Kyoto

15 Best Kyoto Bike Tours

The e-bike and cycling routes through the flat city the buses miss: riverside paths, backstreet shrines and temple gardens strung together at a pedal pace. Kyoto’s grid was drawn in the year 794 and it still rides beautifully.

1.Bike Tour Exploring North Kyoto plus Lunch

Discover Kyoto’s hidden corners and iconic sights on this 5-6 hour guided bike tour, including temple visits, a traditional lunch, and insider stories.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“This was our first time doing a bike tour of a city, and it did not disappoint! We will definitely be exploring cities this way again. We originally booked for the Saturday but it was postponed because of the rain; we had a seamless experience…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Arashiyama Bamboo Forest & Hidden Gems Bike Tour (Early Bird)

Discover Kyoto’s Arashiyama on a peaceful early-morning bike tour, avoiding crowds and exploring bamboo forests, temples, and scenic backstreets with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“We had an amazing day out with our tour guide Cas. Gave our legs a rest from walking if you can believe it. Teens loved getting out on the bikes.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.5 Top Highlights of Kyoto Full Day Bike Tour (E-bike option)

Discover Kyoto’s top sights on a guided full-day bike or e-bike tour. Explore temples, shrines, bamboo forests, and historic districts with expert insights.

★ 5.0

“Rob was an absolute pro! Clear, safe, fun, informative, and professional. First, logistics. Bike tours in cities make me nervous, but Rob knew every possible (intuitive) signal for his riders, cars, and pedestrians, so I could enjoy looking arounRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.GEMS of EAST KYOTO on a BIKE!

Explore Kyoto’s highlights on a 4-hour bike tour with guides, temple visits, scenic routes, and local insights—perfect for active culture lovers.

★ 5.0

“Absolutely standout, great sites, lots of fun. Guide was very knowledgeable and informative. My favorite part was going to the market and having a picnic.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Afternoon Arashiyama Bamboo Forest & Monkey Park Kyoto Bike Tour

Discover Kyoto's highlights on a guided bike tour to Arashiyama's bamboo forest, Monkey Park, historic temples, and scenic bridges—perfect for active explorers.

★ 5.0

“A perfect afternoon exploring a lovely section of Kyoto! Our group included two families with two kids each, plus myself and my teen son. We had a terrific time biking around the area and learning more about each site we visited, as well as enjoying…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.South Kyoto in a Nutshell: Gentle Backstreet Bike Tour!

Discover Kyoto on two wheels with this scenic backstreet bike tour. Visit iconic sites, hidden gems, and get expert insights—all at a great value.

★ 5.0

“Great ride to some beautiful temples and along the river in Kyoto Good bikes and our guide Shaun was great - we happened to cycle on one of the hottest days in Kyoto this summer ( 36C) and he was still happy to take us”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Kyoto: City Secrets eBike Tour

Discover Kyoto on a guided e-bike tour exploring temples, secret neighborhoods, Zen gardens, and more—an authentic, scenic way to see Japan's historic capital.

★ 4.9

“Excellent tour from Yuta! He took on us a curated journey through the hills of Kyoto, as we visited local shrines and temples. He was very knowledgeable about Japanese history and was passionate about Zen Buddhism. Thanks Yuta!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Pedal Adventure Kyoto’s iconic landmarks on an e-bike tour

Discover Kyoto’s highlights on a 4-hour e-bike tour visiting iconic shrines, temples, and hidden gems with expert guides and authentic cultural insights.

★ 5.0

“An unforgettable experience with Maki! Maki is an exceptional guide—knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive to every detail. She made sure our group felt safe and had a fantastic time throughout the tour. The bikes were very comforRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Kyoto: Hidden Gems E-Bike Tour with Local Japanese Guide

Explore Kyoto's quieter, authentic side on this 3.5-hour e-bike tour with a local guide. Visit hidden temples, scenic rivers, and charming streets while riding eco-friendly bikes.

★ 4.9

“We loved this tour! I had not used an e bike before so was a bit unsure how it would go but it was such an easy and relaxing way to get around (even uphill)! Aska is a lovely guide and just a delightful person…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Historical Kyoto E-Bike Tour

Explore Kyoto on a guided e-bike tour visiting iconic sites like Kinkakuji, bamboo forest, and shrines, with personalized guides and authentic insights.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide Jody was from Canada and spoke English as his first language and had been living in Japan for 20+ years so did a phenomenal job explaining the Japenese culture from the view of an expat yet had lived there long enough to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.[W/Lunch] Kyoto Highlights Bike Tour with UNESCO Zen Temples

Discover Kyoto’s highlights on a 4.5-hour bike tour, visiting UNESCO Zen temples, enjoying a traditional lunch, and cycling along scenic rivers.

