Nice & the French Riviera

15 Best Provence & Lavender Day Trips

The Provence day trips: the Verdon gorge’s turquoise canyon, hill villages stacked against the light and lavender in purple formation from late June. Provence begins an hour behind the coast.

1.Nice: Gorges of Verdon and Fields of Lavender Tour

Discover the stunning Gorges of Verdon, charming villages, and lavender fields on this full-day tour from Nice; perfect for nature lovers and photography fans.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Matt made the trip very enjoyable. His knowledge about the area knew no bounds. Views were spectacular and though a long day, (we covered 300 km) Matt kept it interesting throughout”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Provence Countryside Small Group Day Trip with Grasse Perfumery Visit from Nice

Discover Provence's charm on this small-group day trip from Nice, visiting Cannes, Grasse, Gourdon, and Saint Paul de Vence with personalized guides.

★ 4.5

“We had a lovely day in Provence! The group paired with my husband & I for our tour cancelled, so we ended up with our own private tour on the last day of our honeymoon!! Overall, the van was very comfortable. All of the stops…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Nice: Provence Village Tour with Wine and Produce Tasting

Discover charming Provençal villages, taste organic wines and olive oils, and see stunning waterfalls on this full-day tour from Nice for authentic South of France experiences.

★ 4.6

“Max was an excellent tour guide. Very knowledgeable and kept us engaged throughout the entire tour. Good amount of time at each destination. We saw a handful of villages with medieval architecture which was very picturesque. Highly recommended.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Provence Wine Tour – Small Group Tour from Nice

Discover authentic Provençal wines on this small-group, full-day tour from Nice, visiting three renowned vineyards with expert guides and tastings.

★ 5.0

“Great day with a visit to 3 great wineries. Our guide Meline was very knowledgeable and was a wonderful host. Would recommend this to anyone looking to get out of the city and wanting to visit some wineries you wouldn’t get to experience otherwise.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Gorges du Verdon Shared Tour from Nice

Discover the stunning Gorges du Verdon from Nice with this small-group tour. Visit charming villages, lakes, and enjoy panoramic views—perfect for nature lovers.

★ 4.5

“We had a great time on our tour! The canyon was spectacular and a highlight of our trip! My husband and I rent a peddle boat and had a wonderful time! We also enjoyed the stop in Moustiers-Sainte-Marie, a local village known for pottery and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.From Nice: Gorges du Verdon Guided Tour

Discover the stunning Gorges du Verdon on a full-day guided tour from Nice, exploring charming villages, waterfalls, lavender fields, and breathtaking canyon views.

★ 4.7

“Our guide, Stephane, was amazing and made me feel very comfortable from the moment he picked us up. I was surprised the van was so nice which was great considering how long we would be in it. It was disappointing to learn that we wouldn’t…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.From Nice: Verdon Gorge Full-Day Tour

Discover the stunning Gorges of Verdon, charming villages, and the Lake of Sainte-Croix on this full-day tour from Nice, with expert guides and breathtaking scenery.

★ 4.6

“Elizabeth was our tour guide. She was fun, informative and provided a safe trip! Elizabeth connected with each of the eight members of our group. We enjoyed spending the day with her. Thank you Elizabeth!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Nice: Full-Day Côtes de Provence Wine Tour

Experience the Côtes de Provence with a guided full-day wine tour from Nice, visiting 3 wineries, tasting top rosés, reds, whites, and enjoying scenic views.

★ 4.9

“Our tour guide Lara made the trip an overwhelmingly positive experience. Obviously as a trained sommelier her knowledge of wine was exceptional in contrast to many of the participants. Nonetheless Lara with her extensive knowledge of the wineries and their products was able to bridge…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.From Nice: Provence Wine Full-Day Tour

Discover Provence’s finest wines on this full-day tour from Nice, visiting 3 award-winning vineyards with expert guides, tastings, and stunning scenery.

★ 4.8

“It was a fantastic day wine tasting. Cedric was the perfect guide and all of the wineries we visited were spectacular. I highly recommend this trip.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Provence Organic Wine Tasting Half Day Tour from Nice

Discover the charms of Provence with this half-day wine tour from Nice, including organic wine tasting at a local vineyard and a visit to Saint-Paul-de-Vence.

