Vienna

15 Best Vienna Classical Concerts

The concert seats in Vienna: Mozart and Strauss in the halls they wrote for, from the Musikverein’s golden room to candlelit Karlskirche. Other cities program this music; Vienna hosts it at home.

2.Vienna: Vivaldi The Four Seasons & Mozart in the Musikverein

Experience Vienna’s timeless classical music at Musikverein with Vivaldi’s Four Seasons & Mozart. Enjoy superb acoustics, talented musicians, and a historic setting.

★ 4.6

“Great activity if you are looking for something last minute and affordable!! The seats in section 5 have very limited view of the show (as stated when purchasing) but still a great experience for the price.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Vienna: Mozart Concert at the Golden Hall

Experience a classical night in Vienna with a Mozart concert at the Golden Hall, featuring period costumes, live music, and stunning venue ambiance.

★ 4.6

“We had a great time. The Golden Hall was amazing to experience the history and culture of the area from that time period. We loved that they dressed in period costumes. It made the performance more enjoyable. We didn't expect the two opera singers, that…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Vienna: Classical Concert at Mozart’s First House

Experience an intimate classical concert at Mozart’s first house in Vienna, with top-tier musicians, stunning setting, and rich musical history in 1.5 hours.

★ 4.7

“We loved every minute of this experience. The skilled musicians created a magical portal into the past through their mastery of Austria and Germanys greatest composers. The room where the concert was held has wonderful acoustics, and the paintings on the walls were rich and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Vienna Classical Concert at St. Peters Church

Experience Vienna’s classical music in St. Peters Church with a 1-hour concert by the Classic Ensemble Vienna. Beautiful setting, talented musicians, great value.

★ 4.5

“The church is beautiful and the concert was great. It is pretty chilly in the church in the winter so bring a jacket as you'll be wearing it for the performance. Also you turn your tickets in at the front of the church so it…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Exclusive Evening at Schönbrunn Palace: After-Hours Audiotour, Dinner, Concert

Experience Vienna’s Schönbrunn Palace after hours with a guided audio tour, a delicious 3-course dinner, and a classical concert in the Orangery.

★ 4.0

“Excellent tour of the palace, great meal and concert. Highly recommend, whole experience was lovely, really enjoyed the whole trip.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Schönbrunn Palace Concerts in Vienna

Experience Vienna’s classical music in an elegant setting at Schönbrunn Palace Orangery. Enjoy Mozart and Strauss with flexible seating options and authentic ambiance.

★ 4.5

“The classical music concert was great, and so were the opera singers. The settings was a small intimate space inside the Schönbrunn Palace. It would have been nicer if the event was staged in the Orangerie, as seen in the pictures. However the tour operator…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Vienna Mozart Concert in Historical Costumes at the Musikverein

Experience a classical evening in Vienna with a Mozart concert at the Musikverein, featuring period costumes, talented performers, and stunning acoustics.

★ 4.5

“The view from our seats were terrible. The concert itself was great. I was able to enjoy the music with my eyes close”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Vienna: Classical Concert at Eschenbach Palace

Experience Vienna’s classical music heritage with a lively concert at Eschenbach Palace, performed by the renowned Vienna Supreme Orchestra in an elegant setting.

★ 4.8

“I really liked the sopran, the delightful atmosphere, the excellent orchestra, the interaction with the audience and the lovely concert hall. We also appreciated that it began at 18:30, earlier than most concerts in town.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Vienna: Johann Strauss Dinner Show at the Prater

Experience Vienna’s musical heritage with a Johann Strauss Dinner Show—live music, elegant setting, and authentic Austrian cuisine combine for a memorable night.

★ 4.5

“Loved it, would definitely recommend and do it again, however keep in mind that it is expensive and there are additional charges at the venue (3 euro coat check, 5 euro program, and you pay for all your drinks). If you’re considering what tickets to…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Vienna Classical Concerts

4.6Vienna: Classical Concerts in the Minorite Church Ticket1 hour - 70 minutes$22 4.5Classical concert Vivaldi 4 seasons in Karlskirche Vienna1 hour 10 minutes to 1 hour 20 minutes (approx.)$41.12 4.1Vienna: Dinner & Concert at Schönbrunn Palace4 hours$120 4.6Vienna: Christmas & New Year’s Concert in St. Peter’s Church$56 4.0Concert at Vienna’s St. Stephen’s Cathedral1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$12.01 4.5Strauss Dinner Show3 hours (approx.)$95.82 4.8Vienna: Classical Concert at Mozarthaus with Museum Entry1.2 hours$69 4.5Concerts at Mozarthouse Vienna – Chamber Music concerts.1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$50.81 4.5Vienna: Concert Tickets for Vienna Hofburg Orchestra$63 4.0Evening at Schönbrunn Palace Vienna: 3-course Dinner and Concert4 hours (approx.)$122.54 4.9Vienna: Classical Masters Concert at Haus der Musik1 hour$27 4.4Vienna: Mozart Concert in the Brahms-Saal2 hours$81 4.4Vienna: After-Hours Schönbrunn Palace Entry & Concert Ticket3.5 hours$114 4.7Vienna: Strauss and Mozart Concert at Hofburg Palace1.5 hours$106 4.5Vienna: Vivaldi`s “The Four Seasons” & Mozart in the Musikverein2 hours (approx.)$39.82 4.4Vienna: Mozart Concert and Austrian Delights Dinner$158 4.5Concert at the Palais Schönborn-Batthyány by the Vienna Baroque Orchestra1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$71.20 5.0Concerts at the Mozarthaus Vienna1 hour 10 minutes (approx.)$71.38 4.5Christmas and New Year Concert at St. Peters Church in Vienna1 hour to 1 hour 10 minutes (approx.)$59.28 4.8Vienna: A Little Night Music – Concert at Capuchin Church$40 4.0Vienna Residence Orchestra: Mozart and Strauss Concert1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$66.08 5.0Vienna Classical Concert Strauss in Historic 1837 Hall1 to 2 hours (approx.)$78.61 4.9Vienna: Musical Tickets THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA2.5 hours$128 3.0Mozarthaus Vienna Admission Ticket$16.13

Explore Vienna

Palaces, concert halls and coffee taken as seriously as empire once was.