Edinburgh

15 Best Edinburgh Castle Tours

The castle bookings: guided walks up the Royal Mile with entry sorted, the crown jewels and the one o’clock gun on schedule. The castle sits on a dead volcano and has been fought over accordingly.

3.Edinburgh Castle Guided Walking Tour in English

Discover Edinburgh Castle with a 1.5-hour guided tour that combines skip-the-line access, lively storytelling, and stunning views—an ideal way to explore Scotland’s iconic fortress.

★ 5.0

“Very knowledgable guide. Lots to see and do. Value for money. Worthwhile visit. Wrap up warm as the wind makes it very cold.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Edinburgh Castle: Highlights Tour with Tickets, Map & Guide

Discover Edinburgh Castle with an engaging 2-hour guided tour, including tickets, map, and expert insights—perfect for history lovers and first-time visitors alike.

★ 4.9

“Our tour guide John was excellent. The tour is very in-depth and engaging. The tour includes tickets into the castle itself which meant you can stay in the castle after the tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle & Kelpies Tour

Discover Scotland's highlights on this full-day tour from Edinburgh, including Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond, the Kelpies, and the Trossachs.

★ 4.6

“This trip was so fun, Linda was great, and the trip was well thought out, so that we could still see everything in light even with the shortened sun hours. Would definitely recommend to someone wanting to see these sights”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle – Small Group Walking Tour

Explore Edinburgh’s historic Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle on a small-group tour. Skip-the-line access, expert guides, and authentic Old Town sights await.

★ 5.0

“Tour was time well spent. Guide was the perfect mix of entertaining and informative. Have already recommended tour to friends.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.From Edinburgh: Holy Island, Alnwick Castle & Northumbria

Discover Northumberland’s highlights on this day trip from Edinburgh, including Lindisfarne, Alnwick Castle, and scenic countryside, with expert guides.

★ 4.7

“The meet and greet girl at pickup point was excellent. Comfortable coach, scenic route and an excellent driver with loads of great information from Ewan who made it a fabulous birthday!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour Including Admission

Discover Scotland's highlights on this small-group tour from Edinburgh, featuring Stirling Castle, the Kelpies, and Loch Lomond. Includes admission.

★ 4.5

“Nick was a great guide. Lots of good stories and good information about the different areas. Interesting history of the song about Loche Lomand.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Edinburgh Castle Guided Tour – Tickets Included

Discover Edinburgh Castle with a guided tour including tickets, expert guides, and stunning views. Perfect for history lovers and first-time visitors.

★ 5.0

“It’s well worth the money. Excellent tour guide . Very friendly too. Lots of very interesting facts to listen to. We all really enjoyed it. Would definitely recommend it as a top thing to do for anyone visiting Edinburgh”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle and the Kelpies Day Tour

Discover Scotland’s highlights with this day tour from Edinburgh, visiting Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle, and the Kelpies for a perfect blend of history, nature, and iconic sights.

★ 4.5

“Sam was the best tour guide we’ve had here in Scotland! Give him a raise! Good combination of history knowledge, comedy, great playlist and spot on recommendations. We will be asking for him next time we come to Scotland!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.West Highlands, Lochs and Castles Day Tour Including Admission

Discover Scotland’s stunning West Highlands on this full-day tour from Edinburgh, featuring castles, Lochs, and scenic stops in a small group setting.

★ 4.5

“We had a fantastic day visiting the Highlands of Scotland, Simon was very knowledgeable on the history and an excellent driver too. He went out of his way to make the trip enjoyable for everyone.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.From Edinburgh: Stirling Castle, Kelpies and Loch Lomond

Discover Scotland’s highlights on a full-day tour from Edinburgh featuring Stirling Castle, the Kelpies, Loch Lomond, and scenic highland views—all with expert guides.

★ 4.7

“I loved every bit of it. Paul is fantastic at what he does—he made the whole journey not only full of stories but also full of laughter, which I find rare in group tours. There wasn’t a dull moment; we were entertained the entire ride.…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour

Discover Scotland’s highlights in a 9-hour small-group tour from Edinburgh, including Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond, and the Kelpies, with expert guides.

★ 4.7

“Ian was a fantastic guide and a very cautious driver. He was very pleasant throughout the whole trip. We learned a lot of history and Scottish traditions.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Edinburgh Castle Tours

4.7Edinburgh: Harry Potter Tour with Entry to Edinburgh Castle4 hours$78 5.0Edinburgh Castle & Royal Mile Walking Tour – Ticket Included2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$65.07 5.01-Day Castles, West Highlands and Loch Lomond Tour from Edinburgh10 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$88.76 5.0Edinburgh Full Day Walking Tour with Castle Included -Small Group5 hours (approx.)$112.34 4.5Rosslyn Chapel, Dunfermline Abbey and Stirling Castle Day Tour9 hours (approx.)$77.67 5.0Day Trip to Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park with Optional Stirling Castle Tour from Edinburgh9 hours (approx.)$76.87 4.7From Edinburgh: West Highland Lochs and Castles Day Trip10 hours$85 4.7From Edinburgh: West Highlands, Lochs, and Castles Tour10 hours$54 4.5Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle, & Kelpies Tour from Edinburgh8.5 hours$55 4.5Edinburgh: West Highland Lochs, Mountains & Castles10 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$87.38 4.5Edinburgh: Holy Island, Alnwick Castle & Kingdom of Northumbria9 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$87.34 5.0Harry Potter’s Alnwick Castle and Scottish Borders Day Trip9 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$88.73 5.0Stirling Castle and Whisky Very Small Group Tour from Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$95.66 4.8Rosslyn Chapel, Stirling Castle & Dunfermline Abbey Tour9 hours$87 5.0Edinburgh Castle Highlights Tour with Tickets, Map, and Guide1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$58.23 4.5Harry Potter Tour & Edinburgh Castle Visit4 hours (approx.)$102.59 5.0Alnwick Castle, Northumberland and Borders Tour with Admission9 hours (approx.)$135.31 5.0Stirling Castle, Kelpies and Loch Lomond from Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$62.72 4.5From Edinburgh: Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond & Whisky Tour10 hours$75 5.0Full-Day Highland Lochs Glens and Castles Tour from Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$87.34 4.9Edinburgh Castle Tickets & Tour – Scottish Guide In a Kilt1.5 hours$45 4.7From Edinburgh: Day Trip to Bamburgh and Alnwick Castle8.5 hours$68 4.7Stirling Castle, Highland Lochs & Whisky Tour from Edinburgh10 hours$94 4.7From Edinburgh: Viking Coast & Alnwick Castle Day Tour9 hours$93