★ 5.0

“Great way to get out of Kyoto and see sites! Biking is a favorite activity in any town/city... this was no exception! Loved the ride along the river, all the things we saw as we moved around town and out to the edges to see…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Kyoto: Arashiyama Bamboo Forest Morning Tour by Bike

Discover Kyoto's Arashiyama Bamboo Forest early in the morning by bike. Enjoy quiet streets, scenic sights, and expert guides on this 3.5-hour adventure.

★ 5.0

“We had a fantastic bike tour in Kyoto with Peter! We were just the four of us (2 adults and 2 children aged 14 and 10), so it turned into a private tour, which made it even more special. The kids absolutely loved it —…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Kyoto: Afternoon Bamboo Forest and Monkey Park Bike Tour

Discover Kyoto’s beauty on a 4-hour bike tour that takes you through the Bamboo Forest, Tenryuji Zen Gardens, and Monkey Park — all with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“Excellent tour with good information about places we visited. Tough climb up to see monkeys if not fit! Great ride around seeing some local countryside too”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Kyoto: the Best E-bike Tours, Explore Kyoto like a local!

Discover Kyoto on a comfortable e-bike, visiting iconic sites like Arashiyama and Ginkakuji, guided by knowledgeable locals for an authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“Loved the Tour Guide Phillip from France. He was very knowledgeable regarding Japan history and the path. He was flexible with our desires and even helped us with a short hike. I would rate this a 11 out of 10.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Kyoto: Fushimi Inari Shrine and Tofukuji Temple E-Bike Tour

Explore Kyoto’s iconic Fushimi Inari and tranquil Tofukuji Temple by e-bike, combining culture, history, and hidden gems on a guided day tour.

★ 5.0

“Excellent tour. The whole family enjoyed it (our daughter got so into it she started asking questions herself) and the biking was easy with frequent stops. Maki was a lovely guide who took excellent care of us.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Kyoto Bike Tours

5.0Private Cycling Tour by e-bike (AM; with an authorized guide)$103.04 4.9Kyoto: Hidden Gems E-Bike Tour Through Backstreets & Temples4 hours$87 5.0Kyoto: Full-Day City Highlights Bike Tour with Light Lunch8 hours$167 5.0Kyoto Bamboo Forest & Golden Pavilion E-Bike Tour$99.08 5.0KIYOTO’s Private E-cycling: Highlights & Hidden Gems$198.15 5.0The Beauty of Kyoto by Bike: Private Tour$162.05 5.04 hours of E-Bike tour With a Local Japanese in Kyoto city$99.08 5.0Discover Kyoto at Night by Bike$80.00 5.0Exploring Arashiyama in a small group? E-bike tour is perfect!$99.08 5.0Kyoto E-Bike Tour of Hidden Gems, Backstreets and Temples$70.00 4.9Kyoto: Full Day Bike Tour7.5 hours$116 5.0Discover Kyoto by Bike Full Day Tour$128.48 4.9Kyoto: Half-day Guided Bike Tour with Fushimi Inari3.5 hours$77 5.0Morning E-bike Tour of Fushimi-Inari, Gion, Nanzen-ji, Kamo River$84.92 5.0Arashiyama Bamboo Forest Family Bike Tour ( Infants & Kids )$457.24 5.0Kyoto: Early Bird E-Bike Tour with Lunch7 hours$135 4.74.5-hr Kyoto Historical Highlights Bike Tour with UNESCO4.5 hours$96 5.0Private eBike Tour Exploring Fushimi with Torii Red Gate Ride$111.05 5.0Kyoto Shogun Cycling Tour$153.50 5.0Cycling Tour at Uji’s Matcha Green Tea Fields and Heritage4.5 hours$160 5.0Kyoto Higashiyama Slow Cycling Tour along the quiet waterfront$129.00 5.0Kyoto: Night E-Bike Tour2 hours$64 4.8Kyoto: Rent a Touring Bike to Explore Kyoto and Beyond1 day$28 5.0Explore the Night Life of Kyoto with Japanese Guide by E-bike$117.28