Barcelona

15 Best Barcelona Walking Tours

The walking tours that read Barcelona’s layers: Roman walls under the Gothic Quarter, El Born’s medieval lanes and modernisme facades in between.

1.Barcelona Tapas and Wine Experience Small-Group Walking Tour

Explore Barcelona’s culinary scene with this small-group tapas and wine tour. Sample authentic dishes, regional wines, and enjoy expert-guided insights.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“This was one of the highlights of our trip to Barcelona. We got to see the old part and really go into some amazing restaurants and we actually met some really great people along the highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Barcelona: Food Walking Tour with Tapas and Wine

Discover Barcelona's best tapas and wine with a guided walking tour through lively neighborhoods, blending culture, cuisine, and local stories for an authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“The tour was great fun! Our guide Thami was friendly, funny and knowledgeable and made the tour great. Food was delicious! A fun and tasty way to see Barcelona!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Barcelona Tapas Walking Tour: Food, Wine & History

Discover authentic Barcelona with a 3-hour tapas, wine, and history walking tour. Enjoy local bites, drinks, and stories, guided by expert locals.

★ 4.5

“The tapas, wine and sangria were amazing! And our guide was fantastic!! Highly recommend for a fun night of food and drink in the historic Gothic District!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Barcelona Old Town and Gothic Quarter Walking Tour

Discover Barcelona's Gothic Quarter with this engaging 2.5-hour guided walking tour, exploring Roman walls, medieval landmarks, lively markets, and charming plazas.

★ 5.0

“It is difficult to imagine a better guide than the keen, friendly and well informed Adria. A great way of spending 2 hours in an unfamiliar city.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Ramblas, Old Town, Gothic and Gaudi Architecture Walking Tour

Discover Barcelona’s highlights on this 2-hour 15-minute walking tour exploring Gothic, Gaudí architecture, and the vibrant Ramblas, led by expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Great experience with a lot of history. If you can do this on your first day in town to give you context for the city and other activities.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Picasso Small Group Walking Tour with Museum Skip the Line Ticket

Discover Picasso's Barcelona through a 2-hour guided walk visiting his favorite spots, plus skip-the-line access to the Picasso Museum for an in-depth art experience.

★ 4.0

“Loved this museum of Picasso’s work from childhood through his last paintings. Our guide was very knowledgeable and easy to understand!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.The Spanish Civil War & Franco Barcelona Walking Tour

Discover Barcelona's complex history on this 2.5-hour walking tour exploring the Spanish Civil War, fascism, and anarchist roots, led by expert guides.

★ 5.0

“This was a truly outstanding walking tour, filling you in on the complicated and compelling history that Spain has largely chosen to collectively forget, a choice that does not diminish the prospect of fascism in the future. Chrisa was an engaging and passionate guide, and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Kids and Family Gothic Quarter Walking Tour in Barcelona

Discover Barcelona’s Gothic Quarter through a fun, family-friendly walking tour filled with stories, games, and local sights—perfect for kids aged 4-12.

★ 5.0

“Katharine was fantastic! She balanced learning with breaks and made the walking tour a fantastic experience for everyone. I learned so much from this tour I’d recommend it to families or adults without kids 😂”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Barcelona Walking Tours

4.5Barcelona Gothic Quarter Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$33.26 4.9Barcelona: Gothic Quarter Walking Tour3.5 hours$212 5.0Barcelona: Gothic Quarter Walking Tour with 10+ Attractions2 hours$25 4.8Barcelona: Dark History Night Walking Tour2 hours$24 4.7Barcelona 2-Hour Gothic Walking Tour2 hours$32 5.0Barcelona’s Jewish Quarter Private Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$96.79 5.0Walking tour of the Gothic Quarter of Barcelona with pintxos tasting3 hours (approx.)$29.04 4.9Barcelona: The Spanish Civil War Historical Walking Tour2.5 hours$46 4.9Barcelona: Ramblas, Old Town & Gaudí Houses Walking Tour2.5 hours$41 5.0Barcelona Historical Walking Tour: Gothic Quarter & El Born2 hours (approx.)$30.25 5.0Marvels of Barcelona 2 Hour Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$22.99 4.5Barcelona: Private Walking Tour with a Local2 - 6 hours$56 5.0Montjuïc Walking Tour With Optional Flamenco Show2 hours (approx.)$35.09 4.5Barcelona: The Shadow of the Wind Literary Walking Tour2 - 3 hours$18 5.0Barcelona: Old Town Private Walking Tour of Past and Present2 - 3 hours$50 5.0Barcelona Dark History Walking Tour and Pub Crawl3 hours (approx.)$71.38 5.0Barcelona Architecture Walking Tour With Casa Batlló Upgrade2 hours to 2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$35.07 5.0Private Barcelona Old Town and Gothic Quarter Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$96.75 5.0Treasures of Barcelona: Private Gaudi Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$102.80 4.9Barcelona: Hidden Gems Walking Tour Including 10+ Sights2 hours$22 4.5Barcelona: Barri Gotic Small Group Walking Tour2 hours$35 5.0Walking Tour Spanish Civil War & Franco’s Dictatorship2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$181.41 4.3Picasso Museum, Walking Tour & Optional Wine Tasting Upgrade1 - 4 hours$47 3.5Barcelona: Picasso Walking Tour with Picasso Museum Tickets2 hours$37