Berlin

15 Best Berlin Food Tours

The food tours: currywurst at the stand that claims the invention, doner in its adopted hometown and Kreuzberg’s market halls. Berlin eats cheap, late and without ceremony; the tours respect all three.

1.Berlin Food Walking Tour With Secret Food Tours

Discover Berlin’s authentic flavors and history on a 3-hour food tour, sampling local favorites, multicultural treats, and hidden gems with expert guides.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Fotini was our guide - she was friendly and also provided some history of the city. At our last stop they were out of one of the dishes so we didn't get to try it, it would have been nice if there was a substitute.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Kreuzberg: Culinary Food Tour

Discover Berlin's Kreuzberg neighborhood on a 3-hour culinary tour with five tastings, vibrant stories, and hidden gems, perfect for food lovers and history buffs.

★ 4.5

“Interessante Fakten zur Entstehung und Entwicklung Kreuzbergs. Vom besten Döner/Dürüm der Stadt über Currywurst, Flammkuchen, Baklava, ausgezeichnetem vegetarischen Sushi bis gerösteten Nüssen in jeder Form von süß bis pikant war alles dabei. Nike hat die Tour sehr ansprechend und interessant gestaltet. Sehr empfehlenswert!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Berlin: Mitte Culinary Food Tour

Discover Berlin's Mitte district through this 3-hour culinary tour, sampling international delights and uncovering stories behind the city's vibrant streets.

★ 4.5

“Sehr gute Tour mit unserem Guide Kevin. Viele neue Informationen über Berlin erfahren. mit Berliner Spezialitäten.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Berlin: Guided Street Food Tour with Tastings

Explore Berlin's vibrant street food scene on a 3-hour guided walking tour, tasting local favorites and uncovering the city’s culinary secrets.

★ 4.8

“Really enjoyed the food and learning about the history along the way! Learnt some history we wouldn't have known otherwise. Food portions were very big, and the kebab was the best I have ever had”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Berlin: Food Tour with 8 Authentic Local Tastings in Mitte

Discover Berlin’s vibrant food scene with 8 authentic tastings, street art, hidden courtyards, and stories behind iconic dishes on this engaging guided tour.

★ 4.8

“Dani our tour guide was such fun! The food was super interesting and plentiful and certainly gave us a taste of German cuisine. Dani was knowledgeable and took us to some really interesting places and was able to fill us with accendotes and stories we…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Berlin Food and History Walking Tour with Eating Europe

Discover East Berlin’s vibrant food scene and history with this 3.5-hour guided walking tour, featuring diverse cuisines, local craft beers, and cultural insights.

★ 5.0

“Such an interesting tour that focused not just on the recent history of Berlin but the people who have shaped the food and culture. Clara is incredibly knowledgeable, fun and answers every question. Clearly knows her stuff and loves Berlin.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Classic Bites and Culinary Trends Neighborhood Food Tour in Berlin

Discover Berlin’s culinary scene with a 3.5-hour guided food tour through trendy neighborhoods, sampling street food, fusion dishes, and local brews.

★ 5.0

“Traversed a good portion of the city in the Mitte district sampling not only German food but some international cuisine as well. Tour guide was very friendly and informative. Get your steps while having some tasty treats. Arrive with an empty stomach.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Berlin Private Walking Food Tour With Locals: the 10 Tastings

Discover Berlin’s culinary scene on a private tour with 10 tastings, guided by locals. Enjoy personalized stops, diverse foods, and authentic city insights.

★ 4.5

“This was an absolute amazing food tour, our guide Violeta was outstanding at not only guiding us through the different types of food that without her we would never had tried, but giving us amazingly insightful advice about places to travel and visit. I am…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Berlin Evening Food Tour

Discover Berlin’s vibrant Kreuzberg neighborhood through a 3.5-hour evening food tour, sampling up to 10 local dishes, drinks, and exploring lively food scenes.

