins. Our guide was very knowledgeable and gave us a lot of information in a clear way. Would definitely recommend!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Pachacamac Ruins Tours

5.0Private Local Artisans and Pachacamac Tour7 hours (approx.)$202.00 5.0Shore Excursion: Pachacamac, Lunch & City Tour From Callao Port8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$120.00 4.9From Lima: City Tour with Catacombs & Pachacamac Inka Ruins8 hours$87 5.0Pachacamac’s Inca Lima Sanctuary Tour Including Museum3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$49.90 4.7From Lima: Pachacamac Archaeological Site Guided Tour3.5 hours$50 4.8Tour to the sanctuary of Pachacamac4 hours$50 5.0Lima City Tour & Catacombs + Pachacamac Pyramids (Small Group)8 hours (approx.)$89.00 5.0Tour to the archaeological sanctuary of Pachacamac + Lunch Show8 hours (approx.)$128.21 5.0Tour Temple of the Great God Pachacamac4 hours (approx.)$55.00 5.0Lima City Excursion & Catacombs + Pachacamac site (Small Group)8 hours (approx.)$89.00 4.5Pachacamac Pyramids, Lunch & Dance Horse Show!! Must see in Lima.6 to 7 hours (approx.)$150.00 5.0Excursion to Pachacamac, Barranco and Historic Center of Lima10 hours (approx.)$150.00 4.0Pachacamac from Callao Port4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$70.00 5.0LIMA Full Day (Pachacamac +Lunch + City Tour + Magic Water Show)14 hours (approx.)$199.00 5.0From Lima: Excursion to the Temple of Pachacamac3.5 hours$78 5.0Private Tour in Pachacamac Temple and Pantanos de Villa Reserve6 hours (approx.)$167.00 5.0Pachacamac Archaeological site Guided Tour (Small Group)3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$55.00 2.3Lima: Barranco and Temple of Pachacamac Half Day Tour$58 4.0Lima: Pre-Inca Temple of Pachacamac$66 5.0Pachacamac: Private tour of the Great Archaeological Sanctuary and Site Museum4.5 hours$82 4.0Private Tour: Pachacamac Archaeological Center from Lima3 hours (approx.)$115.00 5.0Explore Pachacamac Sanctuary and its Pyramids4 hours (approx.)$52.00 5.0Pachacamac Inca Ruins & Larco Museum guided Tour (Small Group)8 hours (approx.)$89.00 5.0Pachacamac Sanctuary and Pyramids3 to 4 hours (approx.)$55.00