Vienna

15 Best Vienna Private Tours

The private days in Vienna: palace mornings, horse-drawn fiaker rides and imperial itineraries arranged to your pace. The Habsburgs would approve of the service standards.

1.Vienna: Private Walking Tour with a Local

Discover Vienna’s hidden gems and authentic spots on a personalized private walking tour with a passionate local guide. Tailor your experience for a genuine feel of the city.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“Yenny was a great guide who gave us an informative overview to Vienna, its sights, how to get the best out of the public transport network and (importantly) what to do on a Sunday. Great value for money and using public transport for the rest…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Vienna: Wine Tasting Experience in a Private Wine Cellar

Discover Vienna’s wine scene with a private cellar tour, tasting 3 regional wines paired with local delicacies, led by expert guides in an intimate setting.

★ 4.8

“Our guide was a very charismatic guy who had a profound knowledge about Austrian wines and the general history of Vienna. It was amazing to see these hidden, private wine cellars that you would never be able to find on your own. The wines were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Private Day Tour Trip Salzburg Hallstatt and Melk from Vienna

Discover Austria’s highlights in a single day with this private tour from Vienna, visiting Melk Abbey, Hallstatt, and Salzburg at your own pace.

★ 5.0

“Darko was an excellent host and driver. He was very friendly, funny, and an all-around lovely person. We thoroughly enjoyed our day with him. Please note that this is not a guided tour. Darko drove us to the locations of our choice and gave us…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Hidden Gems in Vienna Inner City a Private Walking Tour

Discover Vienna's hidden corners on a private 3-hour walking tour, exploring less-touristed sights, historic landmarks, and stunning city views with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“We had toured several areas of Vienna and Walter made sure that we saw venues and learned about locations that were not on other tours. “The hidden secret gems” ! Walter is super knowledgeable on All of Vienna. Highly recommended!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Vienna at First Glance a Private Walking Tour for First Timers

Discover Vienna’s highlights on this private 3-hour walking tour. Expert guides, stunning landmarks, and practical tips make it ideal for first-timers.

★ 5.0

“It was a really nice walking tour and Sabine was great. She was very knowledgeable about the city and its history. The only improvement I would make would be to actually visit some of the spots we walked by.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Vienna Like a Local: Customized Private Tour

Discover Vienna like a local on this personalized private tour. Custom itineraries, flexible timings, and insider tips make this a memorable experience.

★ 4.5

“Felix was an amazing guide. He was with us for three hours and his depth of knowledge was impressive. He was able to clearly communicate the history and current events of Vienna in an interesting way. He was very friendly and he had a great…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Vienna City Highlights Private Tour

Discover Vienna’s top sights on a flexible private tour, led by expert guides, with options for full-day adventures and insider sights. Perfect for personalized exploration.

★ 4.5

“We really enjoyed our city tour in Vienna. Ana was very informative about all aspects of Vienna, the history, architecture, historical figures…she was amazing! Most importantly, she was very supportive of my travel partner’s medical issues. It was a memorable experience!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Vienna After Dark: Private Evening Food & Drink Experience

Experience Vienna after dark with this private 4-hour food and drink tour, exploring local neighborhoods, tasting Viennese dishes, and enjoying vibrant nightlife.

★ 5.0

“Maria, our tour guide, was great fun! We went to 4 totally different places and even took the metro to two of the locations. Maria knew the areas very well and it was fun to see the different parts of Vienna other than the city…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Skip-the-line Schonbrunn Palace Rooms & Gardens Private Tour

Experience Vienna’s Schönbrunn Palace with skip-the-line access, expert guides, and flexible tour options, perfect for history lovers and culture seekers.

★ 4.5

“The multiple rooms showing how the family lived and how each room had a different purpose. Plus seeing all the furniture and artwork that was around during the 1800s”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Vienna Private Tours

4.7Vienna: Old Town Highlights Private or Group Walking Tour2 - 6 hours$193 5.0Vienna Eats: Private Foodie Walk with Coffee & Markets6 hours (approx.)$234.12 5.0Classic Private City Tour Vienna3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$905.09 4.3Melk, Hallstatt and Salzburg Private Tour12 hours$1,119 5.0Explore Bratislava with a Local: Private Tour from Vienna7 hours (approx.)$264.29 4.5Private Full Day Trip to Hallstatt ,Salzburg and Melk from Vienna11 to 13 hours (approx.)$880.98 5.0Private Vienna Walking Tour2 to 3 hours (approx.)$452.56 4.5Viennese Wine Tasting in a Private Hidden Wine Cellar45 minutes (approx.)$22.93 5.0Private Schönbrunn Palace and Gardens Tour3 hours (approx.)$564.69 4.5Wachau Valley Private Tour With Melk Abbey Visit and Wine Tastings from Vienna$584.60 4.0Private tour of Melk, Hallstatt and Salzburg from Vienna12 hours (approx.)$570.11 5.0Private tour of historical Vienna with Jan2 to 3 hours (approx.)$432.53 5.0Private Tour from Vienna-Bratislava to Wachau-Hallstatt-Salzburg13 to 14 hours (approx.)$299.57 5.0Private Spooky Vienna Ghost Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$396.48 4.5Vienna’s Gems and Secrets Private Tour Churches Palaces and Cake2 hours 30 minutes to 3 hours (approx.)$94.92 5.0Private Tour: Vienna City Segway Tour3 hours (approx.)$287.58 4.8Vienna: Private Walking Tour2 - 4 hours$270 5.0Budapest private day trip from Vienna12 hours (approx.)$916.67 4.5Private Tour of Bratislava from Vienna, Transport and Local Guide4 to 7 hours (approx.)$335.51 5.0Salzburg Private Day Trip from Vienna12 hours (approx.)$931.09 5.0Private Christmas Markets Walking Tour Vienna2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$330.39 5.0Vienna Inner City Highlights Private Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$342.40 5.0Private Jewish Walking Tour Vienna2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$450.53 5.0Private Tour of the Kunsthistorisches Museum: Secrets of Masterpieces | Tickets included3 hours (approx.)$283.12

Explore Vienna

Palaces, concert halls and coffee taken as seriously as empire once was.