Berlin

15 Best Berlin Walking Tours

The walking tours: hidden courtyards in the Hackesche Hofe, the government district’s reinventions and a century of whiplash per block. Berlin explains itself best on foot, with interruptions.

1.Discover Berlin Half-Day Walking Tour

Discover Berlin’s fascinating past and vibrant present on this half-day walking tour. Expert guides lead you through iconic landmarks and hidden stories for an authentic experience.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“An absolutely fantastic walking tour of Berlin! Our guide Emma was incredibly knowledgeable, engaging, and brought the city’s complex history to life in a way that was both informative and moving. We covered so much ground—from Berlin Wall, Museum Island to hidden corners I never…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Berlin: Discover Berlin Walking Tour

Explore Berlin’s top sights on a 3.5-4 hour walking tour, led by engaging guides who bring the city’s complex history to life for $23.

★ 4.9

“Amazing tour! Sarah was such an informative guide—her deep knowledge and storytelling of Berlin’s history were outstanding 🫶🏼”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Berlin Third Reich and Cold War 2-Hour Walking Tour

Discover Berlin’s WWII and Cold War history on a 2-hour guided walking tour. Visit top landmarks like Brandenburg Gate, Checkpoint Charlie, and Hitler’s Bunker.

★ 5.0

“Brilliant tour with Irish Paul very informative, not rushed and took time to answer any questions we had. Weather was against us but was brilliant would highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Explore Berlin: Walking Tour of All The Iconic Sites

Discover Berlin’s iconic sites on this 3-hour guided walking tour, exploring landmarks like the Brandenburg Gate, Berlin Wall, and Checkpoint Charlie, led by expert guides at an excellent value.

★ 5.0

“Very nice and informative walking tour. Paul did a great job of showing us around the major sites in Berlin. I enjoyed the tour very much!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Third Reich Berlin: Hitler and WWII Walking Tour

Explore Berlin's Nazi history with this 3-hour guided walking tour, visiting key sites like Hitler’s bunker, the Reichstag, and the Holocaust Memorial.

★ 5.0

“Pete F was an awesome tour guide! Very knowledgeable and passionate, with a great sense of humour. Lots of significant sites included in the walk. Well worth it if you’re a ww2 buff.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Berlin: Third Reich, Hitler, and WWII Walking Tour

Explore Berlin’s Nazi past on a 3-hour guided walking tour visiting key Third Reich sites, with expert guides and authentic insights into WWII history.

★ 4.9

“JR was amazing this morning. Very knowledgeable and willing to answer any question. Even in the snow and freezing wind he took the time to stop at each point with us and pointed out other areas of interest for our own time. Highly recommended.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Berlin Food Walking Tour With Secret Food Tours

Discover Berlin’s authentic flavors and history on a 3-hour food tour, sampling local favorites, multicultural treats, and hidden gems with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“A wonderful evening experience for the family! Daniel was super enthusiastic and showed us some cool street art as well as taking us to taste delicious Berlin food.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Berlin: City Street Art Guided Walking Tour

Discover Berlin's vibrant street art scene on a guided walking tour, exploring murals, graffiti, and social stories behind Berlin’s urban walls.

★ 4.8

“Excellent Rob was a very knowledgeable guide with a great sense of humour and a true passion for the art form and sharing his knowledge with others. Thank you”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Berlin Historical Highlights Walking Tour

Explore Berlin’s key sights on this guided 3-6 hour walking tour, from the Brandenburg Gate to Museum Island, with knowledgeable guides and authentic stories.

★ 4.9

“J’ai tout aimé ,guide formidable ,on ne sent surtout pas la marche vu l’explication fantastique des monuments et de l’histoire en général .incroyable moment”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Berlin Walking Tours

4.9Berlin: 2.5-Hour Walking Tour through Kreuzberg 612.5 hours$23 5.0Berlin Private Complete History All Day Walking Tour6 hours (approx.)$253.95 5.0Berlin Off-the-Beaten-Path Walking Tour: Kreuzberg, Mitte and Friedrichshain4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$30.25 4.9East Berlin and the Wall: Walking Tour3 - 3.5 hours$351 4.5Potsdam Half-Day Walking Tour from Berlin4 hours (approx.)$23.95 4.5Berlin Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$2.90 5.0Berlin Third Reich Hitler and World War II Private Walking Tour3 to 4 hours (approx.)$192.97 4.9Berlin: Prenzlauer Berg District Guided Walking Tour2.5 hours$23 5.0Private Berlin Highlights and Hidden Sights Walking Tour3 to 4 hours (approx.)$192.97 4.8Berlin: Gay Berlin Out in Schöneberg Walking Tour2.5 hours$23 5.0Berlin Street Art Walking Tour – Off The Grid3 hours (approx.)$24.20 4.9Berlin: Berlin Wall & East Side Gallery Walking Tour2 hours$29 4.8Berlin Insider’s Cold War Walking Tour3 hours$18 5.0Berlin Private Half-Day Walking Tour: Discover the German Capitals History4 hours (approx.)$180.87 5.0Berlin History Walking Tour with a French-Speaking Guide$27.81 4.9Berlin: Hitler’s Berlin The Rise & Fall Guided Walking Tour2.5 hours$47 5.0Private Walking Tour: World War 2 and Cold War Sites in Berlin3 to 4 hours (approx.)$192.97 5.0East Berlin and the Berlin Wall 2-Hour Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$21.78 5.0Berlin: The Time of National Socialism Walking Tour2 hours$43 5.0The History of Berlin: WWII PRIVATE Walking Tour With Locals4 hours (approx.)$143.97 5.0Berlin Food and History Walking Tour with Eating Europe3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$107.68 4.5Berlin: Sightseeing Walking Tour of the Top 20 Attractions3 hours$94 4.8Berlin: Charité Hospital History Walking Tour$28 5.0Small Group Walking Tour of East Berlin with a French Guide$27.91