Boston

15 Best Freedom Trail Tours

The Freedom Trail walks: costumed guides covering the red brick line’s two and a half miles from the Common toward Bunker Hill, with the Revolution down to individual rooftops. The plaques alone undersell it.

1.Boston: Freedom Trail History Small Group Walking Tour

Explore Boston's revolutionary history on this small group walking tour, visiting all 16 Freedom Trail landmarks with expert guides and authentic insights.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Our travel guide Alejandro was knowledgeable and enthusiastic in his depiction of each historical destination. He was sympathetic to the frigid cold temperatures and we had warm-up breaks, which were appreciated. His overall presentation was educational and informative to even the Boston resident!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Boston’s Best Freedom Trail Walking Tour

Discover Boston’s history with this engaging 1.75-hour guided Freedom Trail walk, led by costumed guides through iconic sites, perfect for history lovers and first-timers.

★ 4.5

“This is a great walking tour with an amazing tour guide filled with a ton of character snd knowledge.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.The Full Revolutionary Story Epic Small Group Boston Walking Tour

Discover Boston’s revolutionary past with a small-group walking tour that combines history, local sites, and modern city life for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Tyler was great and you could tell he enjoyed his job; got to see things from a Boston perspective and we got to start at the beginnjng”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Boston’s Freedom Trail: A Revolutionary Walking Tour

Explore Boston’s history on a 2.5-hour guided walking tour of all 16 Freedom Trail sites, led by engaging guides with insights into America’s revolutionary past.

★ 4.8

“Larger group was planned however due to cancellations with just myself, my partner and Rob. Despite this Rob made us feel very at ease and the few hours went very quickly due to the interesting sites and information on the tour and Rob’s very engaging…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Boston: A Food & History Journey from North End to Freedom Trail

Discover Boston’s history and flavors on a 5-hour walking tour combining North End food tastings with the iconic Freedom Trail, led by expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Great food, guide had excellent knowledge of history of the area, and he was very amiable.. I would highly recommend this walking tour to anyone.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Freedom Trail Walking Tour

Explore Boston’s historic sites on a 1.75-hour guided walking tour that covers the Freedom Trail, featuring engaging guides and authentic stories of America's founders.

★ 4.5

“The guide we had, Elizabeth, was so welcoming and informative. Great job of making the stories flow and tie into each other. It’s pretty crowded by other groups at every stop but she was easy to hear and understand the entire time. Great way to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Boston: Official Freedom Trail® Tour

Discover Boston’s revolutionary past on this 1.5-hour Official Freedom Trail® walking tour, led by engaging guides through historic landmarks.

★ 4.6

“Great tour of the freedom Trail!! 10/10 recommend booking this tour when visiting Boston. The tour guide was very informative and funny!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Boston Freedom Trail History Pub Crawl Small-Group Tour

Discover Boston’s history and vibrant pub scene on a 2-hour guided pub crawl along the Freedom Trail, with options for drinks and small groups.

★ 5.0

“We came to this area for a girl’s trip! Two tours in Salem, one in Boston, by far, this was the BEST TOUR we took this entire trip! Julie was the best! So knowledgeable and funny!! We loved it!!! Take her tour!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Entire Freedom Trail Walking Tour: Includes Bunker Hill and USS Constitution

Explore Boston’s revolutionary past on a comprehensive 4-hour walking tour covering the entire Freedom Trail, Bunker Hill, and USS Constitution — perfect for history lovers.

★ 5.0

“Wear comfortable shoes. It is a lovely , lovely tour through Boston. We learned so much. Our guide was so knowledgeable. You can tell he really loves the history. We really enjoyed it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Walk the Historic Freedom Trail with Costumed Guide

Discover Boston’s historic sites on a 90-minute guided walk along the Freedom Trail, led by costumed guides offering engaging stories and insights.

★ 4.5

“Not strenuous or dull. It does inspire you to do more reading after about the people & places you thought you knew. Very relatable in today’s political environment.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Self Guided Classic Freedom Trail Location Aware (GPS) Walking Audio Tour

Explore Boston’s historic sites at your own pace with this GPS-guided self-guided audio tour of the Freedom Trail, offering flexible, immersive learning.

★ 4.5

“It was so great to explore at our own pace. We enjoyed the back stories of the places of interest. It was easy to follow and easy to upload and listen to the tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.80-Min Narrated Trolley Tour of Historic Boston & Freedom Trail

Explore Boston’s historic sites from the comfort of a narrated trolley, including the Freedom Trail, with insights into Revolutionary War origins and city sights.

“our tour guide was hilarious. He made it fun and I learned a lot of information about history. had a great time in Boston.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Freedom Trail Tours

4.9Boston Food & History: Pizza, North End & Freedom Trail5 hours$89 5.0Boston’s Revolutionary and Drunken Past with Ye Olde Tavern Tours2 hours (approx.)$91.00 4.5Walking Tour of the Downtown Boston Freedom Trail – History & Architecture1 hour 10 minutes (approx.)$45.00 4.8North End to Freedom Trail: Bostons Food & History$99 4.8Boston: Freedom Trail to Beacon Hill Walking Tour2 hours$33 4.7Boston: Tour of The Freedom Trail with Historic North End1.8 hours$26 4.9Boston: Freedom Trail, Bunker Hill, & USS Constitution Tour4 hours$79 4.9Boston: Freedom Trail Guided Walking Tour in French2.5 hours$45 4.5Boston Freedom Trail Self-Guided Tour with Audio Narration & Map3 to 4 hours (approx.)$9.99 4.5Freedom Trail Boston Guided Walking Tour (SMALL GROUP)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$45.00 5.0Relive 1776: Immersive Augmented Reality Tour Full Freedom Trail2 hours (approx.)$30.00 4.5Walking Tour of Boston’s Freedom Trail1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$30.00 5.0Boston Walking Tour of The Freedom Trail, Small Group1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$32.00 4.5Guided Walking Tour of Copley Square to Downtown Boston Freedom Trail2 hours (approx.)$65.00 4.5Tour of the Freedom Trail: Faneuil Hall to Boston Common1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$25.00 4.5Private 1.5-Hour Freedom Trail Walking Tour with Costumed Guide1 hour 30 minutes to 4 hours (approx.)$450.00 5.0PRIVATE Authentic Revolutionary Boston Walking Tour$75.00 5.0Boston: Freedom Trail History Tour and Brewery Taste2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$79.00 5.0Boston Revolutionary Walking/Boat Tour; 1 if by Land, 2 if by Sea3 hours (approx.)$98.75 5.0Private Walking tour of Boston’s Freedom Trail and more!3 hours (approx.)$395.00 4.9Relive 1776: Interactive AR Experience on The Freedom Trail30 min$30 5.0Boston: Highlights of the Freedom Trail 2 Hour Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$39.00 5.0Full-Day Minivan Tour of Revolutionary Boston, Lexington and Concord6 hours (approx.)$975.00 4.0Self Guided “Historic Boston Downtown Freedom Trail” Audio/GPS Walking Tour50 minutes to 1 hour 40 minutes (approx.)$5.00