Sicily

15 Best Valley of the Temples Tours

The Agrigento tours: guided walks along a ridge of Greek temples in better condition than most of Greece manages, Concordia chief among them. Evening visits catch the stone going amber.

1.Electric scooter tour inside the Valley of the Temples Agrigento

Discover the Valley of the Temples in Agrigento on a guided electric scooter tour, covering key ruins with ease and enjoying authentic insights in just 2 hours.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Our guide - Andrea - was the best and very informative. The scooters may it easy for us to see everything in the valley. Highly recommend it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Sunset Tour of the Valley of the Temples

Experience the Valley of the Temples at sunset with a knowledgeable guide, fewer crowds, and stunning photos. Perfect for history lovers and photographers.

★ 4.5

“the sunset tour is great since the setting sun highlights the structures and as it gets darker, the lights come on and the structures have a different hue. also much cooler and pleasant during the evening”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Valley of the Temples and Villa Romana del Casale Day Trip from Taormina

Discover Sicily’s ancient wonders on this full-day trip from Taormina, exploring the Valley of the Temples and Villa Romana del Casale with expert guides.

★ 4.0

“This is a good tour but the guide was rude af. Bring cash to the tour or you’re going to be scrutinized. There’s also no guided tour for the mosiacs so it kind of sucked. I would recommend choosing a different tour to these sites.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Agrigento Valley of the Temples and Villa Romana del Casale Tour from Palermo

Discover Sicily’s ancient marvels with this full-day tour from Palermo, exploring the Valley of the Temples and Villa Romana del Casale, guided by local experts.

★ 4.5

“This was a unique and amazing experience! We visited the Roman ruins with amazing mosaics (skip the food stands, in fact pack your lunch because all the available food is not good!) and then went on to Valley of the Temples where we had an…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Agrigento and Piazza Armerina: Valley of the Temples and Villa Romana del Casale

Discover the ancient Greek temples of Agrigento and stunning Roman mosaics of Villa Romana del Casale on this full-day guided tour from Catania, expertly combining history, architecture, and Sicilian culture.

★ 4.5

“We researched for weeks the most effective way to visit the temples and the villa. This was the best option for price, timing and convenience. It's a long drive from Catania - and we were grateful to have a pro like Fabio take the wheel.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Sunset visit Valley of the Temples Agrigento

Experience Sicily’s Valley of the Temples at sunset with a guided tour that combines history, stunning visuals, and fewer crowds for a memorable evening.

★ 4.5

“Abbiamo fatto visita guidata al pomeriggio 17:30 con Salvatore , una guida preparata, simpatica , che riesce a catturare l’attenzione di tutti persino dei ragazzi più giovani e mio figlio di 15 anni e’ rimasto incantato dal suo modo così semplice e soprattutto con la…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Guided tour of the Valley of the Temples in Agrigento

Explore the Valley of the Temples in Agrigento with a guided tour for an immersive 2-hour experience. Discover ancient Greek temples, history, and stunning scenery.

★ 4.0

“Excellent tour of the Valley of the Temples. The guide gave just the right level of information and answered all our questions. We felt that a guide was essential to get the most out of this site.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Agrigento; Valley of the Temples, Scala dei Turchi from Palermo, Private Tour

Explore Sicily’s highlights with a private tour from Palermo including the Valley of the Temples, Agrigento, and Scala dei Turchi—full-day, hassle-free, and immersive.

★ 5.0

“I had a wonderful time during this tour. Mr. Mimmo has been very professional, kind and helpful throughout the trip. After the scenic drive from Palermo to Agrigento. I got plenty of time to explore both valley of the temples and Scala dei Turchi. Thank…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Agrigento: Valley of the Temples Tour Small Group or Private

Discover Sicily’s ancient wonders with this 2-hour guided tour of the Valley of the Temples in Agrigento, exploring iconic Doric temples with expert insight.

★ 4.5

“Very enjoyable, Hilary was full of knowledge and the 2 hours flew by with interesting facts and amazing sights ! What a place ! , 4 Temples all ontop of a hill in same place. With a fabulous surprise at the end. Would recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Valley of the Temples

Discover Sicily’s ancient Greek marvels with a private guided tour of the Valley of the Temples, featuring expert guides, stunning ruins, and flexible scheduling.

★ 5.0

“One of the most spectacular places to experience. Amazing Greek temples, some older than Parthenon, still full of glory. The Concordia is particularly well preserved. Visit all of them, the temple of Hera and Hercules as well as a wonderful gardRead more”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Villa Romana Del Casale in Piazza Armerina and Valley Of Temples in Agrigento

Discover Sicily's ancient marvels with this private day tour to Villa Romana del Casale and the Valley of Temples, perfect for history lovers and culture seekers.

★ 4.5

“Giuseppe was professional, punctual and reliable. Made our transfer smooth and simple. Highly recommend company.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Transfer From Palermo to Catania with a Stop in Agrigento Valley of Temples

Discover Sicily’s highlights with this private transfer from Palermo to Catania, featuring a stop at the Valley of the Temples and Scala dei Turchi for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Danieli arrived early and was a great driver. Luigi was an enthusiastic and passionate tour guide in Agrigento. First class!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Valley of the Temples Tours

4.5Private Agrigento & Scale of the Turks Tour, from Palermo area8 hours (approx.)$294.50 4.0Agrigento visit, Valley of the Temples & Turkish Steps with lunch10 hours (approx.)$144.18 5.0Agrigento and Piazza Armerina day tour9 hours (approx.)$144.03 4.5Private Tour to the Villa Romana del Casale and the Valley of the Temples8 hours (approx.)$264.32 3.5Sunset tour of the Valley of the Temples with skip-the-line ticket$46.19 5.0Private Tour Agrigento and Villa Romana del Casale8 to 11 hours (approx.)$324.29 4.5Private Full-Day Tour of Agrigento and Piazza Armerina$248.05 5.0Private Tour Agrigento Valley of the Temples Park and Scala Dei Turchi$221.17 5.0AGRIGENTO Valley of Temples Private Tour from Palermo with Guide Driver$432.15 5.0Agrigento Countryside Off-Road Quad Bike Trip from Ribera$102.60 4.5Minivan/Car Tour from Syracuse to Agrigento and Scala dei Turchi10 hours (approx.)$953.13 4.5Private Tour, Valley of the Temples, Agrigento city and Scala dei Turchi$404.75 5.08-Hour Valley of the Temples and Scala dei Turchi tour from Palermo$300.67 4.0Private Tour of the Valley of the Temples in Agrigento$289.20 5.0Transfer Catania / Agrigento Airport2 hours (approx.)$241.86 5.0Private 10 hour tour to Agrigento (Valley of the Temples) from Palermo10 hours (approx.)$1,099.21 4.5PRIVATE TRANSFER from CATANIA to AGRIGENTO (or VICEVERSA)$193.46 5.0Nature and History: Agrigento and Scala dei Turchi$538.13 5.02 Hour Private Tour to Agrigento Valley of the Temples2 hours (approx.)$223.82 5.0Full Day Agrigento Round Trip Tour from Palermo$994.86 5.0Private Transfer from Palermo Airport to Agrigento or vice versa$308.97 5.0The Main Attractions in Agrigento with Private Tour from Palermo$395.61 5.0Valley of the Temples Tour from Palermo to Catania$764.68 5.0From Palermo to Agrigento with stop in Erice and Marsala Saltpans$285.12