Rome

15 Best Tivoli Day Trips from Rome

The Tivoli day trips travelers rate highest: Villa d’Este’s five hundred fountains running on Renaissance gravity alone and Hadrian’s sprawling villa below, an easy half day east.

1.Tivoli Full Day Trip from Rome: Hadrian’s Villa and Villa D’Este

Explore the stunning ruins of Hadrian's Villa and the lush gardens of Villa d’Este on this full-day guided trip from Rome, perfect for history lovers and garden enthusiasts alike.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Tivoli was beautiful. We had a great time! Pick up and drop off ran smoothly. Our tour guide was very knowledgeable and gave us a lot of time to explore the villas (and take lots of pictures). The fountains at Villa d’Este are breathtaking. We…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Hadrian’s Villa and Villa d’Este Half-Day Trip from Rome

Discover the historic wonders of Tivoli with this half-day tour from Rome, visiting Hadrian’s Villa and Villa d’Este—great guides, stunning sights, and good value.

★ 3.5

“David was a great tour guide providing information and facts well beyond just the tour! Worth the time to visit if you have a free aftrenoon in Rome”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Tivoli Villas Full Day Trip From Rome with Lunch

Discover the highlights of Tivoli's UNESCO-listed villas with this full day guided tour from Rome, including transportation, guided visits, and a traditional lunch.

★ 4.0

“Lots of walking at a fairly quick pace as the guide fit lots of information in the tour. Don’t recommend the lunch as a solo traveler as they made me pay for 2. Gave me no other option”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Heritage Site: Villa d’Este and Hadrian’s Villa in Tivoli Tour from Rome

Discover the beauty of Tivoli’s UNESCO sites — Villa d’Este and Hadrian’s Villa — on a guided half-day tour from Rome, with expert insights and easy logistics.

★ 4.5

“Trip and the guide were good. Though I have a very practical advice/ warning, to all aspirants for this trip: the guides dont pick from all locations even if you pay for pick up.. so viator site tells guests to make payment and then inform…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Tivoli Italian Gardens Tour from Rome

Discover two UNESCO-listed villas near Rome with this private Tivoli Italian Gardens tour. Enjoy expert guides, stunning fountains, and authentic local cuisine.

★ 5.0

“loved this tour! was so beautiful. highly recommend! private tours are a nice break to the group tours!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Day Trip Rome Car Tivoli Unesco Villa D’este & Hadrian Villa

Discover the beauty of Tivoli with a private day trip from Rome, visiting Villa d'Este, Hadrian's Villa, and the Cascata dell’Aniene with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Simone was able to pick us up from our hotel. And we even communicated prior to our arrival in Rome via WhatsApp. Simone made my huband and me feel so comfortable and so well taken care of. He drove us to Tivoli and made sure…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Tivoli Day Trip: Villa DEste & Cooking Class

Discover the perfect blend of history, cuisine, and relaxation on this Tivoli day trip featuring Villa d'Este gardens and a hands-on pasta cooking class.

★ 5.0

“This was definitely the highlight of our trip. I would recommend anyone that is traveling in the area to do this. We had a wonderful time being in the countryside and learning how to make pasta from scratch. The food was delicious and they were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Tivoli Day Trip from Rome: Hadrian’s Villa and Villa d’Este

Discover the beauty of Tivoli’s UNESCO sites—Hadrian’s Villa and Villa d’Este—on a guided day trip from Rome, perfect for history lovers and garden enthusiasts.

★ 4.5

“Love seeing the Tivoli garden and Barouque paintings! The experience was greater than expected ! Weather was perfect! Guide was very informative! Only difficulty there were a lot of steps to climb! There is an elevator in gift shop if you ask they will let…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Tivoli Gardens and Hadrian’s Villa full day guided tour

Discover the wonders of Tivoli with this full-day guided tour from Rome, featuring private transport, expert guides, and visits to Hadrian's Villa and Villa d'Este.

★ 5.0

“Alessandro was our tour guide. He was very knowledgeable and accomodating of our interests. He is a nice person and we had a fun, educational day.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Villa D’Este and Tivoli from Rome SkipTheLine Tickets Included

Discover the stunning gardens of Villa D'Este and historic Tivoli on a private half-day tour from Rome, including skip-the-line tickets and expert guides.

★ 5.0

“This was an amazing experience! Our tour guide Agnes was so informative and knowledgeable. I highly recommend this if you have the opportunity while in Rome.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Villa Adriana and Villa d’Este Unique Photo Tour and Workshop

Discover Rome's hidden gems with this photography workshop touring Villa Adriana and Villa d'Este, led by a professional guide for stunning shots and skills.

★ 5.0

“I surprised my daughter with this booking. I am so happy that I did. She loves photography and was going to be in Rome that day with nothing to do. This was a perfect surprise for her. He was incredible professional and she had so…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Tivoli Day Trips from Rome

3.5Tour to Tivoli, villa d’Este, half day from Rome$261.22 5.0Private Tour: Tivoli Gardens and Countryside Experience from Rome$340.28 5.0Private Tivoli Day Trip from Rome: Outstanding Villas$1,243.94 5.0Private Tivoli: Hadrian’s Villa and Villa d’Este with Pick-up from Rome6 hours (approx.)$662.44 3.5Roman Countryside Escape: Tivoli & Wine Tasting Tour from Rome$343.79 5.0Tivoli: Hadrians Villa Private Tour$181.62 5.0Private Villa Tivoli Day Trip: Villa D’Este & Lunch with the Chef5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$349.13 3.5Villa Adriana and Villa d’Este, a day trip to Tivoli$405.35 4.5Villa d’Este and Villa Adriana from Rome SkipTheLine Tickets Included$567.23 5.0Best tour in Tivoli garden minimum 4 people$174.53 4.5Tivoli Half Day Private Tour from Rome – Villa D’Este & Vesta’s Temple6 hours (approx.)$326.51 5.0Tivoli Villa DEste and Hadrians Villa Private tour with lunch$1,861.70 5.0Rome Day Trip to Tivoli’s Villas$332.45 5.0Tivoli Day Tour: Discover Hadrian’s Villa and Villa d’Este$434.10 5.0Private Cooking Class with Lunch or Dinner in Tivoli3 hours (approx.)$175.43 5.0Private Pasta & Tiramisu Class at a Cesarina’s home with tasting in Tivoli$167.85 5.0Day Trip from Rome: Villa d’Este and its Gardens Private Tour$243.10 5.0Villa D’Este in Tivoli Private Tour from Rome$520.92 5.0Tivoli Villas and Gardens (Driver Only/Self Touring)$891.35 4.0Tivoli: Villa dEste Private Tour$203.25 5.0Day Trip Rome to Tivoli with Villa D’Este and Hadrian’s Villa$673.89 5.0Tivoli Villa Hadrian & Villa d’Este Excursion$505.97 5.0From ROME: Tivoli Gardens and Hadrians Villa$873.59 5.0Private Rome to Tivoli Shore Excursion$1,439.00