Florence

15 Best Florence Walking Tours

The walking tours that tell Florence’s real story: Medici plots, guild rivalries and Renaissance office politics in the piazzas where they played out.

4.Florence: Guided Walking Tour

Explore Florence’s key sights like the Duomo, Ponte Vecchio, and Signoria Square on this engaging 1.5-hour guided walking tour with expert guides and authentic stories.

★ 4.6

“Chiara was an excellent guide and introduced us to the deep historical significance of Florence in the Renaissance. Her selection of sites was absolutely well-chosen, and I cannot recommend her highly enough.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

7.Florence: Dark Mysteries and Legends Guided Walking Tour

Discover Florence’s dark side on this engaging 105-minute walking tour exploring ghost stories, Medici mysteries, and Renaissance architecture with expert guides.

★ 4.6

“Angela our guide was very friendly, funny, delivered her stories well, and was knowledgeable. would recommend to anyone. Be sure to warm up warm in winter!”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

8.Florence in a Day: Michelangelo’s David, Uffizi and Guided City Walking Tour

Discover Florence’s top sights in just half a day with skip-the-line access to Michelangelo’s David, the Uffizi, and a scenic city walking tour.

★ 4.5

“Elena is fantastic. The pace was perfect and she is so knowledgeable, answering everyone’s questions. I would highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

10.Florence Walking Tour

Discover Florence's top sights on a budget-friendly, 2.5-hour guided walking tour. Ideal for first-timers wanting a comprehensive city introduction.

★ 5.0

“Book it immediately - almond was awesome!! He was informative and witty - great way to see the city - highly recommend”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

11.The Best of Florence Walking Tour

Discover Florence with this 1 hour 45-minute guided walking tour covering key landmarks like the Duomo, Uffizi, and Ponte Vecchio. Perfect for first-timers.

★ 5.0

“You will see the true story of Florence and discover famous places. Gives an informed overview of the city.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

12.Private Flavors of Florence Walking Tour (Food and Wine Included)

Explore Florence's culinary soul on this small-group walking tour, sampling local wines, cheeses, truffles, and gelato while discovering hidden gems.

★ 5.0

“Francesca was an excellent tour guide. She was very informative about Florence in general as well as the establishments we visited and foods we tasted. We sampled a wide variety of foods as well as visiting the Central Market.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

13.Experience Florences Art and Architecture on a Walking Tour

Discover Florence’s top sights and hidden gems on a 2-hour guided walking tour with expert guides, great value, and authentic insights into art and architecture.

★ 5.0

“The tour leader taught us so much history and I enjoyed learning new things . The little wine doors were something I would have never found myself”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

14.Florence: 2.5 hour Audio Guided Walking Tour led by Host

Explore Florence with a 2.5-hour audio-guided walking tour led by a friendly host. Discover iconic sights, stories, and hidden gems at an unbeatable price.

★ 4.6

“è un tour che ti permette di vedere un sacco di punti di interesse a Firenze, ti permette di farti un'idea sulle sue meraviglie. l'audioguida ti racconta le notizie essenziali senza essere invasiva. la guida che ti accompagna è un punto di riferimento sicuro. è…”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

15.Florence Private Walking tour with Skip-the-line to Accademia

Discover Florence's highlights on a 3-hour guided walking tour, skip the lines at the Accademia, and enjoy expert insights into Renaissance art and architecture.

★ 4.5

“The guide for this tour was outstanding. She knew a great deal about Florence and provided us with lots of information about what we saw. We enjoyed it entirely and recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read our full review →

More Florence Walking Tours

4.7Florence Duomo Square Guided Walking Tour with Entry Tickets1.5 hours$34 5.0Private Tour in Florence: 3-hour Walking tour in Florence3 hours (approx.)$219.97 5.0PRIVATE Walking Tour around Medici Family1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$119.77 4.5Florence: Medici Family Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$53 4.7Florence: Small Group Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$18 4.6Florence: City Highlights Walking Tour + Wine Windows Option1.5 - 2 hours$22 4.5Accademia & Michelangelo’s David with Florence Walking Tour1 hour (approx.)$39.95 4.7Florence Walking Tour & Skip-the-Line David at Accademia2 hours$45 4.5Florence: Accademias David, Uffizi and Duomo Walking Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$46.45 4.5Florence Evening Walking Tour: Stories of Power, Love & Betrayal1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$21.72 4.0Renaissance & Medieval Florence Guided Walking Tour plus mobile App1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$30.04 5.0Fascinating Florence: Guided Walking Tour$511.66 5.0Small Group Uffizi & Accademia Museum with Walking Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$192.29 4.7Florence: The Medici Family Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$34 4.6Florence: Private Walking Tour with a Local2 - 6 hours$56 5.0The essence of Florence, walking tour with Camilla$3 4.5Florence: Dark Secrets & Scandals Evening Walking Tour1.5 hours$16 4.8Florence: Free Guided Walking Tour with a Local Guide1.5 hours$40 4.5Florence Sightseeing Walking Tour with a Local Guide2 hours (approx.)$228.08 4.9Florence: LGBTQ Renaissance Walking Tour with Mila2 hours$29 4.8Florence: City Highlights and Street Food Walking Tour2.5 hours$41 4.0Florence: Heart of Florence Guided Walking Tour1.5 - 2.5 hours$27 4.5Private Skip-the-Line Florence Highlights and David Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$325.83 5.0Private Guided Walking Tour of Florence3 hours (approx.)$178.61