Savannah

15 Best Savannah History Tours

The history tours: Oglethorpe’s grid, Sherman’s march and the Slavery to Freedom story told in full. The squares are the syllabus; the guides supply the footnotes.

2.Historic Savannah Guided Walking Tour

Discover Savannah's historic charm on a 2-hour guided walking tour with a knowledgeable local guide. Explore key landmarks, homes, and stories for just $30.

★ 5.0

“Incredibly knowledgable guide. Learned so much about the colonial history of Savannah. Definitely worth the time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Genteel and Bard’s Savannah Dark History and Ghost Encounter Walking Tour

Explore Savannah’s dark past and haunted sites on this engaging 2-hour ghost tour with expert storytelling, audio guides, and a small group for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“This was a great tour! Loved all of the old haunted ghost stories from Savannah's past! Great tour leader, liked all of the visual aids”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.60-Minute Guided Segway History Tour of Savannah

Discover Savannah on a 60-minute guided Segway tour through historic squares, with expert guides, stunning sights, and engaging stories—all for $55.

★ 5.0

“Easy to learn and fun to do the guide was very knowledgeable and very good He took us to all the great spots in the city and knew everything there was to learn”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Savannah: Old Savannah Tours Historic Overview

Discover Savannah’s charm on a 75-minute fully narrated trolley tour featuring stunning architecture, moss-draped oaks, and engaging guides. Perfect for first-timers seeking an authentic intro to the city.

“The tour guide Justice was very knowledgeable and engaged the riders on the tour. I would highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Heart of Savannah History Walking Tour – 2hr

Discover Savannah’s historic charm on this 2-hour walking tour. Visit landmarks, learn stories, and see where Forrest Gump sat—perfect for history lovers.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide was very knowledgeable and witty, made the jaunt pleasurable. Covered a lot of area, so wear comfortable shoes. Lots of interesting history in Savannah. There is a similar walking history tour; this one covers the same area and history; take this one.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Bonaventure Cemetery & Wormsloe State Historic Site Tour

Discover Savannah’s historic charm with this guided tour to Bonaventure Cemetery and Wormsloe. Enjoy expert guides, stunning views, and local treats for $73.83.

★ 5.0

“This is a tour with walking intervals. It is not a strenuous walk but more of a stroll through beautiful countryside. Very interesting and well worth the time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Creepy Crawl Night-Time Haunted Pub Walking Tour of Savannah’s Historic District

Discover Savannah’s haunted nightlife on a 2-hour pub crawl, visiting historic pubs and spooky sites with engaging stories and fantastic guides.

★ 4.5

“Tour guide was very knowledgeable and friendly. The ghost stories were great and he’s a very animated storyteller. He even gave us information about local places to visit the next day. 10/10 experience I highly recommend it!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Guided Savannah Civil War History Walking Tour

Discover Savannah’s Civil War history with a 2-hour guided walking tour. Learn about Sherman's famous march, historic sites, and the city's role in the war.

★ 5.0

“Very informative. Easy stroll through history.Kelce was an example of professionalism as he weaved his way throughout the city and history with facts not agenda driven. His dialogue opened my eyes to new information and clarified some questions I had about that particular part of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Private Tour of Savannah’s Historic/Victorian Districts & Bonaventure Cemetery

Discover Savannah’s historic charm with a private 3-hour tour visiting squares, Victorian neighborhoods, St. John the Baptist Cathedral, and Bonaventure Cemetery.

★ 5.0

“Bill was wonderful & made fun as we learned about the rich culture of Savannah. Especially with it being our first time here. Still feel like it’s slightly over priced tour. But wound still recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Savannah Slavery to Freedom Guided History Tour

Explore Savannah’s past through the African American journey from slavery to freedom with this engaging, 2.5-hour guided bus tour led by a Gullah Geechee truth-teller.

★ 5.0

“Excellent tour. I'm going again asap. I took notes using my Google docs app on the phone so I could retain what I learned. I couldn't stop talking about it with my family and friends the rest if the day. Ms. Patt offered architectural, relational,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Savannah History Tours

5.090-Minute Segway History Tour of Savannah1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$75.00 4.5Savannah Stroll: Guided Sightseeing & History Walking Tour of Savannah1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$30.00 5.0Historical Bike Tour of Savannah and Keep Bikes After Tour2 to 8 hours (approx.)$49.00 4.0Savannah Civil War Guided Walking History Tour1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$30.00 4.9Historic Downtown Savannah: Guided Segway Tour1 hour - 90 minutes$55 5.0Savannah Historic District Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$46.16 5.0Private Historic Savannah Tour in a Vintage Citroën1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$165.00 4.6Savannah: History and Culture Walking Tour1.5 hours$20 5.0Savannah Historic District Tour by The Wandering Historians2 hours (approx.)$36.50 4.8Savannah: Historical Bike Tour with Tour Guide2 hours$49 4.5History, Haunts and Hops- Savannahs ONLY All Drinks Included Pub Crawl2 hours (approx.)$60.00 4.5Historic Homes of Savannah Guided Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$30.00 5.0Historic Savannah Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$29.00 4.5Horse Drawn Daytime Group Narrated Historic Overview Tour50 minutes (approx.)$45.00 5.0Segway Tour in Historic Bonaventure Cemetery in Savannah1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$80.00 5.0Savannah’s Original Dark History Tour2 hours (approx.)$29.00 5.0History of Savannah Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$35.00 5.0Savannah Historic Downtown Donuts and Sweet Treats Tour1 hour 30 minutes to 2 hours (approx.)$65.00 4.9Savannah: African American History Tour3 hours$68 5.0Savannah: History, Culture, & Scenic Views E-Bike Tour1.5 hours$65 4.5Savannahs Historical District: A Self-Guided Audio Tour45 minutes to 1 hour (approx.)$11.99 5.0Savannah Historic District & Islands Private Guided Tour4 hours (approx.)$225.00 5.0The History Buff: Savannah Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes to 2 hours (approx.)$38.00 5.0Historical Electric Bike Tour and Keep2 to 8 hours (approx.)$99.00