Tenerife

15 Best Tenerife Whale & Dolphin Watching

The whale sailings out of Los Gigantes: eco-yacht trips to the resident pilot whales, dolphin runs and swim stops on the calm days. Pilot whales live off this coast year round, which almost no other destination can offer.

1.Los Cristianos: Eco-Yacht Whale Watching Cruise with Swim

Experience whale and dolphin watching on Tenerife’s eco-friendly yacht with swimming stops, guided by knowledgeable crew for a memorable marine adventure.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“A great experience! We were lucky to see whales, dolphins, and even a sea turtle 🐋🐬🐢. The boat was big enough but not too big which we appreciated since we prefer avoiding crowds. The guide was good and spoke both Spanish and English.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Costa Adeje: Whale & Dolphin Eco-Cruise with Snacks & Drinks

Experience Tenerife’s marine life up close on a sustainable whale & dolphin eco-cruise. Enjoy expert guides, onboard snacks, swimming, and stunning scenery.

★ 4.6

“was amazing, we see dolphins & whales, the staff was so friendly and answered all our questions, as we was the only English on the boat they was always helping us out, they was always offering us drinks and snacks that was free, I would…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Costa Adeje: Whale Watching Catamaran Tour with Drinks

Discover Tenerife’s marine life on a 2-3 hour whale watching catamaran tour from Puerto Colon, including drinks, snorkeling, and close-up sightings.

★ 4.7

“We had an incredible experience! The whales live not far from the shore so we didn't have to spend a long time just going out to find them, and the weather conditions were perfect. The guides were friendly and knowledgeable, making us as a family…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Tenerife: Respectful Whale Watching Pirate Cruise + Swim

Experience respectful whale watching on a pirate-style boat in Tenerife for just $18. See whales, dolphins, swim, and enjoy eco-friendly marine adventures.

★ 4.7

“We loved the value for money! It was a fun 2 hours spent on the water, seeing pilot whales in their natural environment and swimming in the sea afterwards. Great commentary and explanations in Spanish, English and French. There was plenty of room onboard and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.No chase Whale & Dolphin tour putting Marine Life first – we care

Discover Tenerife's marine life responsibly on a two-hour boat trip aboard a traditional schooner, with expert guides, scenic views, and a no-chase policy.

★ 4.5

“There is always a risk of not seeing things and the whales were a little way off not close and the dolphins elusive but it was an excellent trip the crew were friendly and very knowledgeable Definitely recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Whale Watching Eco-Adventure from Costa Adeje

Experience Tenerife's marine wonders on a small-group, eco-friendly whale-watching tour led by knowledgeable biologists. See whales, dolphins, and more from a fast, intimate boat for just $69.

★ 5.0

“Incredible experience from start to finish. easy meeting point, small group size and very comfortable and fast boat. John our guide was extremely passionate about his job and full of knowledge. Going out with the expectation of possibly not seeing anything is definitely the best…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Tenerife: Los Gigantes Whale Watching Cruise by Sail Boat

Experience marine wildlife on Tenerife's Los Gigantes with a 3-hour sailing cruise. Spot dolphins, whales, and turtles in a small-group setting with food and drinks.

★ 4.9

“We had a brilliant time. The crew were friendly, knowledgable and kind, the boat was really nice, spotlessly clean and comfortable, and of course the pilot whales were amazing to watch in the wild! We had fresh fruit, drinks and very tasty sandwiches made for…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Los Gigantes: Dolphin & Whale Watching Tour on a Pirate Boat

Experience Tenerife’s marine life on a lively pirate-themed boat tour from Los Gigantes, including dolphin sightings, swimming, and tasty paella.

★ 4.6

“Absolutely amazing experience! We saw so many whales and dolphines and sailed to Masca for a dip. Im not a confident swimmer but the guys were reassuring and kept me safe. I had a floatie so could also enjoy a dip in the deep ocean.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Costa Adeje: Whale and Dolphin Cruise with Food and Pickup

Experience whale and dolphin watching in Costa Adeje with a 3-hour catamaran trip, food, drinks, and optional pickup—ideal for wildlife lovers and families.

★ 4.3

“Staff were so nice friendly and accommodating was on this Cruze before way preferred the evening trip wasn’t as messy !! Saw so much whales 🥰💕 deffo recommend x”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Adeje: Whale and Dolphin Watching Cruise with Lunch and Swim

Experience Tenerife's marine life on a whale and dolphin watching cruise from Adeje. Includes lunch, swimming, and panoramic views for an authentic adventure.

★ 4.4

“Amazing! Nearly got put off by reviews, so glad we never! Crew were so lovely! Complementary honey rum too which was lovely. Food was great, heard bad reviews about it but you don’t want something heavy especially since I get slightly sea sick and then…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Tenerife Whale & Dolphin Watching

4.5Kayaking with Dolphins and Turtles and Snorkelling in Tenerife3 hours (approx.)$42.33 4.5Tenerife Los Cristianos: Whale and Dolphin Eco-Yacht and Swim Stop1 hour 40 minutes (approx.)$18.10 4.7Los Gigantes: Dolphin and Whale Watching Cruise by Speedboat2 hours$33 4.8Los Gigantes: Whale or dolphin watching and swimming tour in Masca 4.7Los Cristianos: Whale Watching Cruise w/Swim Stop & Drinks3 hours$91 5.03-hour Whale and Dolphin Watching and Listening Tour3 hours (approx.)$50.79 4.7Whale and Dolphin Watching Sailing Tour Los Gigantes (3H)3 hours$76 4.8Tenerife: Sailboat Tour Whale Watching Food and Snorkeling3 hours$70 5.0Los Gigantes Whale Watching Charter by Sail Boat3 hours (approx.)$90.70 5.0Viking Cruise Whales and Dolphins Watching2 hours (approx.)$24.19 5.03h Viking Cruise with Drinks, Whales watching & Swimming Time3 hours (approx.)$45.95 5.0Whale watching in Tenerife. Atlantic Eco Experience2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$71.35 5.0Whale Watching Catamaran Cruise with Transfer, Buffet by MC3 hours (approx.)$71.35 5.0Whale Watching and Listening Eco Catamaran Tour with Food Tasting5 hours (approx.)$71.35 4.5Whale and Dolphin Watching Sailing Boat with Drinks, Snacks and Swimming Time3 hours (approx.)$78.44 5.0Tenerife Whales and Dolphins Watching Experience in Catamaran$68.98 5.0Whales & Dolphins watching in exclusive sailboat3 hours (approx.)$71.35 4.6Adeje Classic Schooner: Whales, lunch & Los Gigantes Cliffs5 hours$64 4.9Tenerife: Whales and Snorkeling Tour on a Luxury Yacht3 hours$101 5.0Tenerife 3-Hour Discover Whales and Dolphins3 hours 5 minutes (approx.)$70.68 4.5Whale and Dolphin Watching Yacht Trip in Puerto Colon$62.56 4.8Las Galletas: Whale & Dolphin Tour with Local Skipper3 - 3.5 hours$69 4.3Costa Adeje: Masca and Los Gigantes Whale Watching Cruise4.5 hours$71 5.0Bonadea II Ecological Whale Watching, 2 hours2 hours (approx.)$78.64