Bangkok

15 Best Bangkok Thai Cooking Classes

The Thai cooking schools compared: market tours before the apron goes on, half-day classes at Tingly and Maliwan and curry pastes pounded from scratch. Five dishes per session is standard and you eat every mistake.

1.Bangkok: Hands-on Thai Cooking Class and Market Tour

Discover authentic Thai flavors with a hands-on cooking class in Bangkok. Visit markets, learn to craft dishes from scratch, and enjoy your creations.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“First of all, it’s really nice that you get to make every item by yourself-for yourself. You also get to eat along the way while your food is still hot. You will leave full. The hosts speak English exceptionally well and are able to explain…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Bangkok: Tingly Thai Cooking School Half-Day Cooking Class

Discover authentic Thai cuisine with this half-day cooking class in Bangkok, including a market tour, hands-on cooking, and delicious four-course meal.

★ 4.9

“Really recommend the experience with this cooking school. 3 hours are nicely spaced out and they take you through all the recipes with detail. You also get to take home a recipe book. Also recommend the morning class with the market shopping.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Bangkok: Maliwan Thai Cooking Class with Market Tour

Discover authentic Thai cooking with Maliwan Thai Cooking Class in Bangkok. Market tour, hands-on lessons, and delicious dishes—all for $40.

★ 4.9

“My experience at Maliwan Thai Cooking Class was absolutely wonderful! The class was well-organized, and the teacher was incredibly knowledgeable, sharing not only cooking techniques but also insights into Thai ingredients and flavors. It was a hands-on and immersive experience, perfect for anyone looking to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Hands on Thai Cooking Class and Market Tour

Discover authentic Thai flavors with a hands-on cooking class in Bangkok, including a market visit and mango carving, all led by expert chefs for a memorable culinary experience.

★ 5.0

“This was one of the best cooking classes I've ever done. Our instructor was funny and engaging, and helped us understand the history of the food we were making as well as details about all of the ingredients. This tour had exactly thRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Tingly Thai Cooking Class with Morning Market Tour

Discover authentic Thai flavors with a small-group cooking class and market tour in Bangkok, featuring local ingredients, chef guidance, and delicious dishes.

★ 5.0

“Nui, our tour guide came on time and was knowledgeable. We got through the different entrance/ ticketing offices efficiently. We were to stay on schedule and Nui helped us get to our next destination and shared great tips!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Tingly Thai Cooking School Evening Class

Join the Tingly Thai Cooking School evening class in Bangkok for a hands-on, authentic Thai cooking experience that includes dinner, local ingredients, and expert tips.

★ 5.0

“This cooking school is excellent for too many reasons to list. The staff are wonderfully nice and helpful. The food is fantastic. The ingredients are super fresh and flavourful. The meals are divine. The instructions are simple and clear. I cannot recommend this cooking school…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Tingly Thai Cooking School Afternoon Class

Join a hands-on Thai cooking class in Bangkok for authentic dishes, expert tips, and a fun, small-group experience for just $37.77.

★ 5.0

“Excellent experience! As a solo traveler, I enjoyed the opportunity to meet other travelers. As a cook, learning about Thai ingredients and preparing dishes was so much fun. Come hungry!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Thai Cooking Class with Market Visit by Maliwan

Join Maliwan’s Thai cooking class in Bangkok for an authentic experience, including a market visit, hands-on cooking, and recipes you can replicate at home.

★ 5.0

“This is one of the best cooking classes my husband and I have ever taken, and we’ve taken them all over the world. It began in the market where we were able to gain first-hand experience into how the locals shop. Everything is fresh, fresRead…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Sukhumvit: Hands-on Thai Cooking Class & Market Tour in BKK

Discover authentic Thai flavors with a hands-on cooking class in Bangkok’s Sukhumvit, including market shopping, curry making, and delicious dishes for $43.

★ 4.9

“The kitchens were very smart, fresh, modern and clean. We started off there for intros then headed to the (very local) market for fresh produce, where our guide April explained the various vegetables. Back to the kitchens where everything was very organised and April lead…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Bangkok: Favourite Thai Flavors Cooking Class by Smart Cook

Discover authentic Thai cooking at Smart Cook in Bangkok with a hands-on class, friendly guides, and delicious recipes to take home for lasting memories.

★ 4.8

“Great authentic experience cooking three of Thailands most popular dishes!!! Snow White made cooking fun and easy!!! But come early as the location may take some time to find.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Bangkok Thai Cooking Classes

5.0Baipai Thai Cooking School Class in Bangkok$88.99 4.9Bangkok: Mango Cooking School Thai Cooking Class3 hours$27 5.0Mahanakorn Thai Cooking Class with Spices Hands On Bangkok$38.72 5.0Bangkok Cooking Class : Traditional Thai dishes&Market Trip3 hours$38 4.9Bangkok: Half-Day Thai Cooking Class in Bangrak District4 hours$45 5.0Sompong Thai Cooking School$61 5.0Hands On Thai Cooking Class & Market Tour in Sathon, Bangkok$45.64 5.0Thai Cooking Class with Market Tour in Sathon Bangkok$45.64 5.0Silom Thai Cooking School with Fresh Market Tour$58.67 4.7Bangkok: Thai Cooking Class and Onnuch Market Tour$43 4.9Bangkok: Cooking Class + Tuk Tuk Ride + Market Tour$42 5.0Bangkok: Authentic Thai Cooking Class – Cozy, Hands-On3 hours$38 5.0Thai cooking class experience in Bangkok with Tingly Thai cooking school$37.48 5.0Private 6-Hour Thai Cooking Class with Boat Ride and Market Tour$199.00 5.0Private Thai Home Cooking Lesson (since 2004)$91.25 5.0Thai Cooking Class at Tingly Thai Cooking School in Bangkok$38.94 5.0White Lotus Thai Cooking Class in Bangkok$35.69 4.8Bangkok: Cooking Class with Market Visit & Tuk Tuk Ride3.5 hours$48 5.0Thai Cooking Class$45 5.0Bangkok : Cook authentic Thai food with Smart Cook3.5 hours$41 5.0Sathon: Hands-on Thai Cooking Class & Market Tour in Bangkok3.5 hours$45 5.0Bangkok: Thai Cooking Class With 4 Dishes & Thai Drink4 hours$46 5.0Bangkok: Hands-on Thai Cooking Class & Market Tour in Sathon3.5 hours$45 5.0Private Tour: Grand Palace,Wat Phra Kaew, Museum&Cooking Class$97