Edinburgh

15 Best Edinburgh Walking Tours

The walking tours: the Old Town’s history stacked vertically in closes and wynds, the New Town answering in Georgian order. Few cities pack this many stories per mile of cobble.

2.Edinburgh Castle: Guided Walking Tour with Entry Ticket

Explore Edinburgh Castle with a guided tour that offers history, stunning views, and access to key sites for $50. Perfect for history lovers and first-timers.

★ 4.7

“Jen took us around and we were so impressed with her extensive knowledge of the castle and its history. You could tell she is clearly passionate about the castle heritage and she made it really fun and engaging - needed on a very cold day!…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Underground Vaults Walking Tour in Edinburgh Old Town

Discover Edinburgh’s hidden underground vaults on this engaging walking tour with expert guides. Explore dark passageways, eerie tales, and historic secrets for a memorable experience.

★ 4.5

“The tour of the vaults was very interesting. Our tour guide Joshua was very knowledgeable and engaging. He kept the attention of everyone and was very nice.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Edinburgh Castle Guided Walking Tour in English

Discover Edinburgh Castle with a 1.5-hour guided tour that combines skip-the-line access, lively storytelling, and stunning views—an ideal way to explore Scotland’s iconic fortress.

★ 5.0

“Greg was amazing and gave excellent background context behind Edinburgh Castle. He came across as really enthusiastic and knowledgeable with excellent humour. 100% recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Haunted Vaults Walking Tour in Edinburgh

Experience Edinburgh’s haunted underground vaults with a guided tour, learn dark history, and hear spooky stories from expert guides—an authentic thrill.

★ 5.0

“Really enjoyed the tour Dom was amazing and we really enjoyed it! We took our 10 year old daughter and he kept checking in she was ok thanks Dom”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Old Town Walking Tour History and Tales in Edinburgh

Discover Edinburgh’s Old Town with this highly-rated 2-hour walking tour, led by passionate guides, offering a perfect introduction for first-timers.

★ 5.0

“We took the Historic Edinburgh tour on 06 12 25. Euan was our guide and he was excellent. Very knowledgeable and interesting with a dry sense of humour. Euan interacted well with the whole group and everyone appeared to feel included. There was a very…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Edinburgh: Harry Potter Walking Tour

Discover Edinburgh’s Harry Potter sites on a 2-hour guided walking tour, exploring J.K. Rowling’s inspirations, Hogwarts, Diagon Alley, and more.

★ 4.7

“lots of information we did not expect, even about the real life people upon which characters were based. Also a lot of fun with a house quiz along the way. Thank you Aussi David!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle – Small Group Walking Tour

Explore Edinburgh’s historic Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle on a small-group tour. Skip-the-line access, expert guides, and authentic Old Town sights await.

★ 5.0

“The tour is very interesting the secrets of the royal mile are several and the guide Mally made it fun. Great experience to discover the city!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Edinburgh: Witches Old Town Walking Tour & Underground Vault

Explore Edinburgh's haunted streets and underground vaults on this engaging 75-minute walking tour, blending history, witchcraft stories, and local legends.

★ 4.8

“Fabulous walking tour hearing all about the history of witchcraft and the witch trials in Edinburgh. Our lovely guide Angelica was wonderful and very knowledgeable. Delightful way to learn a bit more about the city!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Edinburgh Walking Tours

4.5Edinburgh Skip-the-Ticket-Line Castle Walking Tour$51 5.0Edinburgh Old Town: Historical Guided Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$24.96 5.0Edinburgh Castle & Royal Mile Walking Tour – Ticket Included2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$65.07 4.7Edinburgh: Harry Potter Wizard Walking Tour, Kids Join Free2 hours$20 4.8Edinburgh: 3-Hour Guided Walking Tour3 hours$47 4.7Edinburgh: 3-Hour Historical Walking Tour in Italian3 hours$20 5.0Edinburgh Full Day Walking Tour with Castle Included -Small Group5 hours (approx.)$112.34 5.0Edinburgh Witches Old Town Walking Tour & Underground Vault1 hour 10 minutes to 1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$24.96 4.5Small Group Edinburgh Night Walking Tour with Haunted Vaults1 hour (approx.)$37.46 5.0JK Rowling’s Harry Potter Walking Tour in Edinburgh2 hours (approx.)$24.19 4.7Edinburgh: Guided Harry Potter Walking Tour2 hours$20 4.9Edinburgh: Old Town History Walking Tour2 hours$24 4.5Terror Walking Tour in Edinburgh1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$36.05 5.0Edinburgh: Comedy Walking Tour with Professional Comedian2 hours$35 4.6Edinburgh: Multi-Sensory Old Town Historical Walking Tour1.5 hours$32 4.6Edinburgh: Guided Ghost Walking Tour in Spanish1.3 hours$26 4.8Edinburgh: Dark History Royal Mile Walking Tour2 hours$20 5.0Guided Edinburgh Private Walking Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$436.71 4.8Edinburgh: Old Town Guided Walking Tour and Beer Tasting2 hours$62 4.5Edinburgh’s Amazing Harry Potter Walking Tour – Kids Free!2 hours (approx.)$20.80 5.0Edinburgh: History Lovers Old Town Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$24.95 4.8Edinburgh Ghosts & Gore Walking Tour1.5 hours$22 5.0Harry Potter and Horrible Histories Walking Tour in Edinburgh2 hours (approx.)$20.83 5.0Edinburgh: Old Town’s Highlights Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$4.84