Sicily

15 Best Sicily Boat Tours

The boat days: the Cyclops coast’s basalt stacks, Mondello’s turquoise reserve and Ortigia’s sea caves, prosecco circulating. Sicily’s coastline changes character every twenty kilometers; the boats sample it.

1.Palermo: Zingaro, Scopello, & San Vito Lo Capo Boat Day Trip

Discover Sicily’s stunning coastline on this full-day boat trip from Palermo, with stops at Zingaro, San Vito Lo Capo, and Scopello. Swimming, scenic views, and authentic charm await.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Rate 3 could be vastly improved. More of a ferry than tour. LIKES Station Meet up at cafe. Bus has Aircon seatbelts. One swim stop for each journey. Jetty lowered so could jump off which was popular. Bar on board. Toilets clean and lots of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Syracuse: Boat Trip of Ortigia Island and Sea Caves

Discover Ortigia Island and sea caves on this 1-hour boat tour in Syracuse. Admire coastal views, swim in crystal waters, and hear local stories.

★ 4.7

“Very nice tour allowing to discover beautiful caves as well as Ortigia from another perspective. This short tour is perfect when you're short of time or travel with small children.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Palermo: Mondello and Capo Gallo Reserve Boat Tour

Discover Palermo's stunning coastline on this 4-hour boat tour. Swim, snorkel, relax with snacks, and enjoy expert guides in small groups for an authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“Captain Alex was brilliant! Really informative and fun, the boat stops, snacks, drinks and everything else was brilliant! Loved the stops and info given about things! The 4 hours was a perfect amount of time too, would 100% recommend this boat trip, gorgeous waters and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Taormina: Boat Tour with Aperitif on Isola Bella

Experience Sicily’s stunning coast with a 2-hour boat tour from Giardini Naxos, including snorkeling, an aperitif, and visits to Isola Bella and Taormina's caves.

★ 4.2

“A fun trip. The locations are great, the hosts fun & informative. the trip covers 5-6 sites and a quick swim. Unfortunately no snorkelling gear available, but still lots of fun!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Boat tour Giardini Naxos Taormina Isola Bella Blue Grotto

Discover Sicily's stunning coastline on this small-group boat tour from Giardini Naxos to Taormina, Isola Bella, and the Blue Grotto, with swimming and treats included.

★ 4.5

“First of all, it shows a picture of going to the caves. Our boat driver didn't even attempt to get closer, so it was false advertising to me. It was just ok.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.7 hours Boat trip to Lampedusa lunch, SUP and Snorkeling

Discover Lampedusa’s stunning beaches, vibrant marine life, and authentic local charm on this 7-hour boat trip featuring lunch, snorkeling, and SUP.

★ 5.0

“Lampedusa is an island in the Mediterranean Sea. Lampedusa is an Italian island to the south of Italy, not far from the North African coast. It's famous for it's seafood; agriculture is an active source of vegetables. Lampedusa is a great place to dine. Boating…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Boat tour of Ortigia Island and sea caves

Discover Ortigia from the sea on this engaging boat tour, including sea caves and historical sights, perfect for travelers seeking authentic Sicilian vistas.

★ 5.0

“Really beautiful day to be out on the water and our guide was such a friendly person! Highly recommended”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Cefalú Boat Tour

Discover Cefalù from the sea on a small-group boat tour. Swim, snorkel, and enjoy stunning coastline views for a memorable Sicilian experience.

★ 5.0

“Alessandro gave us a fabulous tour. He was engaging, fun and informative. What a wonderful way to spend the afternoon. The tour was great value for the money.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Boat Tour in Mondello Bay in Sicily

Experience Sicily’s beauty on a private sailboat tour in Mondello Bay. Enjoy scenic stops, swimming, local wine, and stunning views in a peaceful setting.

