Edinburgh

15 Best Day Trips from Edinburgh

The day trips from Edinburgh: Stirling’s battlefield castle, Rosslyn Chapel’s carved enigmas, St Andrews for the golfers and the Outlander locations for the devoted. Scotland’s greatest hits radiate from the capital.

1.From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle & Kelpies Tour

Discover Scotland's highlights on this full-day tour from Edinburgh, including Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond, the Kelpies, and the Trossachs.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“Great day out! Martin our guide was informative with historical facts throughout. We did the boat trip on Loch Lomond which was an extra cost but was worth it!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.St Andrews & the Fishing Villages of Fife Small-Group Day Tour from Edinburgh

Explore Scotland’s coastlines, medieval towns, and royal palaces on this small-group day trip from Edinburgh, with expert guides and personalized attention.

★ 4.5

“We had plenty of time to visit St Andrew’s Links course and eat lunch but would have liked more time to tour the city of St Andrew’s. Would have gladly passed up the village stops on the way too and from St Andrew’s for more…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Outlander Film Locations Day Trip from Edinburgh

Discover Scotland’s iconic Outlander filming locations on this full-day tour from Edinburgh, exploring castles, villages, and stunning scenery with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“Wonderful tour!! Def worth every penny! Our guide was amazing and thoughtful. Would def book this tour again! Also the seats in the bus were super comfortable!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour Including Admission

Discover Scotland's highlights on this small-group tour from Edinburgh, featuring Stirling Castle, the Kelpies, and Loch Lomond. Includes admission.

★ 4.5

“The trip was great, our tour guild had some great stories and history to share. Perfect amount of time to enjoy the stops and scenery.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle and the Kelpies Day Tour

Discover Scotland’s highlights with this day tour from Edinburgh, visiting Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle, and the Kelpies for a perfect blend of history, nature, and iconic sights.

★ 4.5

“It was very descent tour especially our operator of the tour means respected driver also speaker very very good. He is excellent person n we all had gala time thank you”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Outlander Locations Tour Including Admissions from Edinburgh

Discover the iconic Outlander filming locations near Edinburgh with this guided small-group tour, visiting castles, villages, and historic sites with expert commentary.

★ 5.0

“Easy and extremely delightful from check in till time to leave the van. Alex was wonderful giving great history with a flare of personal touches throughout.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.From Edinburgh: St Andrews & Fife’s Fishing Villages

Discover the charming fishing villages, historic St. Andrews, and Falkland Palace on this full-day Scottish tour from Edinburgh, with expert guides and stunning scenery.

★ 4.7

“Time wise we had enough to explore whatever we wanted, food was great, lots of local shops to get gifts from, learnt a lot about Fife and the cultural heritage of the place! Had an amazing time, would absolutely recommend to anyone looking to go…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.From Edinburgh: St Andrews and Fishing Villages of Fife Tour

Discover the scenic fishing villages and historic St Andrews on a guided day trip from Edinburgh, blending coastal charm with lively Scottish culture.

★ 4.7

“This was a lovely and relaxing tour to St. Andrews. Our guide, Graeme, was absolutely amazing! Apart from being very knowledgeable, his sense of humour and sarcasm were great. He kept us entertained the whole trip. The Fife landscape was stunning and we definitely enjoyed…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Edinburgh: Stirling Castle, Kelpies and Loch Lomond

Discover Scotland’s highlights on a full-day tour from Edinburgh featuring Stirling Castle, the Kelpies, Loch Lomond, and scenic highland views—all with expert guides.

★ 4.7

“Paul’s “tall” tales about Scottish lure started as soon as we departed and didn’t stop until we arrived back at our starting point. I would highly recommend Paul for your tours.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour

Discover Scotland’s highlights in a 9-hour small-group tour from Edinburgh, including Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond, and the Kelpies, with expert guides.

★ 4.7

“Absolutely fantastic trip, very comfortable small 16 seater bus. Definitely more personal that a large coach John our guide had a wealth of knowledge, funny stories and very helpful. A brilliant guide Had a fantastic days, seen some absolutely amazing sites and definitely recommend this…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.From Edinburgh: Outlander, Palaces, and Jacobites Day Trip

Discover Scotland's film locations, castles, and royal sites on this 9-hour Outlander, palaces, and Jacobites day trip from Edinburgh, with expert guides.

★ 4.7

“I had such a great time, our guide was lovely and threw in some extra bonus stops too. She was highly knowledgeable and built great rapport with the group.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.1-Day Castles, West Highlands and Loch Lomond Tour from Edinburgh

Discover Scotland’s stunning castles, lochs, and Highlands on this 1-day small-group tour from Edinburgh, led by knowledgeable guides for an authentic experience.

★ 5.0

“Noah was our tour guide and he was great! We really liked the small group. We would have preferred to have more time to explore Inveraray Castle but we ran out of time because none of the places to eat opened until noon and later.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Day Trips from Edinburgh

4.5Rosslyn Chapel and Scottish Borders Small-Group Day Tour from Edinburgh6 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$47.88 5.0Rosslyn Chapel and Hadrian’s Wall Small Group Tour from Edinburgh10 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$123.44 4.5Rosslyn Chapel, Dunfermline Abbey and Stirling Castle Day Tour9 hours (approx.)$77.67 5.0Day Trip to Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park with Optional Stirling Castle Tour from Edinburgh9 hours (approx.)$76.87 4.7Rosslyn Chapel & Scottish Borders Tour from Edinburgh7 hours$38 5.0The Outlander 1 Day Experience8 hours (approx.)$81.83 4.5Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle, & Kelpies Tour from Edinburgh8.5 hours$55 5.0Edinburgh: The Outlander, Palaces & Jacobites Tour9 hours (approx.)$77.36 4.5Edinburgh: St Andrews & The Fishing Villages of Fife8 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$73.62 5.0Stirling Castle and Whisky Very Small Group Tour from Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$95.66 4.8Rosslyn Chapel, Stirling Castle & Dunfermline Abbey Tour9 hours$87 4.6Edinburgh: “Outlander” Filming Locations Guided Tour9 hours$64 5.0Stirling, Highlands & Distillery in Spanish$76 4.8Rosslyn Chapel and Hadrian’s Wall Small Group Day Tour10.5 hours$120 5.0Stirling Castle, Kelpies and Loch Lomond from Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$62.72 4.5From Edinburgh: Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond & Whisky Tour10 hours$75 4.8Edinburgh: Rosslyn Chapel, Borders & Glenkinchie Distillery8 hours$64 4.7Stirling Castle, Highland Lochs & Whisky Tour from Edinburgh10 hours$94 4.7Edinburgh: St Andrews, Dunnottar Castle & Falkland Tour11 hours$87 5.0St Andrews & Cliffs and Dunnottar Castle in Spanish.$89.51 4.5Edinburgh: Rosslyn Chapel, the Borders & Glenkinchie Distillery8 hours (approx.)$66.67 4.2Loch Lomond, Highlands & Stirling Castle Tour from Edinburgh9 hours$80 4.5Loch Lomond, Stirling and Whisky Tour from Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$77.78 4.7From Edinburgh: Outlander Experience 2-Day Tour33 hours$312