Nice & the French Riviera

15 Best Nice Boat Tours

The boat trips from Nice: Villefranche’s amphitheater bay, snorkeling at the Mala caves and Saint-Tropez approached the correct way, by water. The coast was designed to be reviewed from a deck.

2.Mediterranean Coastal Sightseeing Cruise from Nice

Discover the stunning coastline of Nice and Villefranche-sur-Mer on this 1-hour Mediterranean sightseeing cruise, with expert commentary and breathtaking views.

★ 4.5

“Easy to book online. Very informative with beautiful views. Suitable for all ages. Opportunity to enjoy a drink on board and a convenistop to take pictures.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Cannes: 2.5-Hour Esterel Calanques Boat Excursion

Discover the stunning Esterel coastline on a 2.5-hour boat tour from Cannes. Explore coves, natural pools, and architectural landmarks with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“Great experience! Very easy to find the meeting point, skipper was very nice and timing of excursion was very prompt, which is appreciated. The weather wasn’t very nice, but our skipper Bruno still made the best of it and it was beautiful and fun! Only…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Nice: Mala Caves, Villefranche & Snorkeling Boat Tour

Discover the stunning French Riviera on a 3-hour boat tour from Nice, exploring Mala Caves and Villefranche with snorkeling, guided by knowledgeable hosts.

★ 4.9

“This trip was really great! Everyone (12 of us) arrived around 13:30 so we set off around 13:45 rather than 14:00 - so we ended around 16:45. We first rode to the Mala Caves, and spent around 30mins in the water - there were goggles…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Nice: Coastline Boat Cruise to Monaco

Experience the stunning French Riviera coastline on a 2.5-hour boat cruise from Nice to Monaco, with stops at picturesque villages and expert guides.

★ 4.6

“We absolutely loved our boat tour with Flo! So much fun and fabulous to travel around the beautiful coastline to Monaco, stopping for a swim along the way. Flo provided interesting local information along the way. Highly recommend this tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Nice: Secret Riviera Boat Tour to Mala cave with Snorkeling

Discover the stunning French Riviera coastline on a 2-hour boat tour from Nice, featuring caves, snorkeling, and scenic stops with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“Super fun, Captain Leo was a hoot. Great trip for Australians new to the Riveria. Bit tricky for folk with dicky knees etc but I managed to get on and off the boat with Leo's assistance and so did other fifty-somethings on board.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Nice: Sunset Boat Tour with Wine and Local Snacks

Experience a 1.5-hour sunset boat tour along the French Riviera with wine, snacks, and swimming near Nice, guided by friendly, knowledgeable hosts.

★ 4.8

“I loved all of it! But it could be even better with more than one kind of snack offered. I also think potential customers need warning that it's a RIB and goes very fast at times. I loved that but my friend wasn't too happy.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Nice: French Riviera Swimming and Snorkeling Cruise

Experience the stunning French Riviera with a 2-hour snorkeling cruise from Nice, offering beautiful coastline views and lively marine life.

★ 4.5

“We were really pleased with this activity! The staff was excellent and spoke English. The boat had both snorkeling and scuba participants. They managed it all really well. My teen kid and I felt totally safe. The snorkeling location was great. Communication ahead was excellent.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Nice to St Tropez Ferry Ticket and Cruise

Enjoy a scenic day trip from Nice to St Tropez with a ferry ride, exploring beaches, boutiques, and historic sites—perfect for luxury seekers and ocean lovers.

★ 4.0

“Captain and team were very friendly especially Steve Catalain. Great service. The perfect amount of time in St. Tropez”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Yacht Me Up Cannes-Lerins Sun & Pure all inclusive Freedom J4U

Experience a private, all-inclusive sailing trip from Cannes to the Lérins Islands with stunning views, snorkeling, and personalized menus. Perfect for relaxing with family or friends.

★ 5.0

“Our boat day with Captain Brice and Ansel was the best part of our trip to Cannes. Captain Brice was extremely communicative during the planning process and him and Ansel made our day so special by being attentive and providing us with everything we needed…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.From Nice: Villefranche Bay Swimming & Snorkeling Boat Tour

Discover the French Riviera’s beauty with this 2-hour boat tour from Nice, including swimming, snorkeling, and scenic views in Villefranche Bay.

★ 4.3

“Beautiful experience. Would do it again. The setting is breathtaking and the actual snorkelling was fun. I saw lots of fish in the water and enjoyed a swim too. Loved it.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Exclusive Private Boat Tour on a Luxury Day Cruiser – Nice/Monaco

Experience the French Riviera by private luxury boat, swimming, sightseeing, and enjoying complimentary drinks—perfect for a personalized, memorable day.

★ 5.0

“Of our 10 day trip to Paris and the south of France, our day on Nicola’s boat will for sure be our most memorable and fun experience. Our family of four, including two teens, were well cared for during our entire five hour trip. Nicola…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Nice Boat Tours

4.6Monaco: Sightseeing Boat Cruise$40 4.7Cannes: Scenic Coves RIB Boat Tour$64 5.0Discover the Lérins Islands and the Bay of Cannes by Private Boat4 hours (approx.)$120.94 4.5Boat trip and snorkeling in Villefranche – sur – Mer2 hours (approx.)$72.41 4.9Nice: Monaco & Mala Caves Boat Trip with Snorkeling3 hours$100 5.0Private Boat Tour Cannes Lerins Islands6 hours (approx.)$349.97 5.0From Nice : Secret Riviera Boat Tour to Mala cave with Snorkeling2 hours (approx.)$78.44 4.8From Cannes: Half-day sailboat trip to the Lerins Islands3.5 hours$176 5.0Private Tour of Nice by Bike and Boat$372.12 5.0Classic Yacht Sailing in Cannes4 hours (approx.)$1,481.26 4.5Sunset Bliss: Boat Excursion with Aperitif on French Riviera2 hours (approx.)$66.08 5.0Private sailing excursion & Provencal picnic5 to 6 hours (approx.)$138.17 5.0Nice: Private Sunset Tour on Solar Powered Boat1.3 hours$172 5.0Private Boat Tour from Nice to Monaco, boat tour Nice4 hours (approx.)$958.61 4.0Snorkeling – By boat on site in the Bay of Cannes or Estérel4 hours (approx.)$52.98 5.0Private Boat Tour on the Côte d’Azur ( Nice – Monaco or Nice – Cannes )4 hours (approx.)$1,200.20 4.0PRIVATE TOUR: departure of cruises: Eze, Monaco, Monte Carlo5 to 7 hours (approx.)$937.19 5.0Boat tour guided from Nice to Monaco with snorkeling3 hours (approx.)$102.41 4.0Saint-Tropez & Port Grimaud Day Trip with Optional Boat Cruise from Nice$198.21 4.5Cannes Private Boat Tour to the Lerins Islands Relax & Cruise4 hours (approx.)$468.09 4.5Boat excursion – Cannes Esterel Coves Insight 1H30$65.22 5.0Private Boat Tour Nice, Villefranche, St Jean Cap Ferrat4 hours (approx.)$828.17 5.0Nice Arrival Transfer: Airport to Monaco Cruise Port1 hour (approx.)$92.52 4.0Cruise to Corniche d’Or from Cannes$50.24