Kyoto

15 Best Kyoto Night Tours

Kyoto after the day-trippers leave: lantern-lit Gion walks, foodie crawls through Pontocho alley and ghost stories in lanes that have earned them. The city is a different temperature at night, in every sense.

1.Kyoto: Gion Magical Night Walking Tour with Geisha Trivia

Discover Kyoto’s Gion district at night with this small-group walking tour, led by knowledgeable guides, offering cultural insights and rare glimpses of Geishas—all for just $25.

Most Popular★ 4.9

“It’s a quick tour around the Gion area, you get to see some geishas getting in and out of the cabs, and our guide Shi No(I think that was her name) was fabulous and gave us some great insights about the Gion and overall japanese…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Kyoto Night Foodie Tour

Discover Kyoto’s vibrant night food scene on this guided tour through Gion and Pontocho, with delicious local dishes, sake tastings, and expert insights.

★ 5.0

“Overpriced Relative to Other Food Tours. While our guide was polite, we showed up at the meeting point (by a known monument, which was designated by the company) and after a few minutes of waiting past the meeting time, we had to approach him to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Kyoto Ghost Tour: Dark Tales, Urban Legends, Bamboo Forest Night

Explore Kyoto’s iconic bamboo forest after dark on this spooky ghost tour. Enjoy eerie stories, stunning night views, and a small, intimate group experience.

★ 5.0

“We love a good ghost story and horror film so this seemed right up our street - lots of spooky tales and urban legends for us to hear! Aron was super knowledgeable and it was great to have the forest to ourselves especially seeing how…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Kyoto Bar Hopping Night Tour

Experience Kyoto's nightlife on a 3-hour guided bar hop through local izakayas and hidden backstreets, with food and drinks included for authentic fun.

★ 5.0

“We had a fantastic time exploring the different places for food and drink with Noriko-San. She is an excellent guide, travel companion, and host! She was informative and very welcoming for both experienced travelers like ourselves and alRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Kyoto Night All-Inclusive Eats and Streets, Gion and Beyond

Discover Kyoto's Gion district after dark with this all-inclusive night tour, featuring authentic eats, historic sights, and local insights for a memorable experience.

★ 4.7

“Lito was an excellent guide who was very knowledgeable on Japan culture, Kyoto sites, and the food/sake! By the end of the night, we all felt like family :)”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Kyoto Nighttime All-Inclusive Eats and Streets, Gion and Beyond

Discover Kyoto at night with a guided tour exploring Gion, local dining, and nightlife, including history, food, and cultural insights for an authentic experience.

★ 4.5

“This tour was a lot of fun, we explored some beautiful streets through Gion. Laura was very knowledgeable, friendly and fun. The food was delicious.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Gion Walking Tour by Night

Discover Kyoto’s Gion district at night with a knowledgeable guide, exploring hidden alleys, geisha spots, and cultural stories in a 2-hour walking tour for $21.45.

★ 4.5

“Terrific walking tour, learnt a lot about Japanese culture and Geishas/Maiko’s. We even saw quite a few heading to their parties. Our guide spoke excellent English and was very informative, Would highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Kyoto Foodie Night Tour

Experience Kyoto’s culinary delights on this small-group evening tour. Enjoy local market snacks, izakaya dishes, sake, and cultural insights in 3.5 hours.

★ 5.0

“Leandra was our host for my family of 4. She was outstanding! Her food selections and places were delicious, and fun. She provided great insights into the culture, things to do, and her experience living in Kyoto, being from another country. Choose Leandra!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Kyoto: Gion Night Walking Tour with Local Guide

Discover Kyoto’s Gion district at night on a guided walk exploring lantern-lit streets, temples, and the chance to see geisha, all for just $14.

★ 4.7

“Vicent was such a great guide. He was very, very knowledgeable about the Kyoto/Geisha history. We got so much out of this tour. What a great way to start our time here in Kyoto! Thank you, Vincent!!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Kyoto Fushimi-Inari Night Walking Tour

Discover Kyoto’s Fushimi Inari at night with a small-group walking tour, avoiding daytime crowds to enjoy the glowing gates and cultural insights.

★ 5.0

“I recommend taking this tour to learn more about the shrine. Yessi pointed out things that you would otherwise walk past and not notice. It was very cool to get to learn a bit more about the history. She showed us how to pray at…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Geisha Streets & “Real Kyoto” Magical Night (w/Kyoto Snack)

Discover Kyoto’s authentic **geisha districts** after dark on this small-group walking tour, combining cultural insights with stunning night views and a local snack.

★ 5.0

“What a lovely night! Every part of the tour left such a strong impression. The stories and explanations—from geishas to Yasaka Shrine—made the whole experience amazing. I loved it so much ❤️ Richard is super knowledgeable and has great cultural insight. His explanations were fantastic!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Kyoto: Gion Magical Night Walking Tour

Discover Kyoto’s Gion at night on this intimate walking tour, exploring hidden gems, learning about geisha culture, and avoiding daytime crowds.

★ 5.0

“Overall, it was a good tour that took us to some beautiful night spots for photo opportunities. Our guide, Sho, was enthusiastic, but as he is still learning English, sometimes he wasn’t sure of the question. We had a small group, which was good as…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Kyoto Night Tours

5.0Kyoto: Ghost Tour – Legends, Dark Tales, Bamboo Forest Night2.5 hours$50 5.0Kyoto Magic Night Walk: Gion & Fushimi Inari (Private Option)$26.43 5.0Kyoto night walk tour (Gion district)$35.00 4.8Kyoto: Gion & Geisha District Night Time Walking Tour2 hours$20 5.0Kyoto Private Night Tour: An Authentic After-Dark Experience$150.35 5.0Discover Kyoto at Night by Bike$80.00 5.0Kyoto: Nighttime Walking Tour in Gion Area with Sake in Hand1.5 hours$32 5.0Kyoto: Gion Night Walking Tour with Geisha Insight$25.00 4.4Kyoto: Foodie Night Tour in Gion with 9 dishes + 6 Sake3.5 hours$361 4.8Kyoto : Bar Hopping Tour in Pontocho Alley at Night3.5 hours$120 4.2Kyoto: KITSUNE Nightclub Admission Ticket (For Foreign)1 day$3.22 4.02 Hour Night Walking Tour Throughout Gion in a Small Group$32.58 5.0Kyoto Fushimi Inari Night Walking Tour$35.93 5.0Kyotos Exclusive Private Gourmet Night with Local3 hours$387 4.0Maiko Night Performance with Kaiseki-style Kyoto cuisine Dinner$100.15 5.0Kyoto: Night E-Bike Tour2 hours$64 5.0Kyoto: Nighttime Zen Meditation and Matcha Tea Experience1.5 hours$206 5.0Explore the Night Life of Kyoto with Japanese Guide by E-bike$117.28 5.0Kyoto Gion Night Tour: Discover Geisha District and Hidden Gems$26.06 4.5Experience Japan’s Traditional Culture Night Tour in Kyoto$175.60 4.8Kyoto: Fushimi Inari Night Walking Tour with Guide2 hours$38 5.0Kyoto Magic Night Walk: Gion & Fushimi Inari(Private Option)$43 4.8Kyoto: Station and Tower Night Tour with Light Show1.5 hours$52 3.9Gion at Night: Secrets and Legends of the Geishas2.5 hours$21