Sicily

15 Best Mount Etna Tours

The Etna tours: sunrise jeeps, lava tubes and crater treks with volcanologist guides on Europe’s most active volcano. The Alcantara gorge below offers the cold-water counterargument.

1.Catania: Mount Etna Sunset Jeep/Van Tour

Discover Mount Etna’s breathtaking sunset views on a guided Jeep tour from Catania, with stops at volcanic craters, wine tastings, and scenic panoramas.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“What an adventure! The wild jeep ride up the mountain took years off my life! I loved the views, the cave tour (bring good boots) and the fantastic guide.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Catania: Etna Sunset Tour with Pickup and Drop-off

Discover the beauty of Mount Etna during this sunset tour from Catania, with scenic stops, volcanic caves, and local tastings—ideal for all ages.

★ 4.8

“Marilena was an excellent guide, she gave us lots of valuable information and was super friendly too. She was able to communicate with everyone in the group and we enjoyed the tastings as well as the cave visit and the crater walk. The information was…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Etna Morning Trip

Discover Sicily’s volcanic wonder with this 6-hour Mt. Etna tour from Catania, including crater hikes, lava caves, and panoramic views, all at a great value.

★ 4.5

“Daphne was a great guide. She was full of great stories and information about Etna that you would not get if you went by yourself. Really appreciated that she switched between Italian and English to make sure everyone had the same info. Highly recommend it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Mt. Etna and Taormina village full day tour from Catania

Discover Mount Etna and Taormina on this full-day guided tour from Catania, featuring volcano trekking, lava caves, local tastings, and free time in enchanting Taormina.

★ 5.0

“We had an amazing tour of Taormina and Mount Etna, made even better by our fantastic guide. They were knowledgeable, friendly, and clearly passionate about the area, which made every stop more meaningful. One of the highlights was the wine and local products tasting from…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Catania: Etna Morning Excursion with Tasting and Pickup

Explore Mount Etna on a guided morning tour from Catania, including crater visits, lava caves, local tastings, and convenient pickup for an authentic experience.

★ 4.8

“Grazie Simone! We enjoyed the tour very much. Our guide Simone provided lots of information about Etna and surroundings. The stops were great and since we left in the morning it was also not too crowded. The Lavacave was also very interesting to see. Thanks…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Catania: Mount Etna Morning Jeep/Van Tour

Explore Mount Etna on a guided Jeep tour from Catania, with stunning views, local tastings, and close-up volcanic landscapes—perfect for curious travelers.

★ 4.7

“Our guide, Gaetano, was brilliant, really knowledgeable and he is passionate about Mount Etna and this makes the tour wonderful. Would definitely do this tour again 😊 Thank you”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Mount Etna Half-Day Small Group Tour from Taormina

Discover Mount Etna on a small-group half-day tour from Taormina, featuring expert guides, crater hikes, lava caves, and local wine at a mountain chalet.

★ 5.0

“Expect to have a good work out hiking. Either bring or use the hiking boots Etna people will provide. Also got cool and windy at the higest ridge of the tour. Danneli from Etna People did a great job.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Etna Tour in 4×4

Discover Mount Etna with a 4x4 jeep tour from Catania, exploring lava flows, craters, and tunnels, plus tasting local Sicilian products.

★ 5.0

“Excellent tour. Well worth booking and the guides are all brilliant. Very knowledgeable and you have a great time and a great laugh along the way!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Mt. Etna nature and flavors half day Tour from Catania

Discover Mount Etna's stunning landscapes and volcanic caves on this half-day Catania tour, including local tastings and expert guides for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Our tour to Mount Etna with Lorenzo was an unforgettable experience. From the moment the journey began, Lorenzo’s passion for the volcano, the region, and its history was evident. His deep knowledge of Etna’s geology, eruptions, and local legends added an incredible richness to the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.From Catania: Mount Etna Volcano, Lava Caves & Flavors Tour

Explore Mount Etna from Catania with this small-group tour. Walk lava fields, explore caves, and taste Sicily’s finest local products for an authentic experience.

★ 4.7

“Ee had Enzo as our guide and we honestly couldn't fault him: so knowledgeable, so fun, so considerate. He was the best! We'll definitely use this company again for our next hike up Etna in the hopes Enzo will be guiding us again. Wine tasting…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Etna, Wine and Alcantara Tour – From Taormina

Discover Mount Etna, wine tasting, and Alcantara Gorge on this full-day guided tour from Taormina. Enjoy hiking, local cuisine, and stunning natural sights.

★ 5.0

“Our guide Roberto was very informative, all questions answered and could tell us loads about Etna, he took his time with us climbing to the top of craters. The meal included in the price was excellent. I fully recommend this tour (we were picked up…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Mt. Etna adventurous tour with a volcano guide

Discover Mount Etna on a 6.5-hour guided hike from Catania, exploring volcanic landscapes, calderas, and breathtaking views with expert guides.

★ 4.5

“A brilliant hike with a knowledgeable guide. A great way to see Etna! This is a hike and it doesn’t involve the 4x4 or cable car as some trips have and this was most definitely a better way to see the different elements of the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Mount Etna Tours

5.0Etna Morning Tour (starting from Catania)5 to 6 hours (approx.)$102.84 4.7Alcantara River and Gorges: Bodyrafting Experience2 hours$65 5.0Tour Etna & Wine Tasting8 hours (approx.)$175.43 5.0Etna Volcano: South Side Guided Summit Hike6 hours (approx.)$78.64 5.02002 Crater Excursion – Northern Etna3 hours (approx.)$43.55 5.0Etna Sunset Tour (starting from Catania)5 to 6 hours (approx.)$102.84 5.0Etna Family Tour Excursion for families with children on Etna3 to 4 hours (approx.)$102.84 5.0Etna – Trekking to the summit craters (only guide service) experienced hikers5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$139.13 4.5Mount Etna nature and flavors half day Tour from Taormina7 hours (approx.)$89.53 5.0Mt Etna and Wine tasting tour from Catania8 hours (approx.)$128.85 5.0Etna, Summit Craters5 hours (approx.)$84.69 4.5Mount Etna Day Trip from Taormina7 hours (approx.)$54.31 4.5Etna and Alcantara Gorges Excursion6 to 8 hours (approx.)$107.68 5.0Etna at sunset – 4×4 tour with Sicilian sweet aperitif5 hours (approx.)$90.62 4.6From Catania: Guided Tour of Mount Etna and Taormina7.5 hours$105 4.5Catania: Etna Morning Jeep/Van Tour5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$66.78 4.0Mount Etna: Return Funivia dell’Etna Cable Car Ticket1 day$64 5.01 1/2 – 2 Hours Guided Excursion of Etna by Quad1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$157.28 5.0Etna Countryside Food & Wine Lovers Tour (Small Group or Private)6 hours (approx.)$192.36 4.5Sunset on the Volcano Epic Mt. Etna Adventure from Taormina5 hours (approx.)$90.74 5.0Private tour of Etna and Winery Visit with Food and Wine Tasting from Taormina$387.24 5.0Etna Tour – HalfDay Small Group & licensed Tour Guide5 to 6 hours (approx.)$90.74 5.0Etna Special Dawn Excursion$157.57 5.0Etna Private Tour and Excursion5 hours (approx.)$114.93