Osaka

15 Best Kyoto & Nara Day Trips from Osaka

The ancient-capital days from Osaka: the Golden Pavilion and Fushimi Inari’s gates, Nara’s bowing deer and Todaiji’s Great Buddha, in bus loops and guided rail runs. Stay in Osaka, day-trip the history; the trains make it trivial.

1.Osaka/Kyoto: Hiroshima Miyajima Bus Tour & Shinkansen Ticket

Experience Hiroshima's poignant history and Miyajima's natural beauty in one day with this guided tour, including Shinkansen tickets from Osaka or Kyoto.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Tom gave us one of the most memorable experiences we will ever have. He was very entertaining and informative. We enjoyed ourselves with having Tom as our guide and were amused by the trivia quizzes he was giving in the bus back to the train…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Kyoto: Full-Day Guided Tour of Kyoto’s Top Highlights

Discover Kyoto’s top sights in a single day with this guided tour covering UNESCO sites, Fushimi Inari, Kiyomizu-dera, Kinkaku-ji, and Arashiyama for just $83.

★ 4.5

“We saw plenty of Kyoto highlights and the it was well timed and organised. Plenty of time to see each attraction before heading to the next.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Ancient Capital Tour: Kyoto and Nara Highlights from Kyoto/Osaka

Discover historic Kyoto and Nara on a full-day guided tour from Osaka or Kyoto, exploring temples, deer parks, and scenic districts with included tickets and optional lunch.

★ 4.5

“Maria was one of the best guides. She showed us pictures before we arrived so we’d know what to expect and provided maps of each stop. Wonderful tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.From Osaka/Kyoto: Amanohashidate Day Tour with Lunch

Discover the beauty of Amanohashidate on this day tour from Osaka or Kyoto, featuring scenic views, cultural sites, and local cuisine for an authentic experience.

★ 4.6

“We had a great day, packed with things to see and do. Mike was a great guide and explained a lot of interesting things to us but we also had time on our own, wich we enjoyed.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Kyoto and Nara Day Trip – Golden Pavilion and Todaiji from Osaka

Discover Kyoto and Nara’s top sights on a full-day tour from Osaka, including Golden Pavilion, Todaiji, and more, with expert guides and smooth transport.

★ 4.0

“I have always loved Kyoto and Nara! This tour is really something that I will take over and over again everytime I travel to Osaka.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Discover Nara Park, Kyoto Highlights and Fushimi Inari from Osaka

Explore iconic Japan on this full-day guided tour from Osaka, visiting Nara Park, Kyoto’s Kiyomizu-dera, and Fushimi Inari for authentic cultural sights.

★ 5.0

“The tour ddn’t feel like a “tour”. It felt like we were just dropped off at the places we wanted to see. How I wish the guides could tell us more about the history of these places. Telling the background of the places and what…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Osaka/Kyoto and Nara private tour with English speaking Guide

Discover the highlights of Osaka, Kyoto, and Nara on this private guided tour. Visit temples, parks, and hidden gems with flexible itineraries and local insights.

★ 4.5

“It’s Such a lovely day trip from Osaka to Kyoto, Nara Our Driver and Guied Ali was so amazing and bring us all the places in Kyoto and Nara , we really enjoy our trip , hope will come back again , Thanks Ali for…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Full Day Kyoto Tour : Bamboo Forest, Golden Temple, Fushimi Inari

Discover Kyoto's top highlights on this guided day trip from Osaka, featuring the Bamboo Forest, Golden Pavilion, and Fushimi Inari, with expert guides and included tickets.

“Taka and Tom were amazing. The experience and tour was fantastic. They were very friendly and very informative. I would highly recommend taking this tour especially with Taka and Tom.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Pickleball in Osaka, Kobe & Kyoto with Locals!

Join a friendly pickleball tour in Osaka, Kobe, and Kyoto. Meet locals and foreigners, learn the sport, and enjoy authentic Japanese hospitality.

