Florence

15 Best Florence Private Tours

Florence’s best private tours: Uffizi mornings before the rooms fill, Tuscany with a driver and Renaissance answers at conversational depth.

1.Cinque Terre and Pisa Tower Tour from Florence Semi Private

Discover Cinque Terre’s charming villages and Pisa’s iconic tower in one day with this small-group tour, including boat, train, and expert guides.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Full day. Diana was wonderful. She took us to cinque terre and on to pisa. She gave us alot of good tips and even made us a lunch reservation. I highly recommend her. She was wonderful. Best tour I have had”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

2.Florence Exclusive PRIVATE Food Tour with 6 or 10 Tastings

Explore Florence’s culinary scene on a private tour with 6 or 10 tastings, visiting markets, historic squares, and tasting local favorites with expert guides.

★ 4.5

“Ana gave a great history overview of Florence as we navigated from food stop to food stop. She even went out of the way (for an unscheduled stop) to take us to the leather school! Highly recommend taking this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

3.Florence Vintage Bike Tourguided, small group or private option

Discover Florence on two wheels with this guided vintage bike tour. Cover top sights, learn local secrets, and enjoy a small group experience for just $29.61.

★ 4.5

“Maria (or Maria Christina i think) was so delightful. She had interesting and useful facts to share about Florence. I speak English, but I could understand her well. She gave clear directions when riding the bikes and I felt safe. I highly recommend this tour…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

4.Private Tour in Siena, San Gimignano and Chianti Day Trip from Florence

Explore Tuscany with a private driver on this full-day trip from Florence, visiting Siena, San Gimignano, and tasting Chianti wines—personalized and authentic.

★ 5.0

“Massimo was absolutely fantastic he went out of his way to shoe us part of Florence that was not included. He never rushed us, we took our time to see San Gimignanomi and Sienna and the wine tour. Definitely recommend Massimo and Viator. So far…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

5.Private Highlights of Florence Bike Tour

Discover Florence on a private bike tour, visiting iconic landmarks like the Duomo and Uffizi. Enjoy expert guides, flexible timing, and a fun way to explore.

★ 5.0

“My husband and I booked a segway tour with this company and they were amazing from the start! They were super friendly and our guide Elena was extremely knowledgeable and fun!!! We got to see so much and learn soany interesting facts about Florence!! We…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

6.Private Flavors of Florence Walking Tour (Food and Wine Included)

Explore Florence's culinary soul on this small-group walking tour, sampling local wines, cheeses, truffles, and gelato while discovering hidden gems.

★ 5.0

“We had the best time on our food tour through Florence! The food was AMAZING, and our guide was so kind and knowledgeable. We enjoyed getting to sit down at so many places because we got to know some of the other members of our…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Florence: Private Guided Golf Cart Tour

Discover Florence in style on a private golf cart tour. Customize your route, enjoy breathtaking views, and explore hidden gems with a knowledgeable guide.

★ 4.8

“Benny was the most excellent of chauffers and tour guides-very informative and knowledgeable. Ideal for us as we have so little time in beautiful Firenze”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

9.Private Tours of Florence in Golf cart Etuktuk Minimum2

Discover Florence comfortably via an electric golf cart or tuk-tuk, visiting key sights with engaging commentary, ideal for those with limited mobility.

★ 4.0

“Great way to get a good glimpse of Florence. Alejandro and the self guided tour was very enjoyable. Alejandro loves his native Florence and was very engaging and made our tour great.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.PRIVATE Full-Day Siena, San Gimignano and Chianti from Florence

Discover Tuscany’s highlights on a private full-day tour from Florence, visiting Siena, San Gimignano, and Chianti with wine tastings and flexible options.

★ 5.0

“A wonderful experience! We went for our honeymoon and this was truly a sweet relaxed day! Completely customed to what we would like to do with the day and our guide was so knowledgeable.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.Florence Private Walking tour with Skip-the-line to Accademia

Discover Florence's highlights on a 3-hour guided walking tour, skip the lines at the Accademia, and enjoy expert insights into Renaissance art and architecture.

★ 4.5

“I like how the tour took us around and how our guide Antoinella was so passionate and telling us stories of how Florence like was in the past till how it became the Florence of today. It really helped us to appreciate the City of…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Florence Private Tour: Renaissance, Famous Families & Hidden Gems

Discover Florence’s highlights and hidden gems on this private, customizable tour with expert guides, authentic insights, and a taste of local life.

★ 5.0

“This was our first tour upon arriving in Florence from an overnight flight, so I wasn’t sure how alert we would be for a tour. However, Mario kept us engaged and moving the entire time. We appreciated the overview and history, but also the anecdotes…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Private Photoshoot in Florence

Capture stunning Florence moments with a private photoshoot—custom locations, professional photographer, and 30 edited photos. Perfect for lasting memories.

★ 5.0

“The experience overall was great! Ken was attentive, professional & efficient. Plus, you'll get your pictures in no time.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.DAVID and Accademia Gallery Private Tour in Florence

Experience Florence’s top art with a private guide at the Accademia. Skip the lines, enjoy in-depth insights, and see Michelangelo’s David up close.

★ 5.0

“Irina was an amazing tour guide! She texted with us before the tour started so we knew what time to arrive, where to meet, and how long the tour would take. The tour guide makes all the difference between seeing the exhibit and experiencing it,…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Florence Private Tours

5.0Accademia Gallery Private Tour with 5-star Guide1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$108.89 5.0PRIVATE Walking Tour around Medici Family1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$119.77 4.5Livorno Shore Excursion: Pisa and Florence Private Day Trip9 hours (approx.)$546.87 5.0Semi Private Deep Wine Chianti and San Gimignano from Florence8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$252.86 5.0Florence: Uffizi Gallery Private Skip-the-Line Tour1 hour 40 minutes (approx.)$157.28 4.5Private Transfer from Florence Airport to your Hotel in Florence20 to 30 minutes (approx.)$65.17 4.8Florence: Private Photoshoot30 minutes - 1.5 hours$57 4.5Florence Airport Private Transfer to the City30 to 45 minutes (approx.)$53.23 5.0Private Tuscany Tour: Siena, Pisa and San Gimignano from Florence10 hours (approx.)$701.71 5.0Private Tour of Uffizi and Accademia Gallery with David3 hours (approx.)$272.21 4.5Private Tuscany Tour from Florence Including Siena, San Gimignano and Chianti Wine Region8 hours (approx.)$520.03 4.6Florence: Private Walking Tour with a Local2 - 6 hours$56 5.0MEDICI CHAPELS Private Tour in Florence1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$135.61 5.0Florence Private Electric Golf Cart Tour1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$95.54 5.0Chianti Wine Tour with Tastings Semi-Private Experience7 hours (approx.)$260.14 5.0Siena, Cortona, Montepulciano & Val D’Orcia from Florence – Semi private tour12 hours (approx.)$241.87 5.0Exclusive Early Morning Uffizi: Semi-Private with Private Option1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$168.10 5.0Private Cooking Class in a Florentine Villa with Transfer5 hours (approx.)$310.12 5.0Private day trip to Siena, San Gimignano, Chianti and Pisa, from Florence10 hours (approx.)$462.56 4.5Private Tour of Florence on a Golf Cart Tour1 hour (approx.)$60.34 5.0UFFIZI Private Tour in Florence Italy1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$184.20 5.0Uffizi Galleries Florence – Incredible Private Tour$73 5.0Private jewelry class in Florence, Tuscany, Italy (4 hours)4 hours (approx.)$217.69 4.5Florence Airport Private Departure Transfer30 to 45 minutes (approx.)$53.10