Nice & the French Riviera

15 Best Nice Food & Wine Tours

The food and wine tours: socca off the griddle, salade nicoise assembled by the rules and Bellet wines from vineyards inside the city limits. Nicoise cooking is its own dialect; the tastings translate.

2.No Diet Club – Unique Local Food in Nice with Tastings

Discover Nice’s culinary secrets on this 3-hour food tour, tasting local specialties like socca, pan bagnat, and artisan treats with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“Our house was absolutely amazing. She gave us delicious sandwiches and was so hospitable. I ended up making three new friends despite travelling solo. This is highly recommended especially for solo travellers and hopefully you get the host that I got. She was absolutely amazing”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Nice Small-Group Walking Food Tour with Local Specialties & Wine Tasting

Discover Nice’s flavors on a small-group walking food tour, sampling Provençal specialties, local wines, and exploring historic markets with expert guides.

★ 4.5

“It was a wonderful tour and definitely worth it! Food was delicious and very generous. She told us about this regions history and how it influenced the food of Nice.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Nice: Food and Wine Old Town Guided Walking Tour

Explore Nice Old Town with a guided food and wine tour, sampling regional cheeses, wines, pastries, and enjoying a scenic picnic at Castle Hill Park.

★ 4.9

“My wife and I throughly enjoyed this food tour! We have done several other city food tours in the past and this one is a stand out! Camela, our wonderful guide, was informative, funny, thoughtful and shared insights and history to better understand Nice and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Provence Wine Tour – Small Group Tour from Nice

Discover authentic Provençal wines on this small-group, full-day tour from Nice, visiting three renowned vineyards with expert guides and tastings.

★ 5.0

“Beautiful day led by the exceptional Milene. This full day tour was excellent from start to finish. We departed promptly with our small group of 7 + Milene, our tour guide. Milene expertly guided us through 3 beautiful wineries and made a lovely suggestion for…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Nice Food Tour A Full Taste of French Riviera by Do Eat Better

Discover Nice’s culinary delights on a 3.5-hour guided food tour, sampling local specialties, wines, and desserts while exploring the city’s vibrant streets.

★ 5.0

“This tour was fantastic, the best food tour out of the many we’ve taken. Rachel spoke beautiful English and really knew the food and the city. The variety of food sampled was outstanding and the portions provided were generous. We even had a wine tasting—a…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Nice: Full-Day Côtes de Provence Wine Tour

Experience the Côtes de Provence with a guided full-day wine tour from Nice, visiting 3 wineries, tasting top rosés, reds, whites, and enjoying scenic views.

★ 4.9

“We had the absolute BEST day on this wine tour – super nice and I can't recommend it enough! The small group van was comfy, pickup was easy, and hitting three gorgeous wineries with tons of tastings (those rosés!), plus lunch in a lovely medieval…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Wine Tasting Class: Tour de France in Nice City Centre

Discover the flavors of France with a small-group wine tasting in Nice. Learn about regions, taste 8 wines, and enjoy a personalized, fun experience.

★ 5.0

“Overall, my sister and I had a good time. We learned quite a bit about the various wine regions of France and enjoyed tasting the various wine offerings. I would suggest offering another small bite besides cheese for those who are lactose free or vegan.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Nice: Half-Day Saint Paul de Vence and Wine Tasting Tour

Discover the charm of Provence on this half-day tour from Nice, including a visit to Saint Paul de Vence and a wine tasting at a local winery.

★ 4.5

“This tour was FANTASTIC. Francesca was a great guide. She was on time for pick up, friendly, and very knowledgeable about the area. After a 45 minute drive to Saint Paul de Vence, we had another 45 minutes to explore the town on our own.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Provence Organic Wine Tasting Half Day Tour from Nice

Discover the charms of Provence with this half-day wine tour from Nice, including organic wine tasting at a local vineyard and a visit to Saint-Paul-de-Vence.

★ 3.5

“Vineyard was beautiful, wines were great and the owner was very informative, friendly and welcoming. All in all nice time for a 1/2 day out, only complaint was the drivers rushed us out right after the tasting. Would have like a little more time at…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Nice Food & Wine Tours

4.9Nice : Wine Tasting in backcountry in Defender3 hours$79 4.1Organic Wine Tasting with Saint paul Half Day Tour from Nice5 hours$76 5.0Vineyard Tour with Wine Tasting within Nice city borders1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$39.91 4.5Italian Market Shopping Small Group Day Tour from Nice8 hours (approx.)$143.61 5.0Food & Wine Lovers Tour of Nice Local Markets and Best Shops4 hours (approx.)$101.59 4.7Nice: Sunset Food Tour with Full Meal and Wine3.5 hours$102 5.0Côtes de Provence Small Group Day Trip with Winery Visits & Tastings from Nice8 hours (approx.)$199.55 4.5Food Tour Nice3 hours (approx.)$74.82 5.0Provence Wine Tour – Private Day Tour from Nice8 hours (approx.)$578.08 4.9Nice: Vineyard Tour with Wine Tasting1.5 hours$38 4.5Grasse, Valbonne & Gourdon: Day Tour with Wine Tasting8 hours - 510 minutes$141 4.8Nice: City Foods Guided Walking Tour$111 4.5Nice Sunset Food Tour A Full Taste of France by Do Eat Better3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$96.54 5.0Nice Food Tour: Food Tastings & Local Wine Experience in Nice3 hours (approx.)$132.75 4.8Nice: Old Town Food Walking Tour3.5 hours$141 4.5Half-Day Wine Tasting and Saint Paul de Vence Tour from Nice4 hours (approx.)$112.94 5.0Taste Cannes A Full French Riviera Food Tour by Do Eat Better3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$114.65 4.9Frecnh Wine Tasting in City Center of Nice2 hours$86 4.5Wine Tasting, Provencal Market, Cannes and St Paul de Vence9 hours (approx.)$167.75 5.0Half-Day Walking Food Tour in Nice with Lunch4 hours (approx.)$144.18 4.2Nice: Evening Food and Wine Tour3.5 hours$153 4.9Provence Wine Tour – Small Group Tour from Cannes8 hours$211 5.0Provence Wine Tour – Private Day Tour from Cannes8 to 9 hours (approx.)$539.22 4.3From Nice: Full-Day Italian Market, Menton, & La Turbie Tour8 hours$165