★ 3.5

“Overall experience was below the expectation. In St Paul de Vince we had only 30 min. It's not enough time to even walk around 2 streets. I am not sure what is the point of brining people there for a such short amount of time.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Nice: Provence Countryside Day Trip

Explore Provence’s stunning villages, lavender fields, and scenic coastline on this small-group day trip from Nice, guided by passionate locals for an authentic experience.

★ 4.8

“Catherine was very helpful. She drove us around, as well as kept on giving us inputs on the places we passed. We went to Cannes followed by Grasse (the perfume capital of the world), then we went to a small village called Gourdon but the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Nice: The Gorges du Verdon and Ste Croix Lake Full-Day Tour

Discover the stunning Gorges du Verdon, Ste Croix Lake, and charming villages on this full-day tour from Nice, combining nature, history, and authentic Provence charm.

★ 4.6

“Everything was great! Our driver/tour guide was Mike. He was professional, attentive, provided us with all the information we needed. The tour was well organized. Don’t miss connection with nature while you’re traveling! I would love to go back!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Côtes de Provence Small Group Day Trip with Winery Visits & Tastings from Nice

Discover Provence’s renowned rosé wines, stunning countryside, and authentic vineyard visits on this small-group day trip from Nice, guided by expert locals.

★ 5.0

“One of the best wine tours I have ever taken. Our guide, Lara, was knowledgeable, fun and we had an amazing time and….tasted great wine. I would highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Provence Wine Tour – Private Day Tour from Nice

Discover Provence's best wineries on this private day tour from Nice, featuring expert guides, tastings of 15 wines, and stunning vineyard views.

★ 5.0

“Peter was an excellent, accomodating and knowledgeable host. We had a brilliant experience and recommend it thoroughly to anyone wishing to understand wine in the region better!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Provence & Lavender Day Trips

4.5The Grand Canyon of Europe and Its Lavender Fields Small group10 hours (approx.)$167.74 4.9Provence Wine Tour – Small Group Tour from Cannes8 hours$211 4.2From Nice: Verdon Gorges & Lavender Fields Tour & Transport$129 5.0Provence Wine Tour – Private Day Tour from Cannes8 to 9 hours (approx.)$539.22 4.6Taste of Provence French Countryside Half Day Private Tour5 hours$519 5.0Private French Riviera West Coast, Hilltop villages, and lavender Full-Day Tour8 hours (approx.)$1,525.78 4.5One day in Provence$160.49 4.5Private Tour to Gorges du Verdon and its Lavender Fields11 hours (approx.)$1,020.20 5.0Gorges du Verdon Private Tour10 hours (approx.)$1,051.33 4.2Flavor & Taste of Provence5 hours$141 4.1From Nice: Full-Day Provence and Lavender Tour9 hours$234 4.2Nice: Private 5-Hour Provence Tour5 hours$530 4.5French Riviera and Provence Private Day Trip9 hours$872 4.0Private Tour of Gorges of Verdon and Fields of Lavender in Nice$630.52 4.6Private Day Trip to Provence and Lavender Fields10 hours$1,285 4.6Provence Countryside & Medieval Villages Day Trip9 hours$872 4.0Flavors & Tastes of Provence , Shared & Guided 1/2 Day from Nice$127.34 5.0Provence Wine Tour – Private Day Tour from Antibes$531.96 5.0Verdon Gorge: The Grand canyon of Europe, Lake and Lavender10 hours (approx.)$1,432.89 5.0Private Day Trip: Verdon Gorge, Castellane, Moustiers from Nice$688.12 5.0Provence Private Full Day Wine Tour with Wine Tasting$862.09 4.5GUIDED TOUR: Lavender fields, the Gorges du Verdon$134.31 5.0Private Day Trip: Provence Countryside by Minivan from Nice8 hours (approx.)$477.90 5.0Provence 1/2 day Tour : Saint Paul de Vence, Gourdon, Grasse5 hours (approx.)$887.19