Siem Reap

15 Best Siem Reap Cooking Classes

The Khmer cooking classes travelers rate best, several in local homes: fish amok steamed in banana leaf, green mango salad and the curry pastes pounded by hand. Khmer cuisine is the region’s quietest; one class fixes that.

1.Khmer Cooking Class at a Local’s Home in Krong Siem Reap

Join a hands-on Khmer cooking class in a local's home in Siem Reap, including market visits, garden tours, and a 4-course meal for an authentic taste of Cambodia.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We thoroughly enjoyed cooking Khmer classics, and the staff were warm and accommodating, though the experience wasn’t exactly as advertised. Instead of cooking in a restaurant, the session takes place in a residential neighborhood—though not in anyone’s home. You cook in an open area in…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Siem Reap: Khmer Cooking Class at a Local’s Home

Discover authentic Khmer cuisine with a cooking class at a local home in Siem Reap, including market shopping, garden visits, and a four-course meal for just $29.

★ 5.0

“Had such a great time on this cooking class! Sorya is lovely and she was a great guide at the market and an even better chef 😊 The food was plentiful and so tasty, and I look forward to making the dishes again. I also…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Cambodian Village Cooking Class

Discover authentic Cambodian cuisine with this 3-hour village cooking class in Siem Reap. Market tour, hands-on cooking, and a delicious meal included.

★ 5.0

“Great class. A tuk tuk driver picked me up at the hotel on time. We started with a visit to a local market and then to a very nice setting for the class. Very well organized. Very friendly.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Cambodian Cooking Class from Siem Reap

Discover authentic Cambodian cuisine with a hands-on cooking class in a rural Siem Reap village, guided by friendly local chefs for a memorable experience.

★ 4.9

“lovely professional local chef and staff. the food was very tasty and you receive a recipe book at the end. the local market is very interesting and they explain all the different ingredients to you in detail.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Siem Reap Cooking Class

Discover authentic Khmer cuisine with a hands-on cooking class in Siem Reap. Visit markets, learn local techniques, and enjoy your own creations for $30.

★ 5.0

“What a fantastic experience with Dee. We were 3 with different level of experience and all produced some amazing food. We got to choose 1 starter, 1 main and 1 dessert to make and then went shopping to market to get some of the ingRead…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Khmer Gourmet Cooking Class

Discover authentic Khmer cuisine with this private cooking class in Siem Reap, including market visits, hands-on lessons, and delicious food for just $21.50.

★ 5.0

“Unfortunately we left this to our last night, we should have done it earlier in our trip. The walk through the market made the markets less intimidating. The recipes were authentic and the class very enjoyable. Hot tip.... Don't eat lunch. There wRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Khmer Cooking Class in Cambodia

Discover authentic Khmer flavors in Siem Reap with a hands-on cooking class led by friendly chefs. Learn, cook, and taste traditional dishes for $25.

★ 5.0

“This was an amazing cooking class. Sokha is a great teacher. She worked with each of us to make sure we understood what we were doing. We each had our own ingredients to prepare, our own burner and our own pot. We made the recipes…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.3-Hour Siem Reap Guided Cooking Class and Market with Pick up

Discover authentic Cambodian cuisine with this 3-hour guided cooking class in Siem Reap, including market tour, transportation, and hands-on cooking experience.

★ 4.5

“I purchased ticket but operator did not turn up. Phone number is not operational when I tried to contact them. Had to request refund from Viator.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Cambodian Cooking Class

Experience authentic Cambodian cuisine with a 3-hour cooking class in Siem Reap, including market shopping, home-cooked dishes, and personal guides.

★ 4.9

“Loved the Khmer Cookery Class - great team, really informative and we cooked a delicious dinner. Highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Cooking Class By Reveal Angkor Hotel Siem Reap

Discover authentic Khmer cuisine in Siem Reap with a private cooking class, market visit, and al fresco meal for an immersive local experience.

★ 4.5

“The class offered nice flexibility as I was the only student - so I was able to prepare exactly what I preferred. Quality of ingredients was top notch and quantity was plentiful. Good pro-health precautions were taken with ample gloves, fresh Read more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Morning Cooking Class and Market Tour in Siem Reap

Discover authentic Cambodian flavors on a 4-hour morning cooking class and market tour in Siem Reap, led by friendly local guides. Great value and immersive experience.

★ 5.0

“If you want a truly amazing local village cooking class, look no further. We booked via get your guide back in the UK. Mai responded immediately to confirm and sent a menu for us to choose dishes we wanted to cook, she kept in contact…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Evening Cooking Class

Discover authentic Cambodian cuisine with this 3-hour evening cooking class in Siem Reap, including market tours, hands-on cooking, and dining under the stars.

★ 5.0

“Upon pick up at our hotel and after about 10 minute drive to a local market we were met by our host Sophia who took us around the market explaining which vegetables were local how they tasted, which were imported either due to lack of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Siem Reap: Cambodian Desserts Cooking Lesson with Tastings

Join a hands-on Cambodian dessert cooking class in Siem Reap, learn authentic recipes, taste local flavors, and enjoy hotel tuk-tuk transfers for a rich culinary experience.

★ 4.8

“Prey was a great chef and Sophia was a great host bringing us to the supermarket too! Overall great experience, had lots of fun with my siblings!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Siem Reap Cooking Classes

5.0Siem Reap: Morning Cooking Class & Market Tour5 hours$35 5.0Cambodian Private Cooking Class at a Local’s Home$33.13 5.0Siem Reap Guided Day Trip to Local Village and Cooking Class$49.00 4.9Siem Reap: Half-Day Cambodian Cooking Class3 hours$32 5.0Full Day Siem Reap Farm Tour with Cooking Class and Monk Blessing$45.00 5.0Siem Reap: Afternoon Cooking Class & Village Tour$35 5.0Cambodian Cooking Class and Oxcart Ride with Local Village Tour$94.05 5.0City Tour & Cooking Class$40.00 5.0Siem Reap: Guided Day Trip to Local Village & Cooking Class8 hours$49 5.0Savor the Countryside: Tours with Authentic Cooking Classes”$60 5.0Village walking & Cooking class in Siem Reap5 hours$66 5.0Cambodia Cooking Class, Oxcart Ride with Local Village Tour4 hours$65 5.0Siem Reap: Authentic Eco Village Walk and Cooking Class Tour$59 5.0Half-Day The Khmer Cuisine Cooking Class in Siem Reap$35.88 5.0Champey Cooking Class with Professional guide$39.00 5.0Khmer Cuisine Cooking Class In Siem Reap$30.00 5.0Siem Reap: Cooking Class in The Local’s Village & Village Tour$59.00 5.0Signature Khmer Menu Cooking Class at Chreav Village Local Farm$30.00 5.0Traditional Khmer Menu Cooking Class Plus Market Tour ( Group Class )$30.00 5.0Village walking and Cooking class in Siem Reap$45.00 4.8Experience Cambodian Cooking Class in Siem Reap3 hours$45 4.7Siem Reap: Khmer Traditional Cooking Class4 hours$61 4.9Siem Reap: Prek Toal Bird Colony, Silk Farm & Cooking1 day$195 4.6Siem Reap: Cycling & Village Cooking Class6 hours$60