★ 5.0

“Fascinating look at the area as well as the food culture. Insightful and delicious takes on the Berlin cuisine. A good amount of walking. The guide, Diego, was informative and fun.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Beyond Currywurst: Berlins Hidden Street Food & Culture Tour

Explore Berlin’s vibrant street food scene beyond Currywurst with this 2.5-hour guided tour through Prenzlauer Berg's diverse ethnic eateries and street art.

★ 5.0

“Excellent walking food tour with Joseph. He explained the neighborhood as we walked and ate local street food. Highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Berlin Street Food Tour by Bike

Discover Berlin’s vibrant neighborhoods and diverse cuisine on this 3.5-hour bike tour, sampling local dishes and uncovering city stories with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Animated guide, lots of history as you go through the city. Great way to see a number of places that you can get back to later for longer and a meal. Great orientation to Berlin.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Berlin Culinary Experience: A Regional and Cultural Food Tour

Discover Berlin's vibrant Prenzlauer Berg through a 3.5-hour gourmet walking tour featuring regional specialties, artisanal drinks, and local stories.

★ 5.0

“We thoroughly enjoyed our food tour with Alex. He took us to restaurants we would have never tried on our own. We loved how he presented the food in terms of culture and history. Alex is fun, engaging and knows a lot about the area…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Food tasting tour in Berlin of HIDDEN GEMS (Small Groups)

Discover Berlin’s authentic flavors on this small-group food tour, visiting local gems for traditional dishes, street food, and lively atmosphere for $124.

★ 4.5

“Luca was a very good host. Food was amazing and all different cuisines. Had schnitzel, curry wurst, doner kebab (which was great and I didn’t know was German), and the best donuts I may have ever had.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Berlin Vegan Food & Cultural Walking Tour in Vibrant District

Discover Berlin’s vibrant East district with this 3.5-hour vegan food and cultural walking tour, blending delicious tastings, street art, and history.

★ 5.0

“Alex was the best. Not only did we get to taste some amazing food from locally owned and operated places, but we were also given incredible history lessons throughout the walk. You can tell he is an incredibly knowledgeable and loves what he does. Even…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Berlin Food Tours

5.0Berlin City Center Food & Beer Tour with Eating Europe3 hours (approx.)$112.94 4.9Berlin Street Food Bike Tour3.5 hours$766 5.0The Real Berlin Walking Tour: Art, Food and Counterculture1 day 21 hours (approx.)$539.22 4.5The 10 Tastings of Berlin Kreuzberg Private Food Tour With Locals$188.01 5.0Small-Group Berlin Sightseeing and Food Tour of Prenzlauer Berg and Mitte4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$301.20 5.0Private Tour: Daytime Food Tour Trends & Classics3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$259.03 4.5Kreuzberg kulinarisch Die Food Tour$52.18 4.8Berlin: East Berlin Food and History Walking Tour3 hours$104 5.0Private Food Tour Experience with a born and bred Berliner$350.11 4.7Berlin Food Tour with Full Meal and Beer3 hours$77 5.0Berlin: Street Food Tour with 10 Tastings$112 4.5Berlin Mitte kulinarisch Die Food Tour$50.71 4.5Iconic Berlin Street Food Tour – 2,0 hrs$80.67 5.0Sharing plate food tour in Berlin$80.55 4.8Berlin: Guided Street Food & Cultural Walking Tour2.5 hours$140 4.9True Berlin Flavors Street Food Tour at Alexanderplatz2.5 hours$101 5.0Berlin Food Tour: Must-Try German & Berliner Classics3 hours$151 4.8Eating Berlin: City Center Food & Beer Tour3.5 hours$110 5.0Vegan Food Tour in Berlin Mitte2.5 hours$94 5.0Private Tour: Secret Food Tours Berlin$387.80 3.9Berlin: Food Tour in Hidden Gems for Small Groups3 hours$128 5.0Berlin: Gourmet Food & Cultural Walking Tour3 hours$175 5.0Berlin Kreuzberg Food tour$205.91 5.0Berlin: Kreuzberg Food Tour Five Courses in Wrangelkiez3 hours$175