Boston

15 Best Boston Walking Tours

The walking tours: Beacon Hill’s gaslit lanes, Back Bay’s brownstones and the trail itself, at the pace the city was built for. Boston walks better than it drives, by a wide margin.

1.Boston: Freedom Trail History Small Group Walking Tour

Explore Boston's revolutionary history on this small group walking tour, visiting all 16 Freedom Trail landmarks with expert guides and authentic insights.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Nick was well-spoken and obviously loves the history of his community. Appreciated the tour as my 20 year old son and I enjoyed the city!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Harvard University Campus Guided Walking Tour

Discover Harvard with this engaging 70-minute guided walking tour led by current students. Explore historic landmarks, get insider tips, and see Harvard Yard and Square.

★ 4.5

“Great tour! Martina was just amazing ! Very informative , interesting and fun. Highly recommend this tour to everyone”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Boston’s Best Freedom Trail Walking Tour

Discover Boston’s history with this engaging 1.75-hour guided Freedom Trail walk, led by costumed guides through iconic sites, perfect for history lovers and first-timers.

★ 4.5

“The Guide, who used his period name, Ben, was very humorous. I would say he focused more on humor than conveying period specific knowledge. However,he did spend some extra time with us taking us to sites that were not originally on the plan which was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.The Full Revolutionary Story Epic Small Group Boston Walking Tour

Discover Boston’s revolutionary past with a small-group walking tour that combines history, local sites, and modern city life for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Very informative! Chris was amazing and filled with passion and details for history. The tour tied together the people of the Sons of Liberty and what they did with the places in Boston.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Freedom Trail Walking Tour

Explore Boston’s historic sites on a 1.75-hour guided walking tour that covers the Freedom Trail, featuring engaging guides and authentic stories of America's founders.

★ 4.5

“The guide had great energy and the way he told the tales for the kids made them pay attention for the entire trail.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Boston: Official Freedom Trail® Walking Tour

Discover Boston’s history on this 1.5-hour guided walking tour along the famous Freedom Trail, visiting key landmarks with expert guides.

★ 4.6

“Our guide James O'Sullivan was exceptional, he got the historical facts across in a manner that was both informative and humorous. And even though it rained for the entire tour, he kept the group captivated till the end.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Entire Freedom Trail Walking Tour: Includes Bunker Hill and USS Constitution

Explore Boston’s revolutionary past on a comprehensive 4-hour walking tour covering the entire Freedom Trail, Bunker Hill, and USS Constitution — perfect for history lovers.

★ 5.0

“Mark was very knowledgeable about the American Revolution in Boston. He was thorough but not boring.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Walking Tour Downtown Freedom Trail + Beacon Hill & Copley Square

Explore Boston's historic sites along the Freedom Trail, Beacon Hill, and Copley Square on a guided walking tour that blends history, architecture, and local culture.

★ 4.5

“A very informative guide telling us about the history of Boston. Chris made the tour very enjoyable by including fun bits. A very pleasant walk going through the main streets.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Boston’s North End Food and History Walking Tour

Discover Boston's North End with this 3-hour food and history walking tour led by enthusiastic locals. Taste authentic cuisine and explore Italian heritage.

★ 5.0

“What a wonderful experience we had. Highly recommend this tour with Paula. She gave us so much history of the North End and brought us to places we never would have seen. Put this tour on the top of your list, of things to do…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Boston: Salem by Boat Witch Trials & Walking Tour

Discover Salem’s history with a scenic boat ride from Boston, visits to key sites like the Witch Museum, and free time to explore the town’s charms.

★ 4.3

“Had an awesome day exploring Salem. Loved the Salem witch museum. I found it very interesting and informative. Our guide, Elizabeth, was fabulous. She had extensive knowledge of Salem and gave great tips for places to eat and shop. I highly recommend this tour if…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Walking Tour of the Downtown Boston Freedom Trail – History & Architecture

Explore Boston's historic Freedom Trail with a knowledgeable guide. Discover landmarks, architecture, and stories that bring the city’s past to life—all for $30.

★ 4.5

“It was interesting learning about the architecture, but I would’ve liked to have heard bit more about the history.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Boston Walking Tours

5.0Beacon Hill Boston History + Photo Walking Tour (SMALL Group)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$45.00 4.8Boston: North End Pizza Walking Tour with 3 Slices & Cannoli2.5 hours$69 5.0Boston Historic Pubs with Food & Drink, Ferry & Walking Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$129.00 4.5Haunted Boston Booze and Boos Ghost Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$36.16 4.9Boston: Full Revolution Story Epic Small Group Walking Tour3.5 hours$57 4.52 Hour North End ‘Little Italy’ Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$35.00 4.5Boston Movie Mile Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$44.00 4.9Boston: Freedom Trail Guided Walking Tour in French2.5 hours$45 4.5Freedom Trail Boston Guided Walking Tour (SMALL GROUP)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$45.00 5.01 If By Land Walking Tours2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$45.00 5.0Boston’s Architecture, History + Photo Walking Tour (SMALL Group)2 hours (approx.)$55.00 4.8Boston: 2-Hour History & Architecture 3 Area Walking Tour2 hours$45 4.7Boston: 2-Hour Historic Walking Tour$45 4.5Walking Tour of Boston’s Freedom Trail1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$30.00 4.52 Hour Boston Historical and Heritage Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$5.00 5.0Boston: Mobsters, Mayhem and Murder Walking Tour2.5 hours$29 5.0Beacon Hill + Back Bay History + Photo Walking Tour(SMALL Group)2 hours (approx.)$55.00 5.0Lexington Battle Green Walking Tour with Costumed Guide1 hour (approx.)$15.00 5.0Boston Walking Tour of The Freedom Trail, Small Group1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$32.00 4.1Boston: In Cold Blood True Crime Guided Walking Tour$35 4.5Boston: Private Walking Tour with a Local2 - 6 hours$55 4.5Guided Walking Tour of Copley Square to Downtown Boston Freedom Trail2 hours (approx.)$65.00 4.5Private 1.5-Hour Freedom Trail Walking Tour with Costumed Guide1 hour 30 minutes to 4 hours (approx.)$450.00 4.6Boston: Movie Mile Walking Tour1.5 hours$43