Vienna

15 Best Vienna Walking Tours

The walking tours: the Ringstrasse’s imperial parade, the underworld beneath the first district and the Central Cemetery where Beethoven keeps company. Vienna walks formal and tells excellent gossip.

4.Vienna: Viennese Underworld Guided Walking Tour

Discover Vienna's hidden underground secrets on this guided walking tour, exploring private basements, relics, and stories not accessible to the public.

★ 4.7

“The tour was an amazing trip down the viennese underground and it definitely benefited from our guide Stefie! She added so much context to the places we visited and made sure we would have many stories to tell about Vienna history. Definitely worth the money!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Vienna: World War II Historical Walking Tour

Explore Vienna’s WWII history on a 2.5-hour walking tour, visiting a surviving synagogue, Holocaust memorials, and sites linked to Hitler's early years.

★ 4.8

“The tour was fantastic! Our guide Michael was absolutely excellent, extremely knowledgeable and a great storyteller. I highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Vienna: 1.5-Hour Underground Walking Tour

Discover Vienna's hidden underground secrets on this 1.5-hour walking tour featuring medieval excavations and the crypt of St. Michael's Church, all led by expert guides.

★ 4.9

“A great tour, but would be better with some printed materials that participants can look at as the tour guide explains what they are talking about. Also, it would be wonderful if participants could be taken a little deeper into the tunnels, as the current…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Vienna’s Highlights: Food, Coffee and Market Walking Tour

Discover Vienna’s culinary and cultural gems on this 6-hour small-group walking tour, sampling local food, coffee, markets, and key landmarks.

★ 5.0

“We did the food tour on our first day in Vienna with our two kids ages 12 and 14. It was a wonderful experience. It was a great way to learn the public transit system as well. So highly recommend doing early in your trip.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Historical Hitler Walking Tour of Vienna

Explore Vienna's complex history on this 2.5-hour walking tour, visiting key sites related to Hitler's early life, WWII devastation, and Jewish memorials.

★ 5.0

“Stephan did an excellent job with our tour. He gave a detailed, informative tour and was quite engaging. I liked that he had brought along an iPad with maps/pictures to enhance the talks. It was a great way to learn about a piece of Austria’s…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Vienna: History Highlight Walking Tour

Discover Vienna’s highlights on a 2-hour walking tour, exploring the Hofburg, Imperial Treasury, St. Stephen's Cathedral, and more with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“This tour was very interesting and it was a small, friendly group. The guide made the tour informal and told us lots of additional information about Vienna whilst we were out with the group. The guide had a good sense of humour and was obviously…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Vienna Walking Tours

4.8Vienna: 2 Hours Sightseeing Walking Tour 5.0Exclusive Vienna Old Town Highlights Walking Tour (max. 6 persons)2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$151.23 4.8Vienna: Hidden Secrets and Local Stories Walking Tour2 hours$34 4.8Vienna: Courtyards & Hidden Places Walking Tour2 hours$34 4.7The unknown Vienna City- a guided walking tour1 - 3 hours$43 5.0Guided Walking Tour of Vienna City Center Highlights$30.19 5.0Hidden Gems in Vienna Inner City a Private Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$344.80 5.0Vienna at First Glance a Private Walking Tour for First Timers3 hours (approx.)$344.67 4.8Vienna: 2-Hour Historical Crimes Guided Walking Tour2 hours$45 4.5Introducing Vienna Walking Tour: The Capital of the Habsburgs2 hours (approx.)$35.07 4.5Vienna: Historical Walking Tour – Hitler and the 1900’s2 hours$22 4.9Vienna: Jewish Life in Leopoldstadt 2-Hour Walking Tour2 hours$25 5.0Vienna: Private Walking Tour of the Central Cemetery2 hours$217 4.0Walking Tour Vienna2 hours (approx.)$22.83 4.8Vienna: City Center Guided Walking Tour2.5 hours$74 4.5Walking Tours for Time Travelers2 hours (approx.)$47.17 4.7Vienna: Old Town Highlights Private or Group Walking Tour2 - 6 hours$193 5.0Highlights of Vienna in a Historical & Cultural Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$66.37 4.73-Hour Walking Tour of Vienna Central Cemetery3 hours$53 5.0An Introduction to Vienna Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$181.02 5.0Private Vienna Walking Tour2 to 3 hours (approx.)$452.56 4.6Vienna Walking Tour, Hofburg Palace, St Stephens Cathedral2 hours$25 4.0Vienna Walking Tour with Audioguide on Your Smartphone2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$8.40 4.6Vienna: Old Town Walking Tour with a Local Guide2 hours$34

Explore Vienna

Palaces, concert halls and coffee taken as seriously as empire once was.