Edinburgh

15 Best Scottish Highlands & Loch Ness Tours

The Highland day tours from Edinburgh: Glencoe’s brooding pass, the Glenfinnan viaduct of film fame and a loch whose resident remains unconfirmed but well-marketed. Hairy coos are the guaranteed wildlife.

1.Edinburgh: Loch Ness, Glencoe & the Scottish Highlands Tour

Discover the Scottish Highlands on this full-day Edinburgh tour visiting Loch Ness, Glencoe, and more. Enjoy scenic stops, a boat cruise, and expert guides for an authentic experience.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“we had a great time. It is a long day but our guide Stevie B with his easy banter and playlist made the whole experience so much better. We got to see a lot in one day and everything was explained very well. Schedule and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.From Edinburgh: Loch Ness, Glencoe & Scottish Highlands Tour

Discover Scotland’s stunning Highlands with this full-day tour from Edinburgh, visiting Loch Ness, Glencoe, and more, with options for boat cruises or distillery visits.

★ 4.7

“Very good! We saw so of the country and our guide Ewan was very informative! A lot of driving but the views from the bus are Amazing!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Loch Ness, Scottish Highlands, Glencoe and Pitlochry Tour

Discover the Scottish Highlands on this full-day tour from Edinburgh, featuring Glencoe, Loch Ness, and scenic stops with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“You must see the highlands, we did the whiskey taste version and was good. Our tour leader, William, was very informative in a captivating story telling way that made the drive very enjoyable.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Loch Ness and Highlands Day Tour Including Cruise from Edinburgh

Discover Scotland’s breathtaking Highlands and Loch Ness on this small-group tour from Edinburgh, featuring scenic stops, a boat cruise, and expert guides.

★ 4.5

“The only thing that I would like to see different is lunch. We stopped several times for about 20 minutes, but never really had time to eat a proper lunch. I would rather have made shorter stops and have at least an hour at Loch…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Full-Day Trip: Glenfinnan Viaduct & The Highlands from Edinburgh

Explore Scotland's stunning Highlands and iconic sights like Glenfinnan Viaduct on this full-day Edinburgh tour, with expert guides, scenic stops, and photo opportunities.

★ 5.0

“Brian is such a great tour guide! He made the tour very entertaining and we learned a-lot about Scotland-Scottish culture. Aye!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.From Edinburgh: Loch Ness & Scottish Highlands Tour

Discover Scotland’s stunning landscapes, Loch Ness, and historic Glen Coe on this full-day Edinburgh tour. Enjoy expert guides, scenic stops, and optional boat cruise.

★ 4.4

“Such a fantastic day! Sophie was excellent and you can tell she is passionate about her job! Loved hearing her stories and a bonus was a couple of extra stops that weren’t on the itinerary including seeing Highland Coos! Very good value for money and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Scottish Highlands, Loch Ness and Glencoe Day Trip from Edinburgh

Discover Scotland’s stunning landscapes, Loch Ness, Glencoe, and Urquhart Castle on this full-day tour from Edinburgh—guided by expert storytellers for an authentic experience.

★ 4.5

“Couldn’t recommend any more!!! My mum and I were in Edinburgh for her 70th birthday. I booked this just before we came. I so incredibly happy we did. It was one of the best trips I have ever done!!! Don’t get me wrong we were…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Edinburgh: Loch Ness, Glencoe, Coos & the Highlands Day Tour

Discover Scotland’s highlights in a single day—from Loch Ness and Glencoe to Highland coos—with expert guides, stunning scenery, and authentic experiences for $87.

★ 4.6

“Excellent tour. I strongly recommend this tour to everyone to wants to hunt the Loch Ness monter and enjoy the stunning view of Highlands.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.From Edinburgh: 3-Day Isle of Skye and The Highlands Tour

Discover Scotland’s stunning Highlands and Isle of Skye on this 3-day guided tour from Edinburgh, featuring iconic sights, authentic stories, and authentic charm.

★ 4.8

“The tour was the most exciting and scenic trip for me and my friends. The tour guide Rod is just amazing and got to learn so much history about places and interesting stories to listen from him. The photo spots were great. We all in…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Edinburgh: Loch Ness, Glencoe & The Highlands Day Trip

Discover Scotland’s highlights in a single day with this guided tour from Edinburgh, visiting Glencoe, Loch Ness, and the Highlands for breathtaking views and stories.

★ 4.5

“Holly is a hoot I love her energy she literally made the whole trip! She is great. On big stretches of nothing going on she makes sure you’re still having a great time. So great”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.From Edinburgh: Loch Ness, Glenoce & The Highlands Day Tour

Discover Scotland’s Highlands and Loch Ness on this 12-hour guided tour from Edinburgh, with stunning scenery, expert guides, and flexible options.

★ 4.6

“I am so surprised that why no one mention about this tour! This is the cheapest tour (£30) if you compare to other similar tour! Also the group size is perfect (10-15pax)! Our tour guide and driver for the day, he is so professional and…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Scottish Highlands & Loch Ness Tours

5.0Loch Ness and the Scottish Highlands Day Tour from Edinburgh12 hours (approx.)$59.64 4.8Edinburgh: Loch Ness, Inverness & Highlands Tour in Spanish12.5 hours$83 5.03-Day Isle of Skye Inverness Highlands and Glenfinnan Viaduct Tour from Edinburgh3 days (approx.)$224.68 5.03-Day Isle of Skye and Scottish Highlands from Edinburgh3 days (approx.)$705.23 4.5Edinburgh: Glenfinnan Viaduct, Glencoe and Fort William Tour12 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$67.96 4.5West Highlands, Lochs and Castles Day Tour Including Admission10 hours (approx.)$68.68 5.0Hogwarts Express and Scottish Highlands Tour from Edinburgh$262.18 4.7From Edinburgh: Loch Ness and The Highlands Tour with Cruise12 hours$67 5.0Edinburgh: Isle of Skye, Highlands and Loch Ness 3-Day Tour3 days (approx.)$235.08 4.7From Edinburgh: Loch Ness, Glencoe & The Highlands Day Trip$61 4.8Edinburgh: 3-Day Isle of Skye, Highlands, and Loch Ness Tour3 days$230 5.03-Day Isle of Skye, ‘Hogwarts Express’ Train and Highlands Tour$926.56 4.2Edinburgh: Loch Ness, Glencoe, and Highlands Day Tour12 hours$54 4.53-Day Isle of Skye and Highlands Inc Accommodation from Edinburgh3 days (approx.)$416.07 5.01-Day Castles, West Highlands and Loch Lomond Tour from Edinburgh10 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$88.76 5.0Loch Ness and the Highlands Small Group Tour from Edinburgh12 hours (approx.)$123.44 4.5Loch Ness, Glencoe and The Scottish Highlands Tour from Edinburgh12 hours (approx.)$67.96 4.6From Edinburgh: Hogwarts Express and Scottish Highlands Tour13 hours$268 4.8From Edinburgh: Scottish Highlands Tour with Whisky Tasting9.5 hours$63 4.7From Edinburgh: West Highlands, Lochs, and Castles Tour10 hours$54 5.02-Day Loch Ness and Inverness Small-Group Tour from Edinburgh2 days (approx.)$444.78 4.6From Edinburgh: Loch Ness and Scottish Highlands Day Tour12 hours$121 5.05-Day Isle of Skye, Loch Ness & Inverness From Edinburgh$808.51 4.6From Edinburgh: Loch Ness and The Highlands Tour$89