Bangkok

15 Best Kanchanaburi & River Kwai Tours

The Kanchanaburi days from Bangkok: the bridge on the River Kwai, the Thailand-Burma railway’s hard history and Erawan’s seven-tier waterfalls for the swim after. The history is heavy and the park is the antidote; the combos pace both.

2.From Bangkok: Historical Day Tour to River Kwai

Discover WWII history at the River Kwai with this full-day tour from Bangkok, including a train ride, museum visits, and a poignant war cemetery experience.

★ 4.6

“This was a good trip, the train ride over and past the bridge was nice, great to see the “real” rural Thailand. The museum was definitely educational, something I feel all should see.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Bridge on the River Kwai and Thailand-Burma Railway Tour

Discover the poignant history of the River Kwai and the Death Railway with this full-day Bangkok tour, including museums, a boat cruise, and a scenic train ride.

★ 4.5

“Positives- locations seen were good, beautiful countryside. We were early to all locations so had a good chance to walk over the bridge before the train ride. Boat ride to the bridge is better than an approach via the road. Negatives- poor conRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Bridge on the River Kwai and Thailand-Burma Railway Guided Tour

Discover the history of WWII at the River Kwai with a full-day guided tour from Bangkok, including train rides, boat trips, museums, and scenic views.

★ 4.5

“It was an early start but our rep was very knowledgeable about this trip, certainly good value considering it was private tour so no coach just a minivan for four but included lunch. My second time here as a retired travel agent did this trip…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Erawan Waterfall and Elephant Care: Private Tour to Kanchanabur

Discover the highlights of Kanchanaburi with this private tour, including Erawan Waterfalls, Elephant Sanctuary, and WWII sites—all in a comfortable full-day trip.

★ 5.0

“The drive is long but worth it. The train ride and history museum was really interesting. The elephants weee the highlight - so beautiful. It was a lovely experience. Our guide Peter was amazing. Very knowledgeable and happy to answer all our questions. He was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Boat trip River Kwai and Erawan Falls Full Day Tour From Bangkok

Discover the historical and natural highlights of Kanchanaburi on this full-day tour, including the Death Railway, River Kwai Bridge, and Erawan Falls.

★ 5.0

“We had a wonderful day on this tour with Na, the whole day was a great experience, waterfalls are amazing and River Kwai was a confronting story but needs to be told. Na was a brilliant tour guide, full of knowledge and enthusiasm which made…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Floating Markets and Bridge on River Kwai Tour from Bangkok

Discover the highlights of Thailand’s Kanchanaburi with this full-day tour from Bangkok, including floating markets, historic sites, and scenic river views.

★ 4.0

“Great tour, we learnt about the history of Bangkok and the war. Had a lovely lunch at a floating restaurant and were cared for by our guide Suki and driver. Floating market was chaotic but fun take your face masks and the bridge was great.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.River Kwai Day Trip from Bangkok

Explore WWII history at the River Kwai on this small-group day trip from Bangkok, including the bridge, war cemetery, train ride, and authentic Thai lunch.

★ 4.5

“The tour was excellent and it was a u ique experience. The transportation was safe and efficient and the local Thai guide was very, very knowledgeable about the railway and WW2 and also about any other questions I had about Thailand.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Bridge over River Kwai and Hellfire Pass Tour with Train Ride

Discover the poignant history of WWII at the River Kwai and Hellfire Pass with a private guide, scenic train ride, and memorable sites—all in a full-day tour from Bangkok.

★ 5.0

“Booked a 1 day private tour to the River Kwai and Hell fire pass. Was an amazing day, Ken was a very informative Guide, very knowledgeable and spoke very good English, our driver Mr Yoon made us feel extremely safe. Highly recommend tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Private Tour: ThaiBurma Death Railway Bridge on the River Kwai from Bangkok

Discover the history of WWII at the River Kwai with this private tour from Bangkok. Visit key sites, ride the death railway, and enjoy a traditional Thai lunch.

★ 4.5

“We chose the private tour for 4 couples, and were completely satisfied with the experience. Picked up from our hotel drove and to the War memorial park, museum and then to the river for a boat ride to the bridge, followed by a train ride…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Private Tour to Erawan Waterfall and Boat Tour in Kanchanaburi

Discover Kanchanaburi's best highlights on a private, full-day tour including Erawan Waterfalls, WWII sites, and a scenic boat trip along the River Kwai for authentic memories.

