Rome

15 Best Pompeii & Amalfi Coast Day Trips from Rome

The most booked Pompeii and Amalfi day trips from Rome, running south past Naples with Positano or Sorrento stacked on for the coast. The high-speed-train versions carry the long day most gracefully.

1.Pompeii, Amalfi Coast and Positano Day Trip from Rome

Discover the highlights of southern Italy with a day trip from Rome to Pompeii, the Amalfi Coast, and Positano—guided, scenic, and hassle-free.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Travelled in November for a short break. Weather was fabulous;day trips was educational and interesting. Will diffinitly be returning. The guide on the day was brillant with tips & information”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Pompeii and Mount Vesuvius Day Trip from Rome with Pizza Lunch

Discover Pompeii and Vesuvius from Rome with this full-day tour, including a guided ruin tour, optional volcano hike, and authentic Neapolitan lunch.

★ 4.5

“This tour was so awesome. Seeing Pompeii and Positano was amazing. Our tour guide Claire made sure everything was in order. Francesco was a fantastic driver. Thank you for such a good time!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Private Amalfi coast, Positano & Pompeii day tour from Rome

Explore Pompeii and the Amalfi Coast from Rome with this small-group day trip, featuring expert guides, stunning scenery, and ample free time in Positano.

★ 4.5

“We loved the semi-private tour set up as we will only do those going forward. Roberto was a fantastic guide/driver and we throughly enjoyed speaking with him. No unexpected but the Amalfi Coast stop was just insanely crowded but nothing to be done for that…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Rome to Pompeii Guided Tour with Wine & Lunch by High Speed Train

Discover Pompeii from Rome with this expert-guided day trip, high-speed train, vineyard lunch, and wine tasting—combining ease, depth, and authentic experiences.

★ 5.0

“Pompeii was truly humbling and beautiful. Vincenzo did an excellent job leading the tour and providing interesting facts. The winery was a nice capstone to the day.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Amalfi Coast & Positano Day Trip from Rome with Coastal Cruise

Experience the stunning Amalfi Coast from Rome on a full-day trip with guided visits to Positano and Amalfi, plus optional coastal cruise — great value and authentic charm.

★ 4.5

“Rob, our guide, was fantastic! Fun and full of knowledge. Wonderful trip but to much time on the bus. Not enough time in the cities. I recommend a trip with the train so you have more time to enjoy the places you are going. It…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Sorrento & Pompeii guided Day Trip from Rome with optional pickup

Discover the highlights of Rome's surroundings with this full-day guided tour to Pompeii and Sorrento, including skip-the-line access and local tastings.

★ 4.5

“We knew the tour was 12 hours but you could skip the jewelry making factory was a waste of time .We felt like there was a lot of wasted time . We were picked up in the morning at our hotel which was great.But it…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.3 Days in Sorrento, Capri & Pompeii: la Dolce Vita

Experience Southern Italy’s highlights in 3 days from Rome, including Pompeii, Sorrento, and Capri with guided tours, skip-the-line access, and authentic local tastes.

★ 4.0

“Certainly Pompei, the guide, the views, Capri, Sorrento, the food and coffee, the weather and the blue lagoon”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Boat-Hopping On The Amalfi Coast & Positano: Day Trip from Rome

Discover the Amalfi Coast from Rome on a full-day boat-hopping tour, featuring ferry rides, Positano's charm, and expert guides for an authentic Italian experience.

★ 4.5

“Max was an amazing tour guide with a great sense of humor! We had sm fun exploring amalfi and positano. Max gave us all the best food / desserts to try in each town and gave us recommendations on what to do so we made…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Amalfi Coast and Pompei from Rome: Enjoy a Full-Day Private Tour

Explore Pompeii and the Amalfi Coast on a private, full-day Rome tour. Experience expert guides, scenic views, and authentic Italian charm in one unforgettable day.

★ 5.0

“Great private tour, very accommodating. Nariman was great, enthusiastic and a pleasure to be around. He made sure the kids were happy and enjoying the tour-very highly recommended .”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Amalfi Coast and Pompeii from Rome in a Full Day Tour

Discover Pompeii and the Amalfi Coast on this full-day guided tour from Rome, featuring expert guides, stunning scenery, and authentic Italian charm for $298.91.

