Siem Reap

15 Best Floating Village Tours from Siem Reap

The Tonle Sap boat trips out of Siem Reap: Kampong Phluk’s houses on ten-meter stilts, flooded mangrove paddles and sunset runs across Southeast Asia’s largest lake. The water level rewrites the scenery by season.

1.From Siem Reap: Kampong Phluk Floating Village Tour by Boat

Discover Cambodia's floating life with a 6-hour boat tour from Siem Reap to Kampong Phluk, exploring stilt houses, floating hospitals, and local culture.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“I was deeply mesmerized by the village, the nature, and how everything was organized. Jack was telling us about the history and the day-to-day life of the place so it was really interesting to listen. And Michael was a great driver. There were no delays,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Sunset tour of Kampong Phluk stilts home village on the Tonle Sap

Discover Cambodia’s authentic side on this sunset tour of Kampong Phluk, exploring floating houses, tranquil waters, and local life for just $21.

★ 5.0

“Enjoyed this tour but it did feel a bit rushed in some parts and there was no advanced mention of the additional $10 USD we had to pay for the local boat ride in the mangroves - otherwise we really enjoyed it and the incredible…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Kompong Phluk Floating Village Half-Day Tour ( Morning / Sunset )

Discover the floating village and surrounding sights on this half-day tour from Siem Reap, featuring boat trips, markets, and stunning sunset views for $24.

★ 5.0

“This was a really great trip. Air-conditioned mini bus took us to catch the boat and our guide told us interesting information about life in the floating villages, Tonlé Sap, life in Cambodia etc. Walked around the village and monastery at Read more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Tonle Sap Lake & Kampong Phluk Half-Day Tours

Experience Cambodia’s Tonle Sap Lake and Kampong Phluk on a half-day tour from Siem Reap, exploring floating villages, local life, and scenic boat rides for $49.

★ 5.0

“As a small group tour it was great. Although in the dry season the experience was terrific and the lake beautiful. My recommendation is to come at the end of the rainy season to get the best from it. The tour guide and driver were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Kulen Mountain, Beng Mealea & Tonle Sap Small-Group Tour

Discover Cambodia's highlights with this full-day small-group tour visiting Phnom Kulen, Beng Mealea, and Tonle Sap. Experience waterfalls, jungle temples, and floating villages for an authentic day out.

★ 5.0

“What an absolute blast! Our holiday trip to Kulen Mountain, Beng Mealea, and Tonle Sap was the highlight of our vacation, all thanks to the incredible team of Mr. Samath and Mr. Theara. These two are total pros—they had our day plaRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Siem Reap: Tonle Sap, Kampong Phluk & Floating Village Tour

Discover Cambodia’s floating villages with this Siem Reap tour. Experience stilt houses, mangrove boat rides, and stunning sunsets for genuine local insights.

★ 4.4

“Everything was perfect even the wether ! It’s a must go ! so beautiful !! Don’t hesitate taking the small boat which is optional, it’s really nice to go in the Mangrove and closer to those so typical houses! I really enjoyed swimming in the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Sunset Dinner Tour: Tonle Sap Lake Floating Village

Experience stunning sunsets and authentic floating village life on Tonle Sap Lake with a guided boat tour, dinner, and unlimited drinks for just $49.

★ 4.2

“Excellent tours!! The sunset tour of the floating villages was a great experience, picked up on time and the guide was very professional and full of information. enjoyed a beautiful buffet and cold drinks all part of the tour, the sunsets over the lake and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Half Day Kompong Pluck stilt home Village on Tonle Sap & Sunset

Discover the authentic life in Cambodia’s floating villages with this half-day tour to Kompong Phluk, including boat rides, stilt houses, and sunset views for $20.

★ 5.0

“Tom was our tour guide and deserves 5 stars alone! His knowledge of the river leading into Tonle Sap and of the village, now all on stilts due to the dry season, made the tour both memorable and highly informative. Tom's easy manner ensurRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.3-Days Discovery Of Angkor: Waterfalls,Floating Village and Banteay Srei temple

Discover Cambodia's highlights with this 3-day private tour exploring Angkor Wat, floating villages, waterfalls, and Banteay Srei — great value and expert guides.

★ 5.0

“We had an amazing experience with our tour guide Seila & driver Leap. They made our trip in Siam Reap so wonderful. Seila was so detailed in his explanation of Cambodia history & our driver Leap was always ready to hand out cold towels &…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Kompong Phluk Floating Village Private Half-Day Tour

Explore Cambodia’s unique floating village life on this half-day tour from Siem Reap, featuring boat rides, stilt houses, and knowledgeable guides for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Very happy on this tour. Meng, our guide, was friendly, personable and informative. Perfect tour length and activities for travelling with children.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Kampong Khleang Floating Village and Tonle Sap Half Day Tour

Discover Kampong Khleang and Tonle Sap with a private, 3.5-hour tour from Siem Reap. Experience floating villages, local culture, and wildlife in comfort.

“Very very cool to see the adaptability and creatively of the local people here and how they live life during various seasons throughout the year. We visited during dry season so the river was low but the tour guides still made their best to show…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Floating Village Tours from Siem Reap

5.0Tonle Sap Lake and Kampong Phluk Village Private Half Day Tour$59.00 5.0Floating Village Sunset Boat & Jeep Tour – Inclusive Drinks$70.00 5.02-Day Angkor Wat Sunrise tour, Banteay Srei & Tonle Sap lake$130.00 4.4Siem Reap Floating Village Tour, Kompong Phluk Tour5 hours$16 4.8Private Beng Mealea and Floating Village Tour with Sunset10 hours$139 5.0From Siem Reap: Angkor Wat and Floating Village 3-Day Trip$199.00 4.4Siem Reap: Floating Village Half-Day Tour4 hours$55 5.04-Day Excursion of Angkor, Koh Ker, Beng Mealea, Tonle Sap and Waterfalls$249.00 4.8Kompong Phluk Floating Village Tour from Siem Reap4 hours$66 4.9Kulen Mountain Tour with Picnic and Floating Village Sunset10 hours$49 5.0Kulen Elephant Forest & Kampong Phluk by Private Tour$215.00 4.0discover floating villages and tonle sap lake by boat$39.00 5.0Floating Village Bike & Boat – Inclusive Lunch & Boat Ticket$70.00 4.0Kompong Phluk Village Tonle Sap Lake Half-Day Tour From Siem Reap$49.00 4.9Kulen Mountain Tour with Kampong Phluk Floating Village11 hours$49 5.0Floating Village Sunset Boat Vespa Tour$54.00 4.5Siem Reap, Tonle Sap Lake, Kompong Phluk, Floating Village Tour$39 4.1From Siem Reap: Tonle Sap Floating Villages Tour4 hours$65 5.0Kompong Khleang Floating Village Half-Day Private Tour$133.34 5.0Best of Siem Reap 3-Day Private Tour to Angkor Wat & Tonle Sap$160.26 5.0Three-day tour Discovering Siem Reap highlight ,Beng Mealea and Floating Village$156.42 5.0Angkor Sunrise & Floating Village Sunset Full-Day Siem Reap Tour$37.00 5.0Angkor Wat Sunrise and Tonle Sap Lake 1.5 Days$59.00 4.5Kompong Phluk Floating village & Mangrove forest cruise$105