Kuala Lumpur

15 Best Putrajaya Tours

The Putrajaya half-days from KL: the Pink Mosque over the lake, traditional boat cruises through the planned capital and segway loops through the city in a garden. Malaysia built itself a showpiece; the cruises take it at the right speed.

1.Kuala Lumpur: Putrajaya Tour with Traditional Boat Cruise

Discover Putrajaya's stunning architecture, lakes, and bridges on this half-day tour with a traditional boat cruise, guided by knowledgeable locals.

Most Popular★ 4.4

“Seeing Putrajaya and learning the background of its founding was so interesting. The driver, Mr Rahman was very passionate and knowledgeable about the history and current state of the city. He passed along much knowledge, answered questions and took photos so I could be in…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Kuala Lumpur: Putrajaya Tour with Pink Mosque & River Cruise

Discover Putrajaya’s stunning architecture and tranquil lakes on this half-day tour, including a river cruise and visits to the Pink Mosque and Prime Minister’s Office.

★ 4.5

“it was amazing, Putrajaya it's a beautiful city. love the river cruise. Our guide and driver were knowlegeable and friendly. they took us to the right spots for amazin pics. it was a Sunday...offices were close ..easy to have great pics Thanks Ivy tours and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Guided Eco Ride Segway Tour at Putrajaya, City in the Garden

Explore Putrajaya on an electric Segway, covering 6 miles of landscaped beauty with expert guides. An exciting, eco-friendly way to see Malaysia’s City in the Garden.

★ 5.0

“Excellent probably can't describe the enjoyable experience we had as this was the best part of our entire vacation. We were able to cover a significant amount of the area using the Segway. Our guide Nick was top notch, the Segway is pheRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Kuala Lumpur: Putrajaya City Tour with Lake Cruise

Discover Putrajaya’s stunning landmarks and scenic views on this half-day tour from Kuala Lumpur, including the Pink Mosque, Prime Minister’s office, and a lake cruise.

★ 4.6

“Everything was great except the part where the rubber tree amd other items were present. The expectation was to have a guide explain parts of the area. Instead, it was a self-paced walk by yourself. Thank goodness another traveler was with me that had the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Putrajaya City in the Garden Exploration Segway Tour

Explore Putrajaya’s stunning sights on a 10km Segway tour with expert guides, visiting landmarks like the Pink Mosque and Lakeside views for $60.

★ 5.0

“Our guide Nick picked us up at the arranged time. We drove for approximately 30 minutes to our starting point. After a 10 minute refresh, (we had segwayed twice before) we were ready to go. We followed the waters edge with Nick stopping every so…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Putrajaya City Tour from Kuala Lumpur

Discover Putrajaya’s stunning modern Islamic architecture on a 3.5-hour private tour from Kuala Lumpur, including lake views, mosques, and iconic bridges.

★ 4.0

“Beautiful city with amazing monuments, bridges, lake views. A special thanks to Richard, the guide, very professionnal, knowledgeable, educated and friendly.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Putrajaya City Tour with Batu Caves & Sight Seeing Cruise

Explore Putrajaya’s striking architecture, enjoy a scenic lake cruise, and visit Batu Caves—all in a personalized half-day tour from Kuala Lumpur for $85.

★ 4.5

“Enjoyed seeing this city. The boat ride was enjoyable. Our guide tried very hard to do a good job. Only problem was he talked too much and his accent was hard to understand.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Putrajaya Tour with Traditional Boat Cruise & Pink Mosque (Private)

Discover Putrajaya's stunning architecture, Pink Mosque, and lake views on a private half-day tour combining cultural sights and a traditional boat cruise.

★ 4.5

“Lovely tour of Putrajaya! The seat of Malaysian government is situated on a man-made lake. The architecture of the buildings is stunning. The Putrajaya Mosque is very pink due to the use of pink granite. A boat ride around the lake offers a relaxing view…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Putrajaya, Batu Caves And Kuala Lumpur Full-day City Tour

Discover Kuala Lumpur, Putrajaya, and Batu Caves on a full-day tour with highlights like Petronas Towers, historic mosques, and scenic bridges, ideal for a quick, comprehensive taste of Malaysia's highlights.

★ 4.5

“Activité qui permet de faire un tour de Kuala Lumpur en une journée avec un chauffeur privé, celui ci n’est pas un guide mais a su répondre à nos questions. Temps d’arrêt suffisant pour prendre de belles photos à Kuala Lumpur et Putrajaya. Merci a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Kuala Lumpur: Putrajaya Sunset Cruise & KL Night Exploration

Discover Kuala Lumpur’s vibrant nightlife and scenic Putrajaya sunset from a boat, with iconic landmarks, city lights, and memorable photo opportunities.

“Our tour was fantastic experience, especially our guide Mr. Gurmit was very humble, soft-spoken and helped in every way possible. He guided us through the tour with utmost professionalism and with customer satisfaction in every essence. Highly recommended.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Putrajaya Tour From Kuala Lumpur Includes Batu Caves

Discover Kuala Lumpur’s highlights with this guided day trip to Putrajaya and Batu Caves, featuring stunning architecture, scenic lakes, and cultural landmarks.

★ 4.0

“Batu caves son espectaculares, y la Putrajaya merece mucho la pena, mezquita rosada es súper bonita. Chofer muy correcto y amable, nos ayudó en todo momento.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Putrajaya Tours

5.0Private Kuala Lumpur and Putrajaya Highlights in One Day1 day$159 4.5Batu Caves & Putrajaya City Tour$39.98 5.0Kuala Lumpur: City Tour, KL Tower Ticket & Putrajaya w/ Boat6 hours$110 4.5Putrajaya City Tour from Kuala Lumpur with Batu Caves Stopover$64.21 4.0Putrajaya Tour From Kuala Lumpur$37.00 3.0Amazing 8 Attractions Half-Day Putrajaya City Tour$29.25 5.0Kuala Lumpur, Batu Caves & Putrajaya Full-Day City Tour$59.99 4.5Putrajaya Open Air Tour from Kuala Lumpur with Sight SeeingCruise$69.79 5.0Putrajaya and Agricultural Heritage Park Tour$78.67 5.0Putrajaya Boat Cruise, with Lunch, Prime Minister Office, Putra and Pink Mosques$137.75 5.0Putrajaya Private Tour with Guide$100.00 5.0Private Half Day Putrajaya Tour with Lake Cruise Experience$73.00 4.0Private Sightseeing Tour Visit in Putrajaya from Kuala Lumpur$47.00 5.0Kuala Lumpur: Putrajaya, Batu Caves & Genting Highlands Tour14 hours$119 5.0Putrajaya City, Bridges & Batu Caves with Professional Tour Guide$149.46 5.0Kuala Lumpur Airport Departure Private Transfer En-Route Putrajaya Tour$20.00 5.0Kuala Lumpur Full Day City Tour Include Putrajaya & Batu Caves$69.90 5.0Private Kuala Lumpur City Tour Including Putrajaya & Batu Caves$70.00 5.0Putrajaya City & Bridges Tour with Batu Caves & Lunch$76.75 5.0Putrajaya City Architectural Tour with Views (Bridges & Buildings)$32.00 5.0Putrajaya City Tour$29.75 4.0Putrajaya Half-day City Tour$30.00 5.0Exploring Putrajaya: A Half-Day Sightseeing Tour$57.00 4.43D2N Kuala Lumpur, Batu Caves, Genting & Putrajaya Tour3 days$141