Tenerife

15 Best Teide Stargazing & Sunset Tours

The stargazing evenings: sunset above the cloud sea, then telescopes under sky clear enough that observatories moved in. Dinner-included versions make a full evening of the altitude.

1.Tenerife: Teide National Park Sunset & Stargazing Tour

Discover Tenerife’s stunning Teide National Park at sunset and under the stars with telescopes, laser guides, and breathtaking views on this popular tour.

Most Popular★ 4.2

“the tour guide kept everyone informed of how the tour would progress,opted to not have the meal ,this was served at 4.30pm. the way up to mt teide was busy,as to be expected, unfortunately did not get to stop to watch the sunset due to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Tenerife: Sunset and Stargazing at Teide National Park

Discover the magic of Tenerife’s night sky with a guided sunset and stargazing tour at Teide National Park, including telescopes, Cava, and professional photos.

★ 4.7

“the tour was fantastic. Roland our guide was so friendly and knowledgeable about the night sky, as were the other 2 guides. the extras such as a great photo with stars in the background is lovely. The hot chocolate very welcome. seeing Saturn clearly with…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Teide National Park Sunset & Stargazing with Dinner (Star Safari)

Experience Tenerife’s stunning sunset and starry sky with a guided tour that includes dinner, telescope viewing, and hotel pickup in a memorable 6.5-hour adventure.

★ 5.0

“Great experience! Very knowledgeable guides; I went home with some good fun facts about the island and sky. Also love that the photos are free.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Los Cristianos: Eco Yacht Whale Watching Tour at Sunset

Experience Tenerife’s sunset aboard the eco-friendly Travelin' Lady yacht, with whale and dolphin sightings, swimming stops, and spectacular views for just $17.

★ 4.6

“The tour was marvellous - the crew was fantastic, great atmosphere, views and, of course, dolphins. Highly recommend! We took our 1,5yo kid and it was fun for all of us”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Tenerife: Teide National Park Sunset & Stargazing Experience

Experience Tenerife's stunning sunsets and starlit skies with expert guides, telescopes, Canarian dinner, and photos—all at a great value.

★ 4.6

“A very well-organised tour with lots of wow moments. The guide was knowledgeable, passionate, and spoke clear English. I went with my mum and we both loved it. Highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Teide by Night: Sunset & Stargazing with Telescopes Experience

Experience Mount Teide’s beauty at sunset and starry skies with telescopes, guided insights, dinner, and comfortable transport in Tenerife.

★ 4.5

“The coach was clean, cool, and on time. We had plenty of scenic stops, and the guide was clear and engaging. Dinner and wine were surprisingly good, and the stargazing was absolutely fascinating. A magical way to experience Teide-highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Teide: Guided Sunset & Stargazing Tour by Night with Dinner

Experience the stunning sunsets and starry skies at Mount Teide with this guided tour, including dinner, telescopes, and expert insights—perfect for nature lovers.

★ 4.7

“Oscar and Pepe were literally dream team in this guided tour. We laughed and enjoyed it so much. The views were amazing abd great dinner experience. Definitely recommended. 10/10”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Sunset & Stargazing Experience From Teide

Experience the stunning sunset and stars at Teide with a guided tour featuring dinner, telescopes, and expert insights—perfect for night sky lovers.

★ 4.5

“Brilliant trip. Ozzy was very informative and we learnt alot. The sunset was stunning and the stars were out of this world!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Tenerife: Teide Quad Trip (day/sunset) with drink

Explore Tenerife's stunning Teide National Park on a 3.5-hour quad bike tour, with breathtaking views, expert guides, and a sunset experience.

★ 4.8

“The activity was organized very good. The guides made sure that everyone could enjoy the tour in a safe way. I did the tour in the evening and the sunset was breathtaking. During the tour, we stopped several times to enjoy the view and to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Tenerife: Morning or Sunset Teide Buggy Tour

Experience Tenerife’s volcanic landscapes on a 3-hour buggy tour, ascending Mount Teide, spotting endemic flora, and capturing unforgettable photos.

★ 4.9

“Absolutely amazing trip! A MUST if you in Tenerife! The guides were brilliant, very knowledgeable and very very funny! Thank you for such a stunning experience Tommy & Gabriel, we loved every minute xxx”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Teide Night Experience with Dinner and Stargazing

Discover the magic of Tenerife's night sky with this Teide Stargazing Tour, including dinner at a local vineyard and expert-guided star viewing.

★ 3.9

“Lovely meal and lovely hosts at the vineyard. Excellent tour guide who was informative and funny. Really enjoyed the star gazing. Only downside was the Amount of time with pick ups and drop offs and people using their phones during the star gazing.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Teide National Park: Guided Large Telescope Stargazing Tour

Experience Tenerife’s stars up close with a guided stargazing tour at Teide National Park, featuring the largest private telescope and expert guidance.

★ 4.9

“Alessandro is a great guide – totally in his element, very friendly, helpful, and entertaining. We had a fantastic time and learned many exciting things, which we were able to observe through the gigantic telescope.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Teide Stargazing & Sunset Tours

4.3Tenerife: Teide Volcano Sunset Quad Bike Tour with Drinks3 hours$65 4.5Tenerife: Mount Teide Sunset and Night Tour with Pickup6.5 hours$86 4.9Paragliding from Puerto de la Cruz or Teide (day/sunset)$164 4.6Tenerife: Teide Sunset Adventure with Picnic & Stargazing5 - 6 hours$71 4.7Teide National Park: Stargazing Experience1.3 hours$41 5.03-Hour Teide Sunset Quad Trip in Tenerife3 hours (approx.)$174.43 4.7Tenerife: Teide, Masca, Garachico, and Sunset Exclusive Tour9 hours$112 4.6Tenerife: Quad Sunset Volcano Teide National Park3 hours$116 4.5Sunset and Stars at Teide National Park4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$72.59 5.0Tenerife Sunset Catamaran tour with transfer – Food and Drinks included.3 hours (approx.)$75.01 4.5Mount Teide Stargazing with Dinner6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$107.68 4.1Tenerife: Teide National Park Sunset Quad Tour3 hours$64 5.0Self Driving Sunset and Stargazing in Teide National Park3 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$66.54 4.6Mount Teide Sunset Picnic & Stargazing Tour – Tenerife3 - 6 hours$74 5.0Teide Sunset Quad trip3 hours (approx.)$181.41 4.2Tenerife: Mount Teide Sunset and Stars Tour with Cable Car8 hours$203 4.6Puerto Cruz: VIP Teide Sunset & Stars, Guachiche Lunch+Cava7 hours$112 3.5Mount Teide Night Tour: Stargazing, Dinner and Hotel Pick up7 hours (approx.)$93.93 4.9Tenerife: Teide Stargazing with an Astrophysicist1.5 hours$47 5.0Tenerife. Stargazing at the Teide National Park$40 4.9Tenerife Buggy Tour with Route Options Coast Mountain Sunset45 minutes - 2.5 hours$124 4.0Quad adventure to Teide on sunset3 hours (approx.)$174.03 3.5Sunset and stargazing from Teide$77.08 4.8Tenerife: Jeep Wrangler Tour to Mount Teide, Day and Sunset4 hours$61