★ 4.5

“On time pick up and comfortable vehicle. Driver and tour guide were great. Safe driving and guide explained areas of town nicely. The tour guide at Pompeii, Paolo, was incredible. He was very knowledgeable about the history and archeological aspects. Drive to Amalfi coast is…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Rome to Pompeii, Sorrento & Capri: 2-Day South Italy Tour

Experience Southern Italy’s highlights on a 2-day guided tour from Rome, visiting Pompeii, Sorrento, and Capri with expert guides and comfortable accommodation.

★ 4.0

“I was nervous going into this overnight tour experience because of the amount of activities. With that said, I gave four stars because of the following: The lunch at Pompeii was OK. I would rather have had the free time to go and explore another…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Pompeii and Amalfi Coast Day Trip from Rome

Discover Pompeii and the Amalfi Coast on this private day trip from Rome, featuring luxury transport, personalized stops, and expert guidance for an authentic Italian experience.

★ 5.0

“We had 3 hours of free time in Sorrento to experience the place and culture in our own way. We also had more than 2 hours at Pompeii to experience that on our own also. Pompeii was much larger than I expected.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Pompeii & Naples Tour from Rome by Train, Includes Lunch

Discover Pompeii and Naples from Rome by high-speed train with a knowledgeable guide, included pizza lunch, and private transport—an authentic day trip.

★ 5.0

“This tour was great and very well organized. They made it very easy to navigate meeting at the train station and that was a super comfortable way to travel to Naples. Our guide Chiara was so knowledgeable and personable, she made the tour unforgettable! I…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Amalfi Coast Day Trip from Rome by High-Speed Train

Discover the Amalfi Coast from Rome with a high-speed train, ferry rides, and guided visits to Positano and Amalfi—all in a well-organized full-day tour.

★ 4.5

“The tour was great, but unfortunately the weather was terrible. It rained the entire time and the water was very rough on the ferry ride. Our tour guide did an excellent job despite the bad weather, however. He was very entretaining, and did a fantastic…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Pompeii & Amalfi Coast Day Trips from Rome

4.5Amalfi Coast Small-Group Day Trip from Rome Including Positano13 hours (approx.)$314.97 5.0Pompeii and Naples from Rome: Enjoy a Full-Day Tour with Lunch9 hours (approx.)$280.82 4.5Pompeii, Amalfi Coast & Positano Day Trip from Rome12 to 13 hours (approx.)$125.00 3.5Small-Group Full-Day Pompeii, Positano and Amalfi Coast from Rome$196.04 4.5Independent Sorrento & Pompeii Day Trip from Rome13 hours (approx.)$89.06 5.0Pompeii & Herculaneum by Train from Rome with Pizza Lunch11 hours (approx.)$279.00 4.5Day Trip to Pompeii, Positano and Amalfi Coast from Rome$174.16 4.5Private Tour: Pompeii and Positano Day Trip from Rome11 hours (approx.)$550.09 5.0Private transfer from Rome to Sorrento3 hours (approx.)$458.58 4.0Naples & Pompeii Day Tour from Rome: Pompeii Ticket & City Visit12 hours (approx.)$89.75 5.0Private Transfer from Rome and nearby to Sorrento or to Positano4 hours (approx.)$488.06 5.0Private Day Trip Rome to Pompeii & Amalfi Coast tickets included12 hours (approx.)$639.62 4.0Day Trip to Pompeii, Positano and Amalfi Coast- Semi Private Tour$228.13 4.5Private Pompeii Day Trip from Rome$420.31 4.5From Rome: Day Trip to Pompeii and Sorrento with lunch13 hours (approx.)$118.06 5.0Amalfi Coast from Rome Private Day Tour10 to 12 hours (approx.)$648.79 5.0Positano & Amalfi Small Group Boat Tour from Rome with Fast Train13 hours (approx.)$395.28 4.5Pompeii Guided Tour with Train Included from Rome5 to 10 hours (approx.)$187.42 4.5Amalfi Coast: full-day tour from Rome12 hours (approx.)$659.04 5.0Private Transfer to Positano1 to 4 hours (approx.)$81.70 3.5Amalfi & Pompeii: 3-Day Adventure from Rome$972 5.0Transfer from Rome to Amalfi coast/Sorrento Area and Vice Versa3 hours (approx.)$420.49 5.0Private Guided Tour to Pompeii and Positano from Rome11 hours (approx.)$479.36 4.510-Night Italy Tour: Rome, Florence, Venice and Sorrento$3,158.95