★ 4.7

“Playing pickleball in Osaka was a really fun experience. The session was led by Shuu-san, but it was more like open play for the locals. They were all welcoming but it helped that I was able to understand and speak a little bit of Japanese.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Amanohashidate & Ine Funaya Sightseeing One Day Trip from Kyoto

Discover Japan’s scenic beauty on this full-day trip from Kyoto, exploring Amanohashidate, Ine Bay, and charming fishing villages with expert guides.

★ 4.5

“Though the guide had rough english, overall it was fun trip. We had fun feeding birds, looking at local specialties and enjoying the views. I'd say it was a great trip overall.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Kyoto Full-Day Private Tour (Osaka departure) with Government-Licensed Guide

Discover Kyoto's highlights with this private guided tour from Osaka, visiting iconic temples, historic districts, and cultural sites in a full-day experience.

★ 5.0

“Amazing day with Haru. He met us at the ship in Osaka and took us to Kyoto and returned us safely at the end of the day. He was flexible when some of our group had a hard time keeping up with the schedule that…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Kyoto 1 Day Tour – Golden Pavilion and Kiyomizu Temple from Osaka

Discover Kyoto’s top sights—from Golden Pavilion to Kiyomizu Temple—on an immersive day trip from Osaka with expert guides, cultural insights, and comfort.

★ 4.0

“The sites are amazing, but our guide was only average. More explanation about the sites, history and how thing related to modern Japan would have been much appreciated”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Kyoto and Nara UNESCO Highlights Full-day Tour From Osaka

Discover Kyoto and Nara’s top UNESCO sites on a well-organized full-day tour from Osaka, featuring expert guides, stunning scenery, and authentic cultural experiences.

★ 4.5

“Rick was awesome. He knew a lot and helped us understand and enjoy the Japanese culture. He helped us get around easier with links and a group message so if we needed help we could get it easier. Thats was very different then some oRead…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Kyoto & Nara Day Trips from Osaka

4.5Kyoto’s coast Amanohashidate and Ine Boathouse Full-Day Tour$48.88 4.5Kyoto and Nara Private Trip$528.41 4.5Kyoto & Nara & Uji: Full Day Sightseeing Tour from Osaka or Kyoto$67.00 4.0Katsuo-ji Temple, Minoh Waterfall, Arashiyama Forest, & Nara Park$91.65 5.0Kyoto: Immersive Arashiyama & Fushimi Inari by Private Car8 - 10 hours$236 5.0Kyoto : Immersive Arashiyama and Fushimi Inari by Private Vehicle$675.00 4.0Kyoto Full Day Sightseeing Tour from Osaka or Kyoto$67.00 4.0Osaka & Kyoto & Nara Top Hightlights English Speaking Tour$54.00 4.2From Osaka: Nara Deer & Kyoto Kiyomizudera Sightseeing Tour10 hours$69 4.7Osaka: Kyoto & Nara & Uji Historical and Scenic One-Day Tour8 - 10 hours$56 4.0Full-dayTour in Osaka Nara, Todaiji temple and Uji Matcha$49.84 5.0Volleyball in Osaka & Kyoto with Locals!$6.90 4.5From Osaka: Private Customized Day Tour to Kyoto10 hours$510 3.7From Osaka/Kyoto: Amanohashidate Day TourIncluding tickets11 hours$58 5.0Kansai/KIX Airport to or from Osaka/Kyoto Private Transfer$134.90 4.4From Osaka: Kyoto, Nara, Fushimi Inari & Arashiyama Day Tour1 day$56 4.4From Osaka: Nara, Kiyomizu-dera & Fushimi Inari Trip$49 5.0Kyoto Top 4 Must-see Attractions One Day Sightseeing Trip$67.00 4.5Hiroshima and Miyajima 1 Day Tour from Kyoto or Osaka$543.89 3.5Nara, Todaiji Temple & Kuroshio Market Day BUS Tour from Osaka$99.04 5.0Badminton in Osaka & Kyoto with Locals!3 hours$6 4.5Amanohashidate & Ine Funaya Kyoto coast day trip from Osaka/Kyoto$84.25 5.0Hiroshima and Miyajima Private Day Tour from Kyoto/Osaka$899.00 4.5From Osaka or Kyoto: Full Day Sightseeing Tour of Kyoto$65.90