Berlin

15 Best Berlin Third Reich & Cold War Tours

The history tours of Berlin: the wall’s scar line, the bunker sites and Checkpoint Charlie, narrated by guides who refuse to soften any of it. The city teaches the twentieth century at street level; these are the syllabus.

3.Third Reich Berlin: Hitler and WWII Walking Tour

Explore Berlin's Nazi history with this 3-hour guided walking tour, visiting key sites like Hitler’s bunker, the Reichstag, and the Holocaust Memorial.

★ 5.0

“My son did not take history in highschool. This was a fantastic tour for him. There were many interesting facts, including the fragility of democracy, and insight into the importance of having a good understanding of history as a cautionary tale for current and future…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Skip-the-Line: Berlin Wall Museum at Checkpoint Charlie

Discover Berlin’s Cold War history at the Berlin Wall Museum at Checkpoint Charlie. Skip the lines, explore original artifacts, and gain authentic insights into escape stories.

★ 4.1

“It was a LOT to take in, in the short amount of time I had. I wish I had more time. I love that the museum didn't "stop" at Checkpoint Charlie and the fall of the Berlin Wall, but continues to document and archive through…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Berlin: Third Reich, Hitler, and WWII Walking Tour

Explore Berlin’s Nazi past on a 3-hour guided walking tour visiting key Third Reich sites, with expert guides and authentic insights into WWII history.

★ 4.9

“Highly recommend this tour! The tour gives an amazing insight into the events of Nazi rule/ WWII in Berlin. We were led by Jasper who had a true passion for sharing the history of his home town whilst maintaining respect for victims of history. He…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Cold War Berlin: Espionage, Berlin Wall, and a Divided City

Explore Berlin's Cold War history on a 3-hour guided walking tour featuring the Berlin Wall, underground ghost stations, and key Cold War sites.

★ 5.0

“Nikolai was an excellent guide and our whole family learned a great deal. We really appreciated the insider’s perspective he offered as his own story brought history to life. We highly recommend this tour to anyone interested in gaining greater context for the history you…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Berlin’s Infamous Third Reich Sites Half-Day Walking Tour

Discover Berlin's dark past on a 4-hour walking tour visiting Third Reich sites, guided by expert historians offering deep insights and authentic stories.

★ 5.0

“Giles was a fabulous guide! He was patient and lead us through the chilling history of Berlin. While folks may be able to find some sites on their own, Giles made the city come alive, using historical pictures and reference points. He was very thoughtful…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Berlin: History of the Third Reich Guided Walking Tour

Discover Berlin’s dark past on a 2-hour guided walking tour visiting key Nazi sites, with knowledgeable guides and meaningful memorials.

★ 4.7

“Jorge was fantastic! He explained everything with great detail and very informative! The tour was so interesting that it gave me goosebumps, I couldn't believe I was actually there after reading about that history in schools. It was one of the highlights of my visit…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Berlin: Cold War Era History Guided Bike Tour

Discover Berlin's Cold War history on a guided bike tour, pedaling past the Berlin Wall, Brandenburg Gate, Checkpoint Charlie, and more for an authentic experience.

★ 4.8

“Tour was fun and informative. Paul, our guide, was great at keeping our large group together while safely navigating the streets and even adjusted our route on the fly to compensate for us showing up late. There is a large selection of bikes available and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Berlin Third Reich Hitler and World War II Private Walking Tour

Discover Berlin’s WWII and Third Reich history with this private walking tour, visiting key sites like the Reichstag, Holocaust Memorial, and more.

★ 5.0

“Ariel the tour guide was on time and helpful in showing us how to navigate the Hbf in Berlin. He was knowledgeable and kept our interest most of the time but seemed to have his own agenda in parts. We would have preferred a native…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Berlin: Berlin Wall & East Side Gallery Walking Tour

Explore Berlin’s history and street art on a 2-hour walking tour of the Berlin Wall, East Side Gallery, Kreuzberg, and Friedrichshain with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“this tour was amazing! Chris was so knowledgeable, not just about the history of the wall itself (which was super interesting) but also about the art and the history of the techniques and their impact on the art world. It was fascinating to hear him…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Berlin Third Reich & Cold War Tours

5.0Private Walking Tour: World War 2 and Cold War Sites in Berlin3 to 4 hours (approx.)$192.97 5.0East Berlin and the Berlin Wall 2-Hour Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$21.78 4.8Berlin Wall: Small Group Guided Tour$24 5.0The History of Berlin: WWII PRIVATE Walking Tour With Locals4 hours (approx.)$143.97 4.9Berlin: Berlin Wall Tour Berlin East West75 minutes - 1.5 hours$223 5.0Hitler’s Berlin – the rise and fall (Small Group)2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$54.44 5.0Explore The Berlin Wall: Cold War Berlin and Behind the Berlin Wall3 hours (approx.)$32.67 5.0Berlin: Guided Bike tour of the Berlin Wall and Third Reich3 hours (approx.)$42.34 4.9Berlin Wall History Small Group Cycling Tour$36 4.5Escaping and spying on the Berlin Wall Scavenger hunt1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$22.98 5.0Berlin Wall and Cold War Bike Tour in Small Groups3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$43.54 4.9Berlin Wall: City Tour of Divided Germany2 hours$21 5.0Cold War and Berlin Wall Tour in Italian$27.87 5.0Clash of Titans: Battle for Seelow Heights WW2 tour7 hours (approx.)$167.74 4.5Berlin Wall Self-Drive Trabi Tour2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$119.48 5.0Berlin: Historical Sights & Berlin Wall Tour with a Berliner2 hours$43 5.0Berlin Wall, Cold War and Stasi Museum Tour$32.56 4.7Berlin: E-Bike Tour of the Berlin Wall and Mitte Highlights3.5 hours$48 5.0Third Reich Berlin Walking Tour with a French-Speaking Guide$31.99 5.0Private Walking Tour: Berlin Wall, Cold War and Checkpoint Charlie2 hours (approx.)$149.78 5.0PRIVATE BEHIND THE BERLIN WALL and COLD WAR BERLIN TOUR4 hours (approx.)$173.75 5.0Berlin: Cold War History and Berlin Wall Guided Walking Tour3 hours$31 4.5Berlin Cold War & World War II Third Reich Walking Tour$35.64 4.7Berlin: Third Reich & Cold War Walking Tour2 hours$35