★ 5.0

“Wow, what an epic day! Cherry was an amazing guide super knowledgeable, friendly, and kept everything organized so we could just enjoy ourselves. Erawan Waterfall totally blew us away, and visiting the River Kwai Bridge and the WWII CeRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Erawan Waterfall and Kanchanaburi Private Tour [Optional Luxury]

Discover Thailand’s natural beauty and WWII history on this private tour featuring Erawan Waterfalls, River Kwai, war museums, and scenic boat rides from Bangkok.

★ 5.0

“We enjoyed every moment of this private tour. Our guide was incredibly generous with her knowledge of the country, history and culture. She was sensitive to our needs and made us very comfortable by keeping us aware of what event wRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.From Bangkok : Kanchanaburi Tour with Floating market Visit

Explore Bangkok’s cultural gems on a private day trip visiting Maeklong Railway Market, Damnoen Saduak Floating Market, and the historic River Kwai for an authentic Thai experience.

★ 5.0

“Ein tolles Erlebnis- wunderschöne Eindrücke vom wirklichen Thailand. Besonders Harry unser Guide hat diese Tour zu etwas ganz besonderem gemacht. Immer lächelnd gab er sein Wissen an uns weiter. ABSOLUT EMPFEHLENSWERT!!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Private Tour: Death Railway, Hellfire Pass and Erawan Waterfall

Experience the history and beauty of Thailand with a private day tour visiting Erawan Waterfalls, Hellfire Pass, the Death Railway, and the Bridge over the River Kwai from Bangkok.

★ 5.0

“Peter curated an amazing day for my husband and I along with our 3 children. This really could/should be split into two days of trips but when you only have two weeks to tour the country, combining them works. I was nervous that my kids…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Kanchanaburi & River Kwai Tours

4.5Bangkok: Bridge on the River Kwai and Thailand-Burma Railway Tour$99.40 5.0Floating & Railway Markets and Erawan Waterfall [Optional Luxury]$245.95 4.5Two-days River Kwai Jungle Rafts Discovery Tour$209.00 4.5Bangkok to River Kwai: A Journey Through History in One Day$97.35 4.5Full-Day Kanchanaburi River Kwai & Death Railway Private Tour$178.10 3.5Private Tour: Floating Markets and Bridge on River Kwai Day Trip from Bangkok$152.33 5.0Erawan Waterfall and Bridge over the River Kwai$168.73 4.5Private Guided Day Tour to Erawan Museum & Ancient City$111.00 4.0River Kwai Bridge and Floating Market Full-Day Combo$174.95 4.5Private Erawan Waterfall, River Kwai, Death Railway Tour from Bangkok$179.73 5.0Mystical Waterfall and River Kwai Tour (Private & All-Inclusive)$198.00 4.5Private Kanchanaburi Erawan Waterfall&Thai-Burma Death Railway Tour from Bangkok$180 4.0Train trip death railway Bridge on river Kwai from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi trip$80.67 4.5Kanchanaburi World War 2 Private Charter Pathway of the Past Tour$103.67 5.0Private Tour to Kanchanaburi Death Railway and Elephant Haven$220.14 4.5Kanchanaburi River Kwai & Death Railway Small Group tour$99.00 4.5Private Tour: Kanchanaburi Erawan Waterfall, Bamboo Rafting with Thai-Burma Death Railway Tour from Bangkok$179.73 4.5Kanchanaburi River Kwai & Death Railway Full-day From Bangkok$75.83 4.5Private Historic River Kwai Death Railway, War Cemetery and Hellfire Pass Tour$162.40 5.02-Day River Kwai and Kanchanaburi Tour from Bangkok$225.99 5.0Kanchanaburi Day Trip: WWII Death Railway & Erawan Falls$183.28 5.0Floating and Railway Markets and Erawan Waterfall (Group Tour)$161.31 4.5Erawan Waterfall and Elephant care from Bangkok -Private Tour$203.28 4.5Private Tour for Ancient City Bangkok and Erawan Museu(min 2 pax)$123.22