★ 5.0

“A totally magical experience, I would absolutely recommend this boat trip!! Amazing host, amazing wine!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Giardini Naxos: Taormina & Isola Cruise Bella with Aperitif

Explore Sicily's stunning coast on a boat tour from Giardini Naxos, visiting Isola Bella, Mazzarò Bay, and more, with a Prosecco aperitif included.

★ 4.7

“Probably the best experience I’ve had in Sicily with a tour guide. It was sooo much fun and the crew we had was amazing. The boat captain was so smooth on the water and played 10/10 music”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Favignana and Egadi Islands Boat Tour

Discover the stunning Egadi Islands on this small-group boat tour from Trapani, featuring beaches, caves, and authentic Sicilian coastal charm in a full-day adventure.

★ 5.0

“Esperienza bellissima, ci siamo sentiti coccolati, cibo super e isola di favignana stupenda..siamo stati anche a levanzo”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Palermo Half Day Boat Tour with Palermo Experiences

Discover Palermo’s coast with a half-day boat tour featuring snorkeling, Sicilian street food, and stunning sea views. Perfect for relaxing and authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“Very nice boat, local Italian snacks, and freshly made cannoli. The staff were very friendly and speak good english. The equipments were abundant, and the boat ride itself was amazing, with plenty space for sunbathing. 10/10 would recommend, it’s worth the price.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Boat excursion Taormina Giardini Naxos

Discover Sicily’s stunning coast on this 2-hour boat tour from Giardini Naxos to Taormina, with caves, swimming stops, and expert commentary.

★ 4.5

“There are many highlights when traveling to Sicily and particularly in Taormina. Our boat tour with Delphio was one of the best part of our trip. Not only was our captain knowledgeable but he was kind, funny and loved sharing with us some of his…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Sicily Boat Tours

5.0Egadi Sail Boat Tour to Favignana and Levanzo from Trapani8 hours (approx.)$139.13 5.0Palermo: Boat tour luxury4 hours (approx.)$143.97 5.0Palermo Boat Sunset with Palermo Experiences2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$120.97 4.5Palermo: Grand Tour in CruiserCar1 to 6 hours (approx.)$119.77 5.0Full Day Palermo Boat Tour with Palermo Experiences6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$241.96 4.7Taormina: Coastline Boat Tour with Aperitif and Snorkeling2 hours$47 5.0Boat excursion along the coast of Cefalù2 to 3 hours (approx.)$48.39 4.5Taormina and Isola Bella Day Tour Including Boat Tour7 hours (approx.)$145.18 5.0SciatumiaDay boat tour to Lampedusa with typical lunch7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$96.75 4.5Half Day Sailing Tour Taormina Bay3 to 4 hours (approx.)$95.54 5.0Half Day Boat Tour on the Syracuse Coast with Lunch4 hours (approx.)$108.84 5.0Boat trips with Zorro$116 5.0Full Day Sailing Tour Catania-Acitrezza8 hours (approx.)$119.73 5.0Boat Tour for the Egadi Islands8 hours (approx.)$120.94 5.02.5 Hours Sunset Boat Tour in Search of Dolphins2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$60.47 5.0Full Day Private Boat Tour San Vito Lo Capo – Castellammare8 hours (approx.)$1,728.19 4.5Boat excursion on the island of Ortigia with Snorkeling to the sea caves2 hours (approx.)$37.49 5.0Taormina Sightseeing Private luxury Boat Tour with Aperitif4 hours (approx.)$907.03 5.0Private Boat Tour on the Palermo Coast4 to 5 hours (approx.)$179.81 4.9Isola Bella-Blue Grotto: Boat Tour, Snorkeling & Aperitif2 hours$53 4.53 hours Boat excursion in Cefalù and snorkeling3 hours (approx.)$72.41 5.0Boat tour Ortigia, sea caves and Pillirina 2h2 hours (approx.)$48.27 5.0Sailing to Cyclops Islands Group Tour$138.17 5.0Marsala Salt Pans and Mothia Island Boat Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$108.61