Tenerife

15 Best Tenerife Snorkeling & Diving

The in-water bookings: kayak-and-snorkel runs in the marine reserve and first dives where the turtles patrol. Atlantic water, volcanic rock and visibility that surprises Mediterranean veterans.

4.Tenerife: PADI Beginner Scuba Dive in the Turtle Area

Discover Tenerife's underwater world with a beginner-friendly scuba experience. Swim with turtles, see vibrant marine life, and enjoy expert guidance for $79.

★ 4.6

“The whole experience was excellent, the safety briefing was well explained, the boat ride was a fun experience and then the diving was out of this world! Marta was a great dive instructor who put my son at ease On the way back to the…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Tenerife: Snorkeling Trip in a Turtle Habitat

Discover Tenerife’s marine wonders on a family-friendly snorkeling tour. Swim with turtles, dolphins, and colorful fish for an authentic Canary Islands experience.

★ 4.1

“What a fantastic trip! The instructors were excellent, was got to see dolphins, a couple of turtles and so many beautiful fish, and to top it off we got some absolutely fantastic photos of the experience.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Kayaking with Dolphins and Turtles and Snorkelling in Tenerife

Experience Tenerife’s coast with kayaking among dolphins, turtles, and snorkeling. Enjoy expert guides, stunning views, and authentic ocean encounters.

★ 4.5

“Best experience ever ,100% worth the money , it’s even very cheap for what it offers. We kayaked and saw dolphins , turtles and snorkeled. Max was a great instructor who spoke many languages”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Tenerife: Sailboat Tour Whale Watching Food and Snorkeling

Experience Tenerife's stunning marine life on a sailboat tour with whale watching, snorkeling, food, and drinks. Small groups, expert guides, and unforgettable views.

★ 4.8

“Amazing morning with two great staff. We saw lots of dolphins and then fish when we snorkelled. A truly magical experience and so nice that it’s limited to 10 people. Highly recommend! Our 10 year old said “the service was lovely, the food was great…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Tenerife: Kayak Sea Safari with Snorkel and Snacks

Explore Tenerife’s coast with a kayaking sea safari, snorkel among turtles and dolphins, enjoy scenic cliffs, and savor snacks on this eco-friendly adventure.

★ 4.8

“It was amazing, we saw dolphins, turtles and many fish during snorkeling. The guide Didi and his team were fantastic, they gave us drinks and food and went through every safety aspect, how to paddle, how to get in and out of the boats, he…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Tenerife: Snorkeling Tour in a Marine Protected Area

Explore Tenerife's marine protected waters with a guided snorkeling tour. Spot sea turtles, colorful fish, and vibrant coral in calm, safe waters perfect for all ages.

★ 4.9

“Raffaella and Ron are great instructors!! It was my first time with this experience and I'm so happy I chose them, they helped me overcome my fear! We saw a lot underwater including turtles. I highly recommend! Thank you again for this lovely experience :)”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Tenerife: Beginner’s Dive at a Spot with Turtle Sightings

Discover Tenerife’s underwater wonders on a beginner-friendly scuba tour. Relax with expert guides, see sea turtles, and enjoy a scenic boat ride for $68.

★ 4.7

“Great experience with Carlos and the team! They were super accommodating and we had a great dive of ~40’ together with my partner, both without PADI license and first timers! Amazing experience!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Scuba Dive excursion for Beginners in a Turtle Area

Discover Tenerife's underwater world with a beginner-friendly scuba and snorkel tour in Costa Adeje. Safe, fun, and perfect for newcomers to explore marine life.

★ 4.5

“The stuff was very nice even from beginning. The instructor was funny and the crew created a nice atmosphere! It was the first time diving for both of us and it was very nice and fun. Very safe too! I am a little bit disappointed…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Tenerife: Whales and Snorkeling Tour on a Luxury Yacht

Discover Tenerife's stunning coast and marine life on a luxury yacht. Enjoy whale sightings, snorkeling, gourmet snacks, and unlimited drinks in a small-group setting.

★ 4.9

“Yacht staff on board Michael & our captain Sergio made this day unforgettable. We thought the Yacht was beautiful & experienced a first class trip which was the highlight of our trip by nautical miles! The drinks were brought to us whilst we lounged and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Abades: Guided Snorkeling Tour with Photos

Discover Tenerife’s vibrant underwater world on a guided snorkeling tour in Abades. See colorful fish, sea turtles, and get free photos in a safe, family-friendly setting.

★ 4.8

“Really a great tour with different snorkeling spots along the coast with perfect depth to observe the life of the sea. Furthermore, great pictures were done and shared for free afterwards ☺️ we can definitely recommend this tour!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Tenerife: Kayaking and snorkeling, snacks, photos and marine life safari

Experience Tenerife’s coast with kayaking, snorkeling, marine life sightings, snacks, and photos in a 3-hour, beginner-friendly adventure perfect for nature lovers.

★ 5.0

“The trip was great - friendly team and max was great guide . We saw fish when snorkelling but no turtles or dolphins but we knew that wasn’t guaranteed. My arms ache today lol 😂”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Kayak Safari with Dolphin and Turtle Watching in Guaza

Experience Tenerife's marine life on a 3-hour kayak tour from Los Cristianos, with chances to spot dolphins, turtles, and explore stunning caves.

★ 4.5

“Good trip + experience but very poor facilities, no private changing had to get changed on the street for the money just a disappointment before and after the actual activity”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Tenerife Snorkeling & Diving

4.8Tenerife: Beginner Scuba Dive Experience with Small Groups3 hours$83 5.0Try Dive – PADI Discover Scuba Diving in Tenerife3 hours (approx.)$156.07 4.4Kayaking and Snorkeling with Turtles2 hours$53 4.6Tenerife: kayak tour with animals and underwater scooters2.5 - 3 hours$33 4.3Costa Adeje: Catamaran Tour, Snorkelling, Snacks & Drinks3 hours$53 4.5Guided Kayak Tour From Los Cristianos Beach Tenerife2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$54.44 5.0RECREATIONAL DIVE (certified divers only) : Explore Canarian Sealife3 hours (approx.)$114.93 4.0Snorkeling and Boat Tour in a Turtle Area2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$54.07 5.0Scuba Diving Beginner’s Session in Costa Adeje4 hours (approx.)$114.93 4.5Tenerife Whale Watching and Snorkeling Yacht Trip$62.68 5.0Tenerife by Kayak Adventure in small group2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$96.79 4.6Tenerife: Half-Day Snorkeling Tour4 hours$69 4.5Kayaking + snorkeling with turtles2 hours (approx.)$54.44 5.0Discover Scuba Diving in Tenerife1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$78.64 5.0guided Scuba Diving on Tenerife (for certified divers)6 hours (approx.)$180.20 5.0Guided Boat Dives for Certified Divers6 hours (approx.)$60.47 4.9Tenerife: Scuba Diving Experience for Every Level2.5 hours$98 4.8Los Cristianos: Kayak & Snorkel Tour with turtles and photos included$31 5.0TRY SCUBA DIVING with a Dedicated Instructor3 hours (approx.)$145.12 5.0Private Scuba Diving in Tenerife Certified Instructor & Photos3 hours (approx.)$114.89 4.5Kayak Route along the Volcanic Coast in Tenerife South with Snorkeling2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$54.31 5.0PADI Open Water Diver Course (OWD) – 2 days2 days 3 hours (approx.)$724.41 4.9Tenerife: Scuba Diving Experience with Instructor and Gear1.5 hours$77 5.0Try Scuba Diving in a turtle area (boat